353611
/en/valg/statistikker/partifin/aar
353611
statistikk
2018-09-13T08:00:00.000Z
Elections;Culture and recreation
en
partifin, Political parties' financing, party contributions, government funding, contributions from labour organisations, capital income, private funding, membership feesOrganisations and memberships, Funding of political parties, Elections, Culture and recreation
true

Political parties' financing

Updated

Next update

Not yet determined

Key figures

99

million NOK in donations

Funding of political parties, total all political parties by source of income. NOK and per cent
2017
TotalPer cent
Income, total740 358 369100.0
 
Government subsidy, total497 485 68167.2
Central government subsidy407 230 62755.0
Municipal/county subsidy70 441 6649.5
Other government subsidy14 660 3662.0
Total
Own business, total144 149 80019.5
Membership fee58 968 9178.0
Income from lotteries and similar11 068 0431.5
Capital income17 660 9582.4
Business activity18 515 9132.5
Other income from own business37 935 9695.1
 
Contributions, total98 722 88813.3
Private contributions30 441 8184.1
Contributions from commercial enterprises22 889 8203.1
Contributions from employers' and labour organizations37 377 7095.0
Contributions from other8 013 5411.1

See more tables on this subject

Table 1 
Funding of political parties by source and political party. NOK

Funding of political parties by source and political party. NOK1
TotalChristian Democratic PartyLiberal PartySocialist Left PartyLabour PartyProgress PartyConservative PartyCentre PartyThe Red party of NorwayThe Pensioners' PartyDemocratic Party of NorwayNorwegian green PartyCommunist Party of NorwayThe Christians
1The parties The Liberal People's Party, Coastal Party, Capitalist Party of Norway, Pirate Party, Society Party and Cross-party elected are excluded in the table because data which should be made public are not available.
2017
Income, total740 358 36946 626 35452 438 79039 454 754240 947 74578 187 717179 503 41450 916 58114 035 5082 258 690508 94630 791 126430 8484 257 896
 
Government subsidy, total497 485 68132 096 14126 903 64824 729 273163 695 22665 576 327122 859 84832 699 6036 304 4881 854 004332 22118 456 82469 1631 908 915
Central government subsidy407 230 62725 585 46923 145 51319 165 991125 703 94059 740 058104 414 95325 825 0824 169 3911 488 751307 59115 750 10167 5701 866 217
Municipal/county subsidy70 441 6644 025 7373 306 4255 308 84827 429 5195 317 78015 373 0116 181 469676 417176 07324 6302 605 2011 59314 961
Other government subsidy14 660 3662 484 935451 710254 4345 408 743518 4893 071 884693 0521 458 680189 180-101 522-27 737
 
Own business, total144 149 80013 259 28117 760 0005 906 81742 658 4967 731 78629 596 73212 286 3454 900 782372 686175 7257 721 703222 5781 556 869
Membership fee58 968 9176 468 2882 949 4763 073 28712 834 5292 563 48715 411 6749 134 9562 793 62695 006111 1512 634 726156 960741 751
Income from lotteries and similar11 068 0432 284 430149 306175 0734 260 5191 758 894468 306455 2861 222 77296 18264 574-5 952126 749
Capital income17 660 95898 716291 704138 3867 033 190424 5569 445 204139 03836 6651 274-31 70820 199318
Business activity18 515 9131 758 9811 524 5431 503 7846 673 434860 501208 510770 232683 92768 728-4 425 51418 43019 329
Other income from own business37 935 9692 648 86612 844 9711 016 28711 856 8242 124 3484 063 0381 786 833163 792111 496-629 75521 037668 722
 
Contributions, total98 722 8881 270 9327 775 1428 818 66434 594 0234 879 60427 046 8345 930 6332 830 23832 0001 0004 612 599139 107792 112
Private contributions30 441 818958 5432 004 2633 378 2793 955 4721 329 31610 962 9861 240 6332 036 338-1 0003 726 436134 107714 445
Contributions from commercial enterprises22 889 820207 4383 549 250101 4933 2503 407 89314 932 587345 789-32 000-285 120-25 000
Contributions from employers' and labour organizations37 377 709-10 0005 136 57028 169 122--3 928 017134 000-----
Contributions, from other8 013 541104 9512 211 629202 3222 466 179142 3951 151 261416 194659 90000601 0435 00052 667

Table 2 
Funding of political parties by source of income and political party. Per cent

Funding of political parties by source of income and political party. Per cent1
TotalChristian Democratic PartyLiberal PartySocialist Left PartyLabour PartyProgress PartyConservative PartyCentre PartyThe Red party of NorwayThe Pensioners' PartyDemocratic Party of NorwayNorwegian green PartyCommunist Party of NorwayThe Christians
1The parties The Liberal People's Party, Coastal Party, Capitalist Party of Norway, Pirate Party, Society Party and Cross-party elected are excluded in the table because data which should be made public are not available.
2017
Income, total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
 
Government subsidy, total67.268.851.362.767.983.968.464.244.982.165.359.916.144.8
Central government subsidy55.054.944.148.652.276.458.250.729.765.960.451.215.743.8
Municipal/county subsidy9.58.66.313.511.46.88.612.14.87.84.88.50.40.4
Other government subsidy2.05.30.90.62.20.71.71.410.48.4-0.3-0.7
 
Own business, total19.528.433.915.017.79.916.524.134.916.534.525.151.736.6
Membership fee8.013.95.67.85.33.38.617.919.94.221.88.636.417.4
Income from lotteries and similar1.54.90.30.41.82.20.30.98.74.312.7-1.43.0
Capital income2.40.20.60.42.90.55.30.30.30.1-0.14.70.0
Business activity2.53.82.93.82.81.10.11.54.93.0-14.44.30.5
Other income from own business5.15.724.52.64.92.72.33.51.24.9-2.04.915.7
 
Contributions, total13.32.714.822.414.46.215.111.620.21.40.215.032.318.6
Private contributions4.12.13.88.61.61.76.12.414.5-0.212.131.116.8
Contributions from commercial enterprises3.10.46.80.30.04.48.30.7-1.4-0.9-0.6
Contributions from employers' and labour organizations5.0-0.013.011.7--7.71.0-----
Contributions from other1.10.24.20.51.00.20.60.84.70.00.02.01.21.2

Table 3 
Party financing, accounts per political party. NOK

Party financing, accounts per political party. NOK1
2017
TotalChristian Democratic PartyLiberal PartySocialist Left PartyLabour PartyProgress PartyConservative PartyCentre PartyThe Red party of NorwayThe Pensioners' PartyDemocratic Party of NorwayNorwegian green PartyCommunist Party of NorwayThe Christians
1The parties The Liberal People's Party, Coastal Party, Capitalist Party of Norway, Pirate Party, Society Party and Cross-party elected are excluded in the table because data which should be made public are not available.
Income, total740 358 36946 626 35452 438 79039 454 754240 947 74578 187 717179 503 41450 916 58114 035 5082 258 690508 94630 791 126430 8484 257 896
Government subsidy, total497 485 68132 096 14126 903 64824 729 273163 695 22665 576 327122 859 84832 699 6036 304 4881 854 004332 22118 456 82469 1631 908 915
Own business, total144 149 80013 259 28117 760 0005 906 81742 658 4967 731 78629 596 73212 286 3454 900 782372 686175 7257 721 703222 5781 556 869
Contributions, total98 722 8881 270 9327 775 1428 818 66434 594 0234 879 60427 046 8345 930 6332 830 23832 0001 0004 612 599139 107792 112
 
Total costs805 751 70659 003 24551 915 90847 285 451250 549 97689 701 886189 520 26463 306 57214 619 4462 371 928725 08031 925 101724 0474 102 802
Salary costs284 993 32624 888 46617 927 21720 092 320100 109 85420 760 39654 926 89525 990 4986 241 429133 354-13 072 072-850 825
Other operating costs518 611 16934 050 69833 886 26727 079 966149 421 49168 733 502134 091 72437 209 9408 364 0162 235 337720 21618 845 346723 1933 249 473
Finance costs2 147 21164 081102 424113 1651 018 631207 988501 645106 13414 0013 2374 8647 6838542 504
 
Result-65 393 337-12 376 891522 882-7 830 697-9 602 231-11 514 169-10 016 850-12 389 991-583 938-113 238-216 134-1 133 975-293 199155 094

Table 4 
Party financing, accounts per political party. Per cent.,

Party financing, accounts per political party. Per cent.,1
2017
TotalChristian Democratic PartyLiberal PartySocialist Left PartyLabour PartyProgress PartyConservative PartyCentre PartyThe Red party of NorwayThe Pensioners' PartyDemocratic Party of NorwayNorwegian green PartyCommunist Party of NorwayThe Christians
1The parties The Liberal People's Party, Coastal Party, Capitalist Party of Norway, Pirate Party, Society Party and Cross-party elected are excluded in the table because data which should be made public are not available.
Income, total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Government subsidy, total67.268.851.362.767.983.968.464.244.982.165.359.916.144.8
Own business, total19.528.433.915.017.79.916.524.134.916.534.525.151.736.6
Contributions, total13.32.714.822.414.46.215.111.620.21.40.215.032.318.6
 
Total costs108.8126.599.0119.8104.0114.7105.6124.3104.2105.0142.5103.7168.196.4
Salary costs38.553.434.250.941.526.630.651.044.55.9-42.5-20.0
Other operating costs70.073.064.668.662.087.974.773.159.699.0141.561.2167.976.3
Finance costs0.30.10.20.30.40.30.30.20.10.11.00.00.20.1
 
Result-8.8-26.51.0-19.8-4.0-14.7-5.6-24.3-4.2-5.0-42.5-3.7-68.13.6

Table 5 
Funding of political parties, cost accounts by activity and political party. NOK

Funding of political parties, cost accounts by activity and political party. NOK12
2017
Total cost by activityAdministration costsGeneral political party activity¿s costsElection campaign¿s costs
1Costs by activity comprise total costs. According to the Political Parties Act total costs shall be divided by type and by activity. The table 5 presents income, costs by type and result. This table (11319) presents costs divided by main activity groups. The total can differ from total costs by type due to non-consistent data from the political party units. Further information see “About the statistics”.
2The parties The Liberal People's Party, Coastal Party, Capitalist Party of Norway, Pirate Party, Society Party and Cross-party elected are excluded in the table because data which should be made public are not available.
Total805 757 545332 421 811242 509 723230 826 011
Christian Democratic Party59 003 35233 297 58214 687 78211 017 988
Liberal Party51 588 43920 372 56511 994 09019 221 784
Socialist Left Party47 285 37627 762 6488 524 51210 998 216
Labour Party250 700 50495 688 38787 862 50467 149 613
Progress Party89 810 14220 070 80835 327 82134 411 513
Conservative Party189 549 31296 039 15138 601 65854 908 503
Centre Party63 352 02623 540 68528 535 71411 275 627
The Red party of Norway14 619 4474 333 3176 785 8583 500 272
The Pensioners' Party2 371 926585 293940 237846 396
Democratic Party of Norway725 08079 936146 979498 165
Norwegian green Party31 925 1028 975 3977 199 67015 750 035
Communist Party of Norway724 038341 222333 17049 646
The Christians4 102 8011 334 8201 569 7281 198 253

Table 6 
Central government subsidy by poltical party. NOK

Central government subsidy by poltical party. NOK12
2017
TotalOf which youth's poltical organisations
1The table incudes all units of political parties which have sent either a full report or a statement according the annual income received. For those units which have reported an income less than NOK 12 000 except government subsidies, the amounts used in the table are according to information received from the County Governor of Sogn og Fjordane or from the Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation. The County Governor disburses the governmental funding on municipal and county level, the Ministry to the central organisations. For those units which have reported that mentioned income exceeded the amount of NOK 12 000, the amount reported from the unit itself has been used.
2The parties Capitalist Party of Norway, Society Party and Cross-party elected are excluded in the table because data which should be made public are not available.
Total428 353 85329 108 516
 
Christian Democratic Party26 718 6831 655 680
Liberal Party25 161 4751 432 384
Socialist Left Party20 792 6401 199 582
Labour Party128 918 2419 751 721
Progress Party61 610 4093 541 900
Conservative Party106 071 3597 227 096
Centre Party29 472 5382 166 691
The Red party of Norway5 723 555552 880
Democratic Party of Norway382 915.
The Liberal People's Party85 440.
Coastal Party61 7849 584
The Pensioners' Party1 943 276.
Norwegian green Party18 338 5371 492 334
Communist Party of Norway72 677-
The Pirate Party of Norway889 80328 128
The Christians2 091 16650 536

About the statistics

Income and costs are shown, based on the annual accounts of political parties at municipal, county and central level, including youth organisations at central and county level, which have an obligation to report accounts under the Political Party Act. Approximately 95 per cent of the total income of all parties is covered.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Registered political party: A political party that is registered in the Party register at the Brønnøysund Register Centre according to the regulation in the Party Act, ref. § 3, http://lovdata.no/dokument/NL/lov/2005-06-17-102.

Central government subsidy: Funding according to the Party Act § 11.

Municipal/county subsidy: Additional funding on a voluntary basis from the county or the municipality.

Other public subsidy: Other public funding not covered by central government subsidy or municipal/county subsidy.

Membership fee: The total income from membership fees.

Income from lotteries, fund-raising events and similar: Income from lotteries, fund-raising events and similar.

Capital income: Income from interest and stock dividends etc. excluding uncollected gains. Unrealised gains are not to be entered as gains according to the accounting principles of the Political Party Act. Financial assets are to be entered at purchase cost as long as they are not realised.

Income from business activity: Income from own business activity. This includes, among other things, income from the sale of advertisement effects.

Other income from own business: All income not covered by membership fees, income from lotteries, fund-raising events and similar, capital income or income from business activity.

Private contributions: Includes all gifts of money from private donors and all other non-monetary contributions from the same donors when the limit for identifying the contributors is exceeded.

Contributions from commercial enterprises: Includes all gifts of money made by commercial enterprises and all other non-monetary contributions from the same donors when the limit for identifying the contributors is exceeded.

Contributions from employers and labour organisations: Includes all gifts of money made by employers and labour organisations and all other non-monetary contributions from the same donors when the limit for identifying the contributors is exceeded.

Contributions from other: Includes all gifts of money and all other non-monetary contributions if the limit for identifying the contributors is exceeded when these contributions are donated by

• other organisations

• all other non-categorized donors

Costs by type and by activity are two different ways of classifying the costs. Both classifications shall cover all costs.

Costs by type are divided in salary costs, other operating costs and finance costs.

Salary costs: Include all benefits of employees including part-time and temporary employees. Salary costs include employers' national insurance contributions, pension costs, travelling expenses for employees, union dues etc. Remuneration booked as salary is included.

Other operating costs: Include all other costs excluding finance costs, i.e. other operating costs include consumer costs connected to administration, production and sales, office supplies, desktop printers and any equipment that is charged as an expense. Furthermore, purchasing services and any external assistance, legal services, auditing and other advisory services, maintenance etc. and remuneration of representatives who are not employed by the party organisations are included, as are depreciation costs on any fixed and non-current assets capitalised in the balance sheet. Outstanding debts that are not collectable, are also classified as other operating costs.

Finance costs include paid interest adjusted by previously booked accruals, losses in connection with realisation of investment funds and stockholders’ shares etc. Unrealised losses are not to be entered as loss according to the accounting principles of the Political Party Act. Financial assets are to be entered at purchase cost as long as they are not realised.

Result equals the total income reduced by total cost by type.

Costs by activity are divided in administration costs, general political party activity costs and election campaign costs.

Administrations costs cover all costs of administration of the work in the party organisation, e.g. telephone, postage and copying charges, general office equipment, finance costs and salaries etc. Depreciation and non-collectable write-downs are included if they cannot be allocated elsewhere.

General political party activity costs cover costs for activities that facilitate the purpose and objectives of the party, such as party meetings and conferences, costs of preparing the party programme, nomination lists etc. This cost element will consist of all or parts of the costs by type.

Election campaign costs cover marketing costs in connection with election campaigns. This covers costs that were incurred before, during and after campaigns. Costs are also included that may not be directly attributable to the marketing costs of an election campaign, but which are incurred in connection with the campaign, such as fuel for cars used for election campaign purposes, rental cars, stands etc. This cost element will consist of all or parts of the costs by type.

Standard classifications

Not relevant

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Political parties' financing
Topic: Elections

Responsible division

Division for Population Statistics

Regional level

Country

Frequency and timeliness

Annually

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

The reports from the political party units are to be made public individually according to the Political Parties Act § 22. The reports will be published on the website of the Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation, see www.partifinansiering.no.

Background

Background and purpose

The statistics were published for the first time in 2006. This publication is based on registered parties’ reports on their financial situation for the fiscal year 2017. According to the Political Parties Act, all organisational levels of the registered political parties are obliged to report to a central register. The statistics are published on the basis of these reports.

The Political Parties Act was revised on 1 February 2013. For 2013 and previous years, the political parties' organisations should only report on income.

Users and applications

The statistics have a wide spectrum of users and applications, such as the mass media, research institutions, educational establishments, political parties and individuals.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given inthe Statistics Release Calendar.

Coherence with other statistics

Statistics on election campaign contribution which is published every second year in connection with elections (https://www.ssb.no/en/valg/statistikker/valgkamp).

Legal authority

Political Parties Act §§ 18, 19, 20, 20a, 20b, 21 and Statistics Act §§ 2-1, 3-2

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

The data collection includes all organisational levels of the registered political parties in Norway, i.e. central, county and municipal level, as well as the central youth levels and the youth organisations at county level. The unit in the statistics is political parties.

According to the Political Parties Act § 18, the party organisations (units) with an income below a certain level excluding government subsidy are exempt from comprehensive reporting. These party units must submit a statement confirming that their income does not exceed the specified level. All other political party organisations have to report the full annual accounts, i.e. incomes, cost and balance sheet. The reports from the organisations exceeding the limit represent the basis for the statistics but for those parties where the number of reporting units is less than three.

The Political Parties Act was revised on 1 February 2013, setting the limit at NOK 12 000 with effect from the fiscal year of 2013. The previous year’s limit was NOK 10 000.

Data sources and sampling

The reference for the statistics is the Party Finance Register, which was established in accordance with the Political Parties Act. This register is held by Statistics Norway, cf. § 2-1 of the secondary act to the Political Parties Act. The register includes the reports from all registered parties at municipal, county and central Level, including youth organisations at central and county level. The central political parties have to be registered in the Political Party Register as part of the Brønnøysund Register Centre.

The Party Finance Register also contains a summary of all donors that, during the fiscal year, contributed money or gifts exceeding NOK 12 000 to parties at municipal level, NOK 23 000 to parties at county level and NOK 35 000 to parties at central level according to the revised act of 1 February 2013 (the previous levels were NOK 10 000, NOK 20 000 and NOK 30 000 respectively). This also applies to sponsors and creditors. Donors with whom the party organisation has entered into a written political or commercial agreement are to be identified independent of the amount donated.

Total count.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

 

No additional sources to the Party Finance Register.

The questionnaire is prepared by Statistics Norway. The information is collected electronically through Altinn (the Norwegian public reporting portal) and a specific questionnaire (RA-0604). A few of the units have responded by returning a signed printed version of the Altinn questionnaire that have been handled manually.

The information is published in the same form as it is received by the Party Finance Register. Neither the registrar nor Statistics Norway, as the producer of the statistics, carries out any revisions of the data except for obvious errors in the reported data after consulting the respondent.

The statistical information is a calculation of income and cost summaries from the various organisational levels to the degree that the parties are required to report according to the Political Parties Act.

The statistics do not include internal transfers within the different political parties, neither as income nor as cost, since they balance each other in total, and would thus give an inflated amount. Neither are the balances of the units consolidated, and are thus not published as statistics. There is no statutory requirement for internal liabilities or debts to be specified or reported. Furthermore, there may be a large number of units that are included in the sample which have such liabilities and/or debts towards units not included. Thus, consolidation of the balance sheets would be misleading.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

 

The statistics were first published in 2006 (for the fiscal year 2005), and have since been published annually.

The revision of the Political Parties Act on 1 February 2013 entails a break in the homogeneity according to the organisations that are obliged to report comprehensively. For the years 2005 to 2012, all organisations with income except government subsidies of NOK 10 000 and more were obliged to report fully. For the fiscal year 2013 and later the limit was increased to NOK 12 000. The income of the political party organisations will differ over the years, especially between election and non-election years. Thus the number of organisations reporting comprehensively will depend on natural and formal changes. This may have an impact on the values published in the statistics.

The statistics for 2017 were based on reports from 766 organisations exceeding the income level for full reporting. For 2016, the statistics were based on 716 reporting units (for 2015 there were 781 units, 685 units in 2014, 693 units for 2013 and 634 units for 2012).

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

 

 

The data is reported by the units to the central register on forms submitted electronically. Different categories for entering the income, cost and balance sheet items are given in the form, including a category for party internal income transfers. Errors may occur when the different items are entered in the wrong category.

The Act requires gross revenues and costs to be reported. This means that revenue that is earmarked to cover specific costs or is to be transferred internally to other units within the same party must first be recognised as income and then as a cost (transfer to others) by the unit that originally received the amount. The amount shall be entered as income in an internal transfer by the units that have received such monies. Some units of the parties may have recorded such amounts as reimbursements, and reported the net amount, thus both the revenue and cost figures will be too low.

As an illustration, membership fees have been booked and reported at net value by some of the central political parties that received the fee from their members in 2013. A considerable part of the total was transferred to the local units. Due to the net booking, the membership fee reported for 2013 is too low and the increase in 2014 is misleading and too high. From 2015 and forward data may indicate that this error is reduced compared with 2014 and previous years.

The Political Party Act requires that all costs are divided by type and by activity. The cost shall be classified in two different ways. The total costs by type differ from total costs by activity due to non-consistent data from some of the political party units. Overall, the costs by activity are 0.12 per cent less than total costs by type.

The change in equity from 1 January to 31 December differs in some cases from the reported result. In some few cases, this may be due to capital contribution or withdrawal only booked in the balance - in contrast to the regulations by law. The change in equity may indicate that the cost should be 0,6 per cent lower or the income correspondingly higher in 2016 than reported.

Furthermore, some units have not reported at all, in spite of the obligation according to the Act. Thus, some units that should have reported full annual accounts according to the Act may not be included in the data. Imputations are not calculated and implemented to statistically compensate these errors.

Statistics Norway does not hold financial data for political parties with an income below the reporting limit according to the Political Parties Act. Thus, the accounts reported in these statistics are lower than the actual level. Neither governmental subsidies to, nor other income or costs of these parties are included in the statistics if not explicitly mentioned.

Revision

Not relevant

Contact