370481
/en/transport-og-reiseliv/statistikker/flytrafikk/kvartal
370481
statistikk
2019-11-14T08:00:00.000Z
Transport and tourism;Svalbard
en
flytrafikk, Air transport, passengers, goods transport, air services, charter services, domestic flights, international flights, airportsTransport and tourism, Aviation , Transport and tourism, Svalbard
true

Air transport

Updated

Next update

Key figures

16.1

million airport passengers in the 3rd quarter of 2019

Norwegian airports, main figures1
3rd quarter 2019Per cent change since
3rd quarter 20183rd quarter 20163rd quarter 2014
1Includes all commercial flights.
2Only data from departure is included.
Domestic and international flights
Total passengers on board at departure and arrival16 087 1420.36.86.3
Domestic flights2
Passengers on board at departure4 228 995-0.84.24.4
Seats6 356 8990.2-0.4-4.3
Aircraft movements64 3310.2-5.9-11.1
International flights
Total passengers on board at departure and arrival7 627 4211.59.88.4
Seats10 057 4378.911.36.0
Aircraft movements60 1340.17.0-3.0

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Passengers, by airport and passenger group

Passengers, by airport and passenger group1
3rd quarter 2019
Passengers on board at departure and arrival in totalPassengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departurePassengers on board at departure changing flights (Transfer)Passengers on board at departure in transit
1All commercial flights.
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only
Norwegian airports in total16 087 1428 096 1957 990 9471 319 628148 637
Oslo Gardermoen8 127 5844 097 4324 030 1521 041 72754
Stavanger Sola1 149 505584 216565 28917 870176
Bergen Flesland1 832 449920 033912 41662 24314 837
Trondheim Værnes1 138 161577 455560 70653 7273 813
Bodø552 713278 472274 24163 86828 254
Tromsø Langnes624 179315 067309 11261 31326 250
Kristiansand Kjevik281 850139 202142 6481 0640
Haugesund Karmøy161 71081 41080 30000
Ålesund Vigra306 572153 241153 3315781 369
Molde Årø111 82556 22655 599145643
Kristiansund Kvernberget91 86746 08045 787201894
Harstad/Narvik Evenes236 822118 176118 6461 1222 809
Bardufoss68 27633 95034 32600
Alta108 36653 27555 0912 4101 459
Lakselv Banak16 7768 3308 4461626
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen90 30843 71546 5937 509307
Svalbard Longyear61 61230 25531 357200
Fagernes Leirin00000
Sogndal Haukåsen26 29213 03813 2541 1895 957
Florø40 27620 05420 222266607
Førde Bringeland20 66010 20910 4513741 011
Sandane Anda12 8436 4876 356381 516
Ørsta-Volda Hovden27 13713 37313 76497380
Røros6 1543 1193 03500
Namsos13 9356 8467 0894102 648
Rørvik Ryum11 2515 6085 64325824
Brønnøysund Brønnøy41 96920 94921 0202514 282
Sandnessjøen Stokka21 62310 60511 018862 135
Mo i Rana Røssvold26 72813 21613 512135922
Mosjøen Kjærstad21 43010 51010 9201222 792
Røst5 7582 7732 98561 974
Værøy2 3881 1181 27000
Vestvågøy Leknes38 03617 89820 13888617
Svolvær Helle28 25213 75114 50144798
Stokmarknes Skagen26 44312 83013 613672 058
Narvik Framnes00000
Andenes Andøya19 6629 56310 099243 034
Sørkjosen7 7413 8613 880372 058
Hasvik11 4825 7085 774173 983
Hammerfest45 48422 56322 9217168 963
Honningsvåg Valan9 4954 6634 832312 678
Mehamn7 8343 9423 892101 923
Berlevåg5 4982 7352 763121 993
Båtsfjord10 0755 0425 033513 332
Vadsø30 94815 46515 4831 6826 523
Vardø Svartnes12 3546 1876 167374 738
Moss Rygge00000
Sandefjord Torp581 280290 880290 40000
Skien Geitryggen200000
Notodden2110110000
Stord Sørstokken28 7204 2624 45800
Ørland24 7092 2952 41400

Table 2 
Passengers, by airport and type of flight

Passengers, by airport and type of flight1
3rd quarter 2019
All commercial flightsScheduled passenger flightsNon-scheduled passenger flightsFreightHelicopter, continental shelfHelicopter, otherOther commercial flights
1Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total16 087 14215 107 129825 350519153 234501409
Oslo Gardermoen8 127 5847 715 361411 76228805168
Stavanger Sola1 149 5051 008 24079 528061 698363
Bergen Flesland1 832 4491 674 708103 275054 45448
Trondheim Værnes1 138 1611 043 94394 2180000
Bodø552 713529 00023 7050008
Tromsø Langnes624 179606 12718 0520000
Kristiansand Kjevik281 850266 88414 93700290
Haugesund Karmøy161 710150 40111 3090000
Ålesund Vigra306 572288 35118 2210000
Molde Årø111 825105 3646 4610000
Kristiansund Kvernberget91 86770 9244 495016 43981
Harstad/Narvik Evenes236 822222 40314 4150004
Bardufoss68 27668 1331430000
Alta108 366108 106920130155
Lakselv Banak16 77616 77150000
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen90 30890 30800000
Svalbard Longyear61 61253 8637 13123103870
Fagernes Leirin0000000
Sogndal Haukåsen26 29226 274180000
Florø40 27630 1230010 136170
Førde Bringeland20 66020 66000000
Sandane Anda12 84312 84300000
Ørsta-Volda Hovden27 13727 13700000
Røros6 1546 120340000
Namsos13 93513 93500000
Rørvik Ryum11 25111 25100000
Brønnøysund Brønnøy41 96934 805007 15590
Sandnessjøen Stokka21 62321 4931300000
Mo i Rana Røssvold26 72826 72800000
Mosjøen Kjærstad21 43021 43000000
Røst5 7585 75800000
Værøy2 3882 2371510000
Vestvågøy Leknes38 03638 03060000
Svolvær Helle28 25228 25200000
Stokmarknes Skagen26 44326 44300000
Narvik Framnes0000000
Andenes Andøya19 66219 624380000
Sørkjosen7 7417 74100000
Hasvik11 48211 47840000
Hammerfest45 48442 141003 33940
Honningsvåg Valan9 4959 49500000
Mehamn7 8347 83400000
Berlevåg5 4985 49800000
Båtsfjord10 07510 07500000
Vadsø30 94830 94800000
Vardø Svartnes12 35412 35400000
Moss Rygge0000000
Sandefjord Torp581 280564 00217 21400262
Skien Geitryggen10000000
Notodden111010460000
Stord Sørstokken18 7208 72000000
Ørland14 7094 70900000

Table 3 
Passengers, by airport and traffic (domestic/international fligth)

Passengers, by airport and traffic (domestic/international fligth)1
3rd quarter 2019
Domestic flightsInternational flights
Passengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departurePassengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departure
1All commercial flights
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total4 230 7264 228 9953 865 4693 761 952
Oslo Gardermoen1 520 0691 518 5812 577 3632 511 571
Stavanger Sola327 377321 921256 839243 368
Bergen Flesland486 522488 217433 511424 199
Trondheim Værnes412 899405 137164 556155 569
Bodø259 310256 32619 16217 915
Tromsø Langnes287 123282 41227 94426 700
Kristiansand Kjevik90 75691 85048 44650 798
Haugesund Karmøy56 69956 51424 71123 786
Ålesund Vigra105 451107 12247 79046 209
Molde Årø52 68652 6473 5402 952
Kristiansund Kvernberget43 73143 8042 3491 983
Harstad/Narvik Evenes109 318111 1408 8587 506
Bardufoss33 95034 1900136
Alta53 27555 08704
Lakselv Banak8 3308 44600
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen43 71546 59300
Svalbard Longyear28 27429 3371 9812 020
Fagernes Leirin0000
Sogndal Haukåsen13 03813 25400
Florø20 05420 22200
Førde Bringeland10 20910 45100
Sandane Anda6 4876 35600
Ørsta-Volda Hovden13 37313 76400
Røros3 1103 021914
Namsos6 8467 08900
Rørvik Ryum5 6085 64300
Brønnøysund Brønnøy20 94921 02000
Sandnessjøen Stokka10 60511 01800
Mo i Rana Røssvold13 21613 51200
Mosjøen Kjærstad10 51010 92000
Røst2 7732 98500
Værøy1 1181 27000
Vestvågøy Leknes17 89820 13800
Svolvær Helle13 75114 50100
Stokmarknes Skagen12 83013 61300
Narvik Framnes0000
Andenes Andøya9 56310 061038
Sørkjosen3 8613 88000
Hasvik5 7085 77400
Hammerfest22 56322 92100
Honningsvåg Valan4 6634 83200
Mehamn3 9423 89200
Berlevåg2 7352 76300
Båtsfjord5 0425 03300
Vadsø15 46515 48300
Vardø Svartnes6 1876 16700
Moss Rygge0000
Sandefjord Torp42 47043 216248 410247 184
Skien Geitryggen20000
Notodden2110000
Stord Sørstokken24 2624 45800
Ørland22 2952 41400

Table 4 
Goods, by airport and traffic (domestic/international flight). Tonnes

Goods, by airport and traffic (domestic/international flight). Tonnes1
3rd quarter 2019
Goods, totalDomestic flightsInternational flights
ArrivalDepartureArrivalDeparture
1All commercial flights
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total52 7084 5104 51013 39630 292
Oslo Gardermoen43 5761 0001 90711 64829 021
Stavanger Sola3 3824644351 4571 026
Bergen Flesland1 1096163787045
Trondheim Værnes64241021967
Bodø88851836208
Tromsø Langnes1 13557355408
Kristiansand Kjevik250252212776
Haugesund Karmøy48281109
Ålesund Vigra25229438892
Molde Årø52292300
Kristiansund Kvernberget2618800
Harstad/Narvik Evenes96791700
Bardufoss2823500
Alta2485419400
Lakselv Banak1711600
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen137587900
Svalbard Longyear3052446100
Fagernes Leirin00000
Sogndal Haukåsen2071300
Florø2718900
Førde Bringeland29171200
Sandane Anda33000
Ørsta-Volda Hovden95400
Røros1411300
Namsos64200
Rørvik Ryum32100
Brønnøysund Brønnøy23101300
Sandnessjøen Stokka2520500
Mo i Rana Røssvold53421100
Mosjøen Kjærstad1714300
Røst43100
Værøy33000
Vestvågøy Leknes3325800
Svolvær Helle159600
Stokmarknes Skagen3225700
Narvik Framnes00000
Andenes Andøya64200
Sørkjosen86200
Hasvik43100
Hammerfest57302700
Honningsvåg Valan156900
Mehamn189900
Berlevåg95400
Båtsfjord126600
Vadsø40281200
Vardø Svartnes84400
Moss Rygge00000
Sandefjord Torp22101200
Skien Geitryggen200000
Notodden200000
Stord Sørstokken222000
Ørland200000

Table 5 
Flights and available seats, by airport and aircraft movement at airport

Flights and available seats, by airport and aircraft movement at airport12
3rd quarter 2019
Aircraft movementsSeats
ArrivalDepartureArrivalDeparture
1Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
2All commercial flights
Norwegian airports in total96 35894 33111 409 15811 378 057
Oslo Gardermoen33 10232 6415 509 3195 505 047
Stavanger Sola8 7258 277916 332908 574
Bergen Flesland11 63611 5101 387 2991 383 077
Trondheim Værnes6 6556 595768 449766 414
Bodø4 6624 599389 965387 821
Tromsø Langnes4 6664 465438 156436 428
Kristiansand Kjevik1 9511 963203 465204 608
Haugesund Karmøy730720114 437112 049
Ålesund Vigra1 9431 922208 304208 305
Molde Årø77776287 76887 049
Kristiansund Kvernberget1 2411 239101 190100 721
Harstad/Narvik Evenes1 2871 261147 900146 740
Bardufoss27127148 76048 251
Alta1 05183676 40975 286
Lakselv Banak28628113 09013 015
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen83382366 30366 181
Svalbard Longyear60946547 24644 462
Fagernes Leirin31126
Sogndal Haukåsen69069025 38525 494
Florø1 1771 12264 55763 142
Førde Bringeland73573320 90620 758
Sandane Anda31531212 14612 176
Ørsta-Volda Hovden49453718 92520 914
Røros1721756 3886 459
Namsos34834813 30913 309
Rørvik Ryum28928711 24411 202
Brønnøysund Brønnøy88387543 17242 968
Sandnessjøen Stokka45945717 00716 992
Mo i Rana Røssvold60258320 86220 642
Mosjøen Kjærstad44544216 95716 940
Røst1511515 8875 887
Værøy1651652 4082 408
Vestvågøy Leknes71167925 56125 327
Svolvær Helle55554420 25020 149
Stokmarknes Skagen54154020 48720 490
Narvik Framnes0000
Andenes Andøya41941118 38018 330
Sørkjosen2152137 8967 878
Hasvik2262288 6318 653
Hammerfest1 1521 09850 55549 654
Honningsvåg Valan34528110 77210 410
Mehamn28027410 65210 575
Berlevåg2042047 9057 905
Båtsfjord26926910 40210 402
Vadsø77978230 08530 171
Vardø Svartnes27427310 45510 442
Moss Rygge0000
Sandefjord Torp2 7132 709360 953361 724
Skien Geitryggen10000
Notodden12824367321
Stord Sørstokken11491506 9477 004
Ørland11451445 3035 297

Table 6 
Traffic between selected airports in Norway

Traffic between selected airports in Norway1
3rd quarter 2019
To
Oslo GardermoenStavanger SolaBergen FleslandTrondheim VærnesBodøTromsø Langnes
1All commercial flights.
Passengers on board at departure from
Oslo Gardermoen0205 212241 685248 648125 673162 600
Stavanger Sola200 026065 43115 60800
Bergen Flesland244 48463 932045 3549 00613 335
Trondheim Værnes243 13716 64043 316031 8764 241
Bodø126 42108 53432 796027 735
Tromsø Langnes161 338013 8873 78926 3620
 
Aircraft movements from
Oslo Gardermoen01 6771 7951 9158941 136
Stavanger Sola1 67901 00421900
Bergen Flesland1 8099840479120172
Trondheim Værnes1 912241471033040
Bodø89301173530337
Tromsø Langnes1 1520173373320
 
Seats from
Oslo Gardermoen0287 105316 108322 148156 964207 188
Stavanger Sola282 5920124 40122 33500
Bergen Flesland322 374119 296071 52810 62816 805
Trondheim Værnes321 09025 06770 304045 9085 588
Bodø156 661010 34546 711045 959
Tromsø Langnes207 245016 9985 37345 6400

About the statistics

The aim of the statistics is to describe all commercial transport of passengers and goods in Norway and compile data to facilitate international comparisons.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Aircraft movements

Describes the activity of an aircraft at an airport as either an arrival or a departure.

International and domestic flights

Aircraft mowements between two Norwegian airports are labeled as domestic flights. Aircraft mowements between a Norwegian and a foreign airport are labeled international flights.

Passenger

A person who travels by aircraft, ship, bus, car or other means of transport.

Transit passengers are those passengers who, at arrival, continues their travel with the same flight as recognized by flight identification.

Passengers in transfer are those passengers who continue their travel on a flight with a different flight number. Also known as passengers in indirect transit.

Passengers on board at arrival are grouped in the following:

Passengengers not leaving the plane ( transit at arrival )
Passengers leaving the plane ( disembarking ) - further grouped by
Passengers leaving the plane - ending the journey
Passengers leaving the plane - embarking on different plane ( transfer at arrival )

Passengers on board at departure are grouped:

Passengers already on the plane ( transit at departure )
Passengers entering the plane ( embarking ) further grouped by
Passengers entering the plane - starting their journey
Passengers entering the plane - from a different plane ( transfer at departure )

Passengers on board is the sum of passengers in transit and passengers embarking/disembarking. The sum of passengers in transfer and passengers starting/ending their journey makes for passengers embarking/disembarking.

Passengers at airport/terminal is the sum of passengers on board at arrival and passengers on board at departure.

Passengers transported is calculated by using either passengers on board at departure or passengers on board at arrival.

Type of traffic groups aircraft mowements at the airport. Overall classification is made along commercial and non-commercial traffic.

Commercial traffic is the transport of passengers or goods for renumeration or hire. Type of flights are:

Passengerflights in scheduled traffic
Passengflights not in scheduled traffic
Freight flights
Helicopter flights on the continental shelf
Other helicopter flights
Other commercial flights

Non-commercial traffic includes:

Search and rescue
Ambulance
School/instruction
Positioning
Technical return
Airport controll
Private

Seats

Available seats on board.

Goods

Classified by:

Post
Freight (Not including checked luggage)

Standard classifications

Not relevant

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Air transport
Topic: Transport and tourism

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Energy, Environmental and Transport Statistics

Regional level

National level.

Frequency and timeliness

Quarterly, 60 days after end of quarter.

International reporting

Reporting to EUROSTAT

Microdata

Primary data and production data is temporary stored in SAS and stored permanently as text files.

Background

Background and purpose

The objective is to describe all commercial transport of passengers and goods in Norway and compile data as to facilitate international comparisons.

The EU requested data from its members starting with 2003. Until January first 2009 reporting was done by Avinor but was transferred to Statistics Norway effective calender year 2009.

Users and applications

Data is used by government institutions, the industry itself, and researchers.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given inthe Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Coherence with other statistics

 

Data on airports managed by Avinor is published by Avinor itself www.avinor.no .

Avinor does not include passengers in transit when reporting on passengers at airport

Legal authority

The Statistics Act $2-1,2-2 and 2-3

EEA reference

Regulation (EC) 437/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council. Commision Regulation 1358/2003. Commision Regulation 546/2005. Commision Regulation 158/2007. Regulation (EC) 219/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council - Article 4.5.

Production

Population

Data through 2008 contains only aggregated figures from airports with more than 100 000 passengers annually. Smaller airports where grouped together in 'remaining airports'.

Data starting with 2009

In 2009 the population of airports is the same - non-military airports in Norway with scheduled passenger transport. In 2010 there where 52 such airports.

Data is gathered from airports while observation unit is aircraft mowement. Data on an aircraft mowement contains information on traffic (origin/destination), transport (passengers/goods), transporter (airline) and aircraft.

Data sources and sampling

Not relevant

Collection of data, editing and estimations

Data is transferred electronically to Statistics Norway.

In the production of statistics through 2008 aggregated figures from Avinor were used an hence few checks were made.

Auxilliary data is used to verify aircraft type. Mirror checks is used to verify passengers and goods. Only data from other Norwegian airports is available for mirror checks.

Data through 2008 were published much the same way they were received.

Data starting with 2009

Non-revenue passengers are estimated.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

Not relevant

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

Data from the airports is based their accounting system and is gathered from airlines. If definitions on variables differ between airports' managamentsystem and what is required for our production this i a significant source of measurement error.

Passengers at departure in transfer is known to only include those travellers who continue their journey with the same airline.

Data for the airports Skien (Geiteryggen), Stord (Sørstokken), Ørland, and Notodden has not been collected. Published data is extracted from mirror checks from the remaining 48 airports.

Revision

Not relevant