407207
/en/transport-og-reiseliv/statistikker/flytrafikk/kvartal
407207
statistikk
2020-10-29T08:00:00.000Z
Transport and tourism;Svalbard
en
flytrafikk, Air transport, passengers, goods transport, air services, charter services, domestic flights, international flights, airportsTransport and tourism, Aviation , Transport and tourism, Svalbard
true

Air transport

Updated

Next update

Key figures

5.7

million passengers on board at departure and arrival at Norwegian airports in the 3rd quarter of 2020

Norwegian airports, main figures1
3rd quarter 2020Per cent change since
3rd quarter 20193rd quarter 20173rd quarter 2015
1Includes all commercial flights.
2Only data from departure is included.
Domestic and international flights
Total passengers on board at departure and arrival5 650 434-64.9-63.6-62.7
Domestic flights2
Passengers on board at departure2 325 060-45.0-43.8-42.2
Seats4 744 153-25.4-25.0-28.1
Aircraft movements50 144-22.1-24.1-29.8
International flights
Total passengers on board at departure and arrival1 000 079-86.9-86.2-85.9
Seats2 811 893-72.0-69.3-69.6
Aircraft movements17 151-71.5-69.9-70.5

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Passengers, by airport and passenger group

Passengers, by airport and passenger group1
3rd quarter 2020
Passengers on board at departure and arrival in totalPassengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departurePassengers on board at departure changing flights (Transfer)Passengers on board at departure in transit
1All commercial flights.
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only
Norwegian airports in total5 650 4342 830 9462 819 488436 768158 114
Oslo Gardermoen2 063 3761 034 1711 029 205255 275183
Stavanger Sola396 085197 654198 4313 429261
Bergen Flesland694 158349 223344 93558 14217 439
Trondheim Værnes451 474225 412226 06230 9353 807
Bodø349 277177 295171 98239 79223 447
Tromsø Langnes347 414172 709174 70537 7636 822
Kristiansand Kjevik93 25745 37047 88715235
Haugesund Karmøy53 59826 90926 689360
Ålesund Vigra115 41957 88557 534418775
Molde Årø47 20523 27323 93224505
Kristiansund Kvernberget56 42528 28928 13660478
Harstad/Narvik Evenes132 78965 62767 162216393
Bardufoss37 61118 19119 42000
Alta64 31831 29833 0201 1801 692
Lakselv Banak15 6297 9417 6882548
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen58 12328 90029 2235 0771 245
Svalbard Longyear22 13111 02711 10460
Fagernes Leirin00000
Sogndal Haukåsen25 46313 20712 2561 9157 370
Florø30 48815 29415 1944428
Førde Bringeland9 0194 4214 598208
Sandane Anda11 0586 3964 662121 787
Ørsta-Volda Hovden16 4088 2948 11417157
Røros6 6962 6234 07301 703
Namsos10 1745 2854 88943 096
Rørvik Ryum13 0137 4095 604212 336
Brønnøysund Brønnøy36 93818 28118 657499 101
Sandnessjøen Stokka22 68611 22811 458485 457
Mo i Rana Røssvold25 37312 81412 559875 582
Mosjøen Kjærstad21 30710 52810 779435 495
Røst5 6193 0012 61811 638
Værøy2 0549961 05800
Vestvågøy Leknes29 02013 94215 078582 586
Svolvær Helle20 84110 15710 684262 253
Stokmarknes Skagen18 6519 1009 55173 745
Narvik Framnes00000
Andenes Andøya22 74111 34211 399835 750
Sørkjosen8 3344 2704 06453 018
Hasvik12 3175 9816 336444 075
Hammerfest44 41422 18222 23244010 950
Honningsvåg Valan9 6925 3734 31942 666
Mehamn9 0414 5944 447392 859
Berlevåg6 2833 2333 050111 899
Båtsfjord10 0665 1574 909223 415
Vadsø34 69518 28716 4081 2009 537
Vardø Svartnes12 8647 0355 829384 473
Moss Rygge00000
Sandefjord Torp172 92486 63486 29000
Skien Geitryggen200000
Notodden200000
Stord Sørstokken22 0961 0381 05800
Ørland21 8701 67020000

Table 2 
Passengers, by airport and type of flight

Passengers, by airport and type of flight1
3rd quarter 2020
All commercial flightsScheduled passenger flightsNon-scheduled passenger flightsFreightHelicopter, continental shelfHelicopter, otherOther commercial flights
1Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total5 650 4345 489 34328 7490132 000215127
Oslo Gardermoen2 063 3762 052 37910 95400241
Stavanger Sola396 085346 8642 367046 85130
Bergen Flesland694 158639 7371 219053 19840
Trondheim Værnes451 474449 1902 2820020
Bodø349 277347 4501 8250020
Tromsø Langnes347 414346 5928220000
Kristiansand Kjevik93 25793 0771780002
Haugesund Karmøy53 59852 1861 4120000
Ålesund Vigra115 419114 8076120000
Molde Årø47 20545 0062 1950004
Kristiansund Kvernberget56 42540 0451 048015 33200
Harstad/Narvik Evenes132 789131 8879020000
Bardufoss37 61137 1544570000
Alta64 31863 56772402700
Lakselv Banak15 62915 4881410000
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen58 12357 9202030000
Svalbard Longyear22 13121 5233910019918
Fagernes Leirin0000000
Sogndal Haukåsen25 46325 46300000
Florø30 48820 308139010 04100
Førde Bringeland9 0199 01900000
Sandane Anda11 05811 05800000
Ørsta-Volda Hovden16 40816 352540020
Røros6 6966 68970000
Namsos10 17410 17400000
Rørvik Ryum13 01313 01300000
Brønnøysund Brønnøy36 93833 36543803 13500
Sandnessjøen Stokka22 68622 68600000
Mo i Rana Røssvold25 37325 37300000
Mosjøen Kjærstad21 30721 30700000
Røst5 6195 61900000
Værøy2 0542 05400000
Vestvågøy Leknes29 02029 02000000
Svolvær Helle20 84120 84100000
Stokmarknes Skagen18 65118 65100000
Narvik Framnes0000000
Andenes Andøya22 74122 74100000
Sørkjosen8 3348 33400000
Hasvik12 31712 31700000
Hammerfest44 41440 997003 41610
Honningsvåg Valan9 6929 69200000
Mehamn9 0419 04100000
Berlevåg6 2836 28300000
Båtsfjord10 06610 06600000
Vadsø34 69534 69500000
Vardø Svartnes12 86412 86400000
Moss Rygge0000000
Sandefjord Torp172 924172 61624600062
Skien Geitryggen10000000
Notodden10000000
Stord Sørstokken12 0962 015810000
Ørland11 8701 818520000

Table 3 
Passengers, by airport and traffic (domestic/international fligth)

Passengers, by airport and traffic (domestic/international fligth)1
3rd quarter 2020
Domestic flightsInternational flights
Passengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departurePassengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departure
1All commercial flights
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total2 325 2952 325 060505 651494 428
Oslo Gardermoen711 162710 010323 009319 195
Stavanger Sola161 213162 56136 44135 870
Bergen Flesland302 240300 99546 98343 940
Trondheim Værnes210 580211 20814 83214 854
Bodø175 656170 4431 6391 539
Tromsø Langnes169 112171 7503 5972 955
Kristiansand Kjevik43 23045 6842 1402 203
Haugesund Karmøy23 51923 4773 3903 212
Ålesund Vigra48 51249 5339 3738 001
Molde Årø22 63323 212640720
Kristiansund Kvernberget28 27628 131135
Harstad/Narvik Evenes65 62767 16200
Bardufoss18 19119 1880232
Alta31 29833 01406
Lakselv Banak7 9417 660028
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen28 82029 223800
Svalbard Longyear10 99111 104360
Fagernes Leirin0000
Sogndal Haukåsen13 20712 25600
Florø15 29315 19212
Førde Bringeland4 4214 59800
Sandane Anda6 3964 66200
Ørsta-Volda Hovden8 2948 11400
Røros2 6234 07300
Namsos5 2854 88900
Rørvik Ryum7 4095 60400
Brønnøysund Brønnøy18 28118 65700
Sandnessjøen Stokka11 22811 45800
Mo i Rana Røssvold12 81412 55900
Mosjøen Kjærstad10 52810 77900
Røst3 0012 61800
Værøy9961 05800
Vestvågøy Leknes13 94215 07800
Svolvær Helle10 15710 68400
Stokmarknes Skagen9 1009 55100
Narvik Framnes0000
Andenes Andøya11 34211 39900
Sørkjosen4 2704 06400
Hasvik5 9816 33600
Hammerfest22 18222 23200
Honningsvåg Valan5 3734 31900
Mehamn4 5944 44700
Berlevåg3 2333 05000
Båtsfjord5 1574 90900
Vadsø18 28716 40800
Vardø Svartnes7 0355 82900
Moss Rygge0000
Sandefjord Torp23 15724 62463 47761 666
Skien Geitryggen20000
Notodden20000
Stord Sørstokken21 0381 05800
Ørland21 67020000

Table 4 
Goods, by airport and traffic (domestic/international flight). Tonnes

Goods, by airport and traffic (domestic/international flight). Tonnes1
3rd quarter 2020
Goods, totalDomestic flightsInternational flights
ArrivalDepartureArrivalDeparture
1All commercial flights
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total51 1254 7934 78110 43831 113
Oslo Gardermoen42 3729311 9579 15030 334
Stavanger Sola2 8917335041 051603
Bergen Flesland1 3827146222719
Trondheim Værnes70345024832
Bodø1 05560045500
Tromsø Langnes1 08757151600
Kristiansand Kjevik242271312478
Haugesund Karmøy3123800
Ålesund Vigra23230428377
Molde Årø46192700
Kristiansund Kvernberget2315800
Harstad/Narvik Evenes7569600
Bardufoss2221100
Alta138429600
Lakselv Banak27101700
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen83414200
Svalbard Longyear1961732300
Fagernes Leirin00000
Sogndal Haukåsen2381500
Florø56322400
Førde Bringeland2314900
Sandane Anda43100
Ørsta-Volda Hovden75200
Røros129300
Namsos53200
Rørvik Ryum32100
Brønnøysund Brønnøy1991000
Sandnessjøen Stokka2722500
Mo i Rana Røssvold4335800
Mosjøen Kjærstad1311200
Røst43100
Værøy33000
Vestvågøy Leknes3223900
Svolvær Helle1510500
Stokmarknes Skagen3126500
Narvik Framnes00000
Andenes Andøya43100
Sørkjosen54100
Hasvik63300
Hammerfest62303200
Honningsvåg Valan156900
Mehamn157800
Berlevåg94500
Båtsfjord158700
Vadsø45281700
Vardø Svartnes84400
Moss Rygge00000
Sandefjord Torp158700
Skien Geitryggen200000
Notodden200000
Stord Sørstokken211000
Ørland200000

Table 5 
Flights and available seats, by airport and aircraft movement at airport

Flights and available seats, by airport and aircraft movement at airport12
3rd quarter 2020
Aircraft movementsSeats
ArrivalDepartureArrivalDeparture
1Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
2All commercial flights
Norwegian airports in total60 03958 6956 162 7796 149 869
Oslo Gardermoen14 69514 4122 331 7072 333 836
Stavanger Sola5 2155 131520 320519 970
Bergen Flesland7 9557 761850 459847 881
Trondheim Værnes4 0373 910419 052416 617
Bodø3 9213 782299 835298 997
Tromsø Langnes3 6863 574308 110307 359
Kristiansand Kjevik998990104 370103 857
Haugesund Karmøy40941068 37068 435
Ålesund Vigra1 1091 133121 796122 489
Molde Årø46644756 10354 112
Kristiansund Kvernberget1 1261 120104 770104 329
Harstad/Narvik Evenes843839115 053114 849
Bardufoss21521134 68834 749
Alta79565551 72450 963
Lakselv Banak30129917 71816 965
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen71170755 68655 236
Svalbard Longyear49835531 86829 254
Fagernes Leirin1166
Sogndal Haukåsen72372427 74227 744
Florø89684859 48258 297
Førde Bringeland54353915 01514 947
Sandane Anda33933213 21913 127
Ørsta-Volda Hovden38238114 93414 937
Røros30529915 52915 346
Namsos30830811 81511 815
Rørvik Ryum30530611 74411 752
Brønnøysund Brønnøy62361933 02832 856
Sandnessjøen Stokka39139515 06015 094
Mo i Rana Røssvold58657621 08320 946
Mosjøen Kjærstad43142616 47416 378
Røst1531525 9205 914
Værøy1541562 2912 316
Vestvågøy Leknes59759322 91922 762
Svolvær Helle47847818 07118 101
Stokmarknes Skagen30530611 77711 783
Narvik Framnes0000
Andenes Andøya42241719 01518 908
Sørkjosen2332298 3708 349
Hasvik2162168 3228 319
Hammerfest1 0681 05546 67146 607
Honningsvåg Valan2522519 5759 575
Mehamn26626610 28510 288
Berlevåg1961967 5907 590
Båtsfjord26226210 09010 090
Vadsø77277229 91429 917
Vardø Svartnes26426410 16810 168
Moss Rygge0000
Sandefjord Torp1 3861 390185 234186 121
Skien Geitryggen10106
Notodden121189
Stord Sørstokken152532 1312 131
Ørland11481477 6587 772

Table 6 
Traffic between selected airports in Norway

Traffic between selected airports in Norway1
3rd quarter 2020
To
Oslo GardermoenStavanger SolaBergen FleslandTrondheim VærnesBodøTromsø Langnes
1All commercial flights.
Passengers on board at departure from
Oslo Gardermoen088 951103 387113 24868 02683 313
Stavanger Sola88 602040 2223 7831 3900
Bergen Flesland104 93838 431035 0258 70912 570
Trondheim Værnes110 0493 81033 541019 42076
Bodø67 1411 3309 38721 017020 049
Tromsø Langnes81 877013 5295520 2560
 
Aircraft movements from
Oslo Gardermoen01 0511 1211 171640766
Stavanger Sola1 0780831102200
Bergen Flesland1 1338230476120168
Trondheim Værnes1 16910047602092
Bodø637201191980205
Tromsø Langnes790117022050
 
Seats from
Oslo Gardermoen0187 469196 770200 656116 353138 824
Stavanger Sola188 2450100 1679 1491 5600
Bergen Flesland197 11499 842067 69612 26219 386
Trondheim Værnes199 6998 92067 727033 354195
Bodø116 0051 56012 22632 729033 212
Tromsø Langnes138 834619 4199333 1330

About the statistics

The aim of the statistics is to describe all commercial transport of passengers and goods in Norway and compile data to facilitate international comparisons.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Aircraft movements

Describes the activity of an aircraft at an airport as either an arrival or a departure.

International and domestic flights

Aircraft mowements between two Norwegian airports are labeled as domestic flights. Aircraft mowements between a Norwegian and a foreign airport are labeled international flights.

Passenger

A person who travels by aircraft, ship, bus, car or other means of transport.

Transit passengers are those passengers who, at arrival, continues their travel with the same flight as recognized by flight identification.

Passengers in transfer are those passengers who continue their travel on a flight with a different flight number. Also known as passengers in indirect transit.

Passengers on board at arrival are grouped in the following:

Passengengers not leaving the plane ( transit at arrival )
Passengers leaving the plane ( disembarking ) - further grouped by
Passengers leaving the plane - ending the journey
Passengers leaving the plane - embarking on different plane ( transfer at arrival )

Passengers on board at departure are grouped:

Passengers already on the plane ( transit at departure )
Passengers entering the plane ( embarking ) further grouped by
Passengers entering the plane - starting their journey
Passengers entering the plane - from a different plane ( transfer at departure )

Passengers on board is the sum of passengers in transit and passengers embarking/disembarking. The sum of passengers in transfer and passengers starting/ending their journey makes for passengers embarking/disembarking.

Passengers at airport/terminal is the sum of passengers on board at arrival and passengers on board at departure.

Passengers transported is calculated by using either passengers on board at departure or passengers on board at arrival.

Type of traffic groups aircraft mowements at the airport. Overall classification is made along commercial and non-commercial traffic.

Commercial traffic is the transport of passengers or goods for renumeration or hire. Type of flights are:

Passengerflights in scheduled traffic
Passengflights not in scheduled traffic
Freight flights
Helicopter flights on the continental shelf
Other helicopter flights
Other commercial flights

Non-commercial traffic includes:

Search and rescue
Ambulance
School/instruction
Positioning
Technical return
Airport controll
Private

Seats

Available seats on board.

Goods

Classified by:

Post
Freight (Not including checked luggage)

Standard classifications

Not relevant

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Air transport
Topic: Transport and tourism

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Energy, Environmental and Transport Statistics

Regional level

National level.

Frequency and timeliness

Quarterly, 60 days after end of quarter.

International reporting

Reporting to EUROSTAT

Microdata

Primary data and production data is temporary stored in SAS and stored permanently as text files.

Background

Background and purpose

The objective is to describe all commercial transport of passengers and goods in Norway and compile data as to facilitate international comparisons.

The EU requested data from its members starting with 2003. Until January first 2009 reporting was done by Avinor but was transferred to Statistics Norway effective calender year 2009.

Users and applications

Data is used by government institutions, the industry itself, and researchers.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given inthe Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Coherence with other statistics

 

Data on airports managed by Avinor is published by Avinor itself www.avinor.no .

Avinor does not include passengers in transit when reporting on passengers at airport

Legal authority

The Statistics Act $2-1,2-2 and 2-3

EEA reference

Regulation (EC) 437/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council. Commision Regulation 1358/2003. Commision Regulation 546/2005. Commision Regulation 158/2007. Regulation (EC) 219/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council - Article 4.5.

Production

Population

Data through 2008 contains only aggregated figures from airports with more than 100 000 passengers annually. Smaller airports where grouped together in 'remaining airports'.

Data starting with 2009

In 2009 the population of airports is the same - non-military airports in Norway with scheduled passenger transport. In 2010 there where 52 such airports.

Data is gathered from airports while observation unit is aircraft mowement. Data on an aircraft mowement contains information on traffic (origin/destination), transport (passengers/goods), transporter (airline) and aircraft.

Data sources and sampling

Not relevant

Collection of data, editing and estimations

Data is transferred electronically to Statistics Norway.

In the production of statistics through 2008 aggregated figures from Avinor were used an hence few checks were made.

Auxilliary data is used to verify aircraft type. Mirror checks is used to verify passengers and goods. Only data from other Norwegian airports is available for mirror checks.

Data through 2008 were published much the same way they were received.

Data starting with 2009

Non-revenue passengers are estimated.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

Not relevant

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

Data from the airports is based their accounting system and is gathered from airlines. If definitions on variables differ between airports' managamentsystem and what is required for our production this i a significant source of measurement error.

Passengers at departure in transfer is known to only include those travellers who continue their journey with the same airline.

Data for the airports Skien (Geiteryggen), Stord (Sørstokken), Ørland, and Notodden has not been collected. Published data is extracted from mirror checks from the remaining 48 airports.

Revision

Not relevant