427338
/en/valg/statistikker/partifin/aar
427338
statistikk
2020-11-05T08:00:00.000Z
Elections;Culture and recreation
en
partifin, Political parties' financing, party contributions, government funding, contributions from labour organisations, capital income, private funding, membership feesOrganisations and memberships, Funding of political parties, Elections, Culture and recreation
true

Political parties' financing

Updated

Next update

Key figures

94.6

million NOK in donations to political parties

Funding of political parties, total all political parties by source of income. NOK and per cent
2019
TotalPer cent
Income, total784 608 238100.0
 
Government subsidy, total530 169 06767.6
Central government subsidy444 148 55456.6
Municipal/county subsidy73 977 6229.4
Other government subsidy12 042 8911.5
Total
Own business, total159 834 30420.4
Membership fee69 654 3778.9
Income from lotteries and similar10 138 1191.3
Capital income22 938 1552.9
Business activity23 879 9463.0
Other income from own business33 223 7074.2
 
Contributions, total94 604 86712.1
Private contributions28 551 9173.6
Contributions from commercial enterprises21 971 4562.8
Contributions from employers' and labour organizations25 810 2953.3
Contributions from other18 271 1992.3

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Funding of political parties by source and political party. NOK

Funding of political parties by source and political party. NOK1
TotalChristian Democratic PartyLiberal PartySocialist Left PartyLabour PartyProgress PartyConservative PartyCentre PartyThe Red party of NorwayThe Pensioners' PartyDemocratic Party of NorwayNorwegian green PartyCommunist Party of NorwayThe ChristiansThe Health PartyFolkeaksjonen Nei til mer bompenger
1The Parties where less than 3 party units has reported their accounts, or that the party units have only reported a statement, are excluded in the table because data which should be made public are not available
2019
Income, total784 608 23848 686 44338 984 93348 047 979232 774 63983 991 228189 436 00667 240 84224 019 3583 347 932818 10838 925 089389 2963 312 0551 230 018975 224
 
Government subsidy, total530 169 06728 972 09227 100 12233 706 895158 026 84167 401 175121 386 52349 357 37514 824 4822 487 301532 45621 916 40530 8261 205 2871 031 257558 697
Central government subsidy444 148 55422 725 02422 440 74226 635 549124 805 58961 062 768107 221 99541 835 29812 288 2811 589 503506 73819 321 96430 8261 139 9501 031 2570
Municipal/county subsidy73 977 6223 838 4854 365 5836 801 20527 353 8206 002 47713 892 3906 565 7841 215 452879 79825 7182 412 876065 3370558 697
Other government subsidy12 042 8912 408 583293 797270 1415 867 432335 930272 138956 2931 320 74918 0000181 5650000
 
Own business, total159 834 30416 661 9507 401 0486 046 47144 003 68610 971 03340 069 31513 858 9596 346 669768 076235 65210 937 364255 1701 319 713162 521363 083
Membership fee69 654 3777 562 2402 642 8463 637 97815 197 1373 867 34916 879 8199 223 4744 970 233342 00699 2333 507 560206 040796 450162 521314 491
Income from lotteries and similar10 138 1192 123 2041 318 287110 8671 679 8181 900 958906 690731 095911 074123 232136 41917 6504 86933 386040 875
Capital income22 938 1552 182 730321 708232 1529 685 354509 8159 482 046378 35169 9061 063052 3461 6573150134
Business activity23 879 9462 931 299697 018686 6517 857 806227 4582 504 8661 951 432190 212100 09306 696 54236 569000
Other income from own business33 223 7071 862 4772 421 1891 378 8239 583 5714 465 45310 295 8941 574 607205 244201 6820663 2666 035489 56207 583
 
Contributions, total94 604 8673 052 4014 483 7638 294 61330 744 1125 619 02027 980 1684 024 5082 848 20792 55550 0006 071 320103 300787 05536 24053 444
Private contributions28 551 917875 261986 2943 988 9463 291 158407 9649 564 0991 025 5992 536 99942 50004 812 59763 300521 35533 24038 444
Contributions from commercial enterprises21 971 4561 286 3902 687 7433 260309 2002 205 00614 680 568258 109000266 1800260 000015 000
Contributions from employers' and labour organizations25 810 295003 413 50019 343 6220132 4002 571 000297 125050 0002 6480000
Contributions, from other18 271 199890 750809 726888 9077 800 1323 006 0503 603 101169 80014 08350 0550989 89540 0005 7003 0000

Table 2 
Funding of political parties by source of income and political party. Per cent

Funding of political parties by source of income and political party. Per cent1
TotalChristian Democratic PartyLiberal PartySocialist Left PartyLabour PartyProgress PartyConservative PartyCentre PartyThe Red party of NorwayThe Pensioners' PartyDemocratic Party of NorwayNorwegian green PartyCommunist Party of NorwayThe ChristiansThe Health PartyFolkeaksjonen Nei til mer bompenger
1The Parties where less than 3 party units has reported their accounts, or that the party units have only reported a statement, are excluded in the table because data which should be made public are not available
2019
Income, total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
 
Government subsidy, total67.659.569.570.267.980.264.173.461.774.365.156.37.936.483.857.3
Central government subsidy56.646.757.655.453.672.756.662.251.247.561.949.67.934.483.80.0
Municipal/county subsidy9.47.911.214.211.87.17.39.85.126.33.16.20.02.00.057.3
Other government subsidy1.54.90.80.62.50.40.11.45.50.50.00.50.00.00.00.0
 
Own business, total20.434.219.012.618.913.121.220.626.422.928.828.165.539.813.237.2
Membership fee8.915.56.87.66.54.68.913.720.710.212.19.052.924.013.232.2
Income from lotteries and similar1.34.43.40.20.72.30.51.13.83.716.70.01.31.00.04.2
Capital income2.94.50.80.54.20.65.00.60.30.00.00.10.40.00.00.0
Business activity3.06.01.81.43.40.31.32.90.83.00.017.29.40.00.00.0
Other income from own business4.23.86.22.94.15.35.42.30.96.00.01.71.614.80.00.8
 
Contributions, total12.16.311.517.313.26.714.86.011.92.86.115.626.523.82.95.5
Private contributions3.61.82.58.31.40.55.01.510.61.30.012.416.315.72.73.9
Contributions from commercial enterprises2.82.66.90.00.12.67.70.40.00.00.00.70.07.90.01.5
Contributions from employers' and labour organizations3.30.00.07.18.30.00.13.81.20.06.10.00.00.00.00.0
Contributions from other2.41.82.11.83.33.61.90.20.01.50.02.510.30.20.20.0

Table 3 
Party financing, accounts per political party. NOK

Party financing, accounts per political party. NOK1
2019
TotalChristian Democratic PartyLiberal PartySocialist Left PartyLabour PartyProgress PartyConservative PartyCentre PartyThe Red party of NorwayThe Pensioners' PartyDemocratic Party of NorwayNorwegian green PartyCommunist Party of NorwayThe ChristiansThe Health PartyFolkeaksjonen Nei til mer bompenger
1The Parties where less than 3 party units has reported their accounts, or that the party units have only reported a statement, are excluded in the table because data which should be made public are not available.
Income, total784 608 23848 686 44338 984 93348 047 979232 774 63983 991 228189 436 00667 240 84224 019 3583 347 932818 10838 925 089389 2963 312 0551 230 018975 224
Government subsidy, total530 169 06728 972 09227 100 12233 706 895158 026 84167 401 175121 386 52349 357 37514 824 4822 487 301532 45621 916 40530 8261 205 2871 031 257558 697
Own business, total159 834 30416 661 9507 401 0486 046 47144 003 68610 971 03340 069 31513 858 9596 346 669768 076235 65210 937 364255 1701 319 713162 521363 083
Contributions, total94 604 8673 052 4014 483 7638 294 61330 744 1125 619 02027 980 1684 024 5082 848 20792 55550 0006 071 320103 300787 05536 24053 444
 
Total costs867 186 97255 389 82954 346 77954 908 732267 438 13392 313 868189 531 46568 830 30524 869 4953 520 304562 84646 400 834788 6543 748 4761 236 333411 823
Salary costs306 522 25024 241 25320 231 51221 747 53096 359 01922 842 04959 827 92328 904 71511 217 619143 778019 550 4640595 399708 50965 000
Other operating costs558 390 15130 909 34934 023 66533 004 854170 137 59269 252 203129 288 20939 877 43813 629 7483 373 454562 16926 829 285679 6103 149 908527 791345 347
Finance costs2 274 571239 22791 602156 348941 522219 616415 33348 15222 1283 07267721 085109 0443 169331 476
 
Result-82 578 734-6 703 386-15 361 846-6 860 753-34 663 494-8 322 640-95 459-1 589 463-850 137-172 372255 262-7 475 745-399 358-436 421-6 315563 401

Table 4 
Party financing, accounts per political party. Per cent.,

Party financing, accounts per political party. Per cent.,1
2019
TotalChristian Democratic PartyLiberal PartySocialist Left PartyLabour PartyProgress PartyConservative PartyCentre PartyThe Red party of NorwayThe Pensioners' PartyDemocratic Party of NorwayNorwegian green PartyCommunist Party of NorwayThe ChristiansThe Health PartyFolkeaksjonen Nei til mer bompenger
1The Parties where less than 3 party units has reported their accounts, or that the party units have only reported a statement, are excluded in the table because data which should be made public are not available.
Income, total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Government subsidy, total67.659.569.570.267.980.264.173.461.774.365.156.37.936.483.857.3
Own business, total20.434.219.012.618.913.121.220.626.422.928.828.165.539.813.237.2
Contributions, total12.16.311.517.313.26.714.86.011.92.86.115.626.523.82.95.5
 
Total costs110.5113.8139.4114.3114.9109.9100.1102.4103.5105.168.8119.2202.6113.2100.542.2
Salary costs39.149.851.945.341.427.231.643.046.74.30.050.20.018.057.66.7
Other operating costs71.263.587.368.773.182.568.259.356.7100.868.768.9174.695.142.935.4
Finance costs0.30.50.20.30.40.30.20.10.10.10.10.128.00.10.00.2
 
Result-10.5-13.8-39.4-14.3-14.9-9.9-0.1-2.4-3.5-5.131.2-19.2-102.6-13.2-0.557.8

Table 5 
Funding of political parties, cost accounts by activity and political party. NOK

Funding of political parties, cost accounts by activity and political party. NOK12
2019
Total cost by activityAdministration costsGeneral political party activity¿s costsElection campaign¿s costs
1Costs by activity comprise total costs. According to the Political Parties Act total costs shall be divided by type and by activity. The table 5 presents income, costs by type and result. This table (11319) presents costs divided by main activity groups. The total can differ from total costs by type due to non-consistent data from the political party units. Further information see “About the statistics”.
2The Parties where less than 3 party units has reported their accounts, or that the party units have only reported a statement, are excluded in the table because data which should be made public are not available
Total866 697 707345 974 630286 477 163234 245 914
Christian Democratic Party55 396 25332 222 01413 612 1399 562 100
Liberal Party54 217 26923 584 68412 850 17117 782 414
Socialist Left Party54 908 33727 519 89314 601 99112 786 453
Labour Party267 438 14799 579 545102 655 37865 203 224
Progress Party92 312 77419 807 16039 349 49733 156 117
Conservative Party189 157 17190 326 92741 932 05456 898 190
Centre Party68 830 30925 538 93433 870 0789 421 297
The Red party of Norway24 869 49310 454 6289 425 4904 989 375
The Pensioners' Party3 537 643463 2871 538 3001 536 056
Democratic Party of Norway562 846231 72350 714280 409
Norwegian green Party46 400 82513 702 78513 870 84118 827 199
Communist Party of Norway788 654267 368491 30929 977
The Christians3 748 4761 198 3891 104 4821 445 605
The Health Party1 228 601209 841401 604617 156
Folkeaksjonen Nei til mer bompenger411 81385 033113 040213 740

Table 6 
Central government subsidy by poltical party. NOK

Central government subsidy by poltical party. NOK12
2019
TotalOf which youth's poltical organisations
1The table incudes all units of political parties which have sent either a full report or a statement according the annual income received. For those units which have reported an income less than NOK 12 000 except government subsidies, the amounts used in the table are according to information received from the County Governor of Sogn og Fjordane or from the Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation. The County Governor disburses the governmental funding on municipal and county level, the Ministry to the central organisations. For those units which have reported that mentioned income exceeded the amount of NOK 12 000, the amount reported from the unit itself has been used.
2The Parties where less than 3 party units has reported their accounts, or that the party units have only reported a statement, are excluded in the table because data which should be made public are not available.
Total455 393 88529 436 508
 
Christian Democratic Party23 594 8061 578 174
Liberal Party23 856 3571 358 283
Socialist Left Party27 578 6011 348 599
Labour Party123 670 5959 686 228
Progress Party62 524 8723 529 695
Conservative Party108 026 3887 247 821
Centre Party45 515 7062 617 569
The Red party of Norway13 585 222675 252
Democratic Party of Norway552 857.
Coastal Party411 9949 790
The Pensioners' Party2 211 598.
Norwegian green Party20 037 2701 319 237
Communist Party of Norway50 729-
The Pirate Party of Norway491 7179 518
The Christians1 313 50824 676
The Health Party1 060 57629 319
Folkeaksjonen Nei til mer bompenger-.

About the statistics

Income and costs are shown, based on the annual accounts of political parties at municipal, county and central level, including youth organisations at central and county level, which have an obligation to report accounts under the Political Party Act. Approximately 95 per cent of the total income of all parties is covered.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Registered political party: A political party that is registered in the Party register at the Brønnøysund Register Centre according to the regulation in the Party Act, ref. § 3, http://lovdata.no/dokument/NL/lov/2005-06-17-102.

Central government subsidy: Funding according to the Party Act § 11.

Municipal/county subsidy: Additional funding on a voluntary basis from the county or the municipality.

Other public subsidy: Other public funding not covered by central government subsidy or municipal/county subsidy.

Membership fee: The total income from membership fees.

Income from lotteries, fund-raising events and similar: Income from lotteries, fund-raising events and similar.

Capital income: Income from interest and stock dividends etc. excluding uncollected gains. Unrealised gains are not to be entered as gains according to the accounting principles of the Political Party Act. Financial assets are to be entered at purchase cost as long as they are not realised.

Income from business activity: Income from own business activity. This includes, among other things, income from the sale of advertisement effects.

Other income from own business: All income not covered by membership fees, income from lotteries, fund-raising events and similar, capital income or income from business activity.

Private contributions: Includes all gifts of money from private donors and all other non-monetary contributions from the same donors when the limit for identifying the contributors is exceeded.

Contributions from commercial enterprises: Includes all gifts of money made by commercial enterprises and all other non-monetary contributions from the same donors when the limit for identifying the contributors is exceeded.

Contributions from employers and labour organisations: Includes all gifts of money made by employers and labour organisations and all other non-monetary contributions from the same donors when the limit for identifying the contributors is exceeded.

Contributions from other: Includes all gifts of money and all other non-monetary contributions if the limit for identifying the contributors is exceeded when these contributions are donated by

• other organisations

• all other non-categorized donors

Costs by type and by activity are two different ways of classifying the costs. Both classifications shall cover all costs.

Costs by type are divided in salary costs, other operating costs and finance costs.

Salary costs: Include all benefits of employees including part-time and temporary employees. Salary costs include employers' national insurance contributions, pension costs, travelling expenses for employees, union dues etc. Remuneration booked as salary is included.

Other operating costs: Include all other costs excluding finance costs, i.e. other operating costs include consumer costs connected to administration, production and sales, office supplies, desktop printers and any equipment that is charged as an expense. Furthermore, purchasing services and any external assistance, legal services, auditing and other advisory services, maintenance etc. and remuneration of representatives who are not employed by the party organisations are included, as are depreciation costs on any fixed and non-current assets capitalised in the balance sheet. Outstanding debts that are not collectable, are also classified as other operating costs.

Finance costs include paid interest adjusted by previously booked accruals, losses in connection with realisation of investment funds and stockholders’ shares etc. Unrealised losses are not to be entered as loss according to the accounting principles of the Political Party Act. Financial assets are to be entered at purchase cost as long as they are not realised.

Result equals the total income reduced by total cost by type.

Costs by activity are divided in administration costs, general political party activity costs and election campaign costs.

Administrations costs cover all costs of administration of the work in the party organisation, e.g. telephone, postage and copying charges, general office equipment, finance costs and salaries etc. Depreciation and non-collectable write-downs are included if they cannot be allocated elsewhere.

General political party activity costs cover costs for activities that facilitate the purpose and objectives of the party, such as party meetings and conferences, costs of preparing the party programme, nomination lists etc. This cost element will consist of all or parts of the costs by type.

Election campaign costs cover marketing costs in connection with election campaigns. This covers costs that were incurred before, during and after campaigns. Costs are also included that may not be directly attributable to the marketing costs of an election campaign, but which are incurred in connection with the campaign, such as fuel for cars used for election campaign purposes, rental cars, stands etc. This cost element will consist of all or parts of the costs by type.

Standard classifications

Not relevant

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Political parties' financing
Topic: Elections

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Population Statistics

Regional level

Country

Frequency and timeliness

Annually

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

The reports from the political party units are to be made public individually according to the Political Parties Act § 22. The reports will be published on the website of the Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation, see www.partifinansiering.no.

Background

Background and purpose

The statistics were published for the first time in 2006. This publication is based on registered parties’ reports on their financial situation for the fiscal year 2017. According to the Political Parties Act, all organisational levels of the registered political parties are obliged to report to a central register. The statistics are published on the basis of these reports.

The Political Parties Act was revised on 1 February 2013. For 2013 and previous years, the political parties' organisations should only report on income.

Users and applications

The statistics have a wide spectrum of users and applications, such as the mass media, research institutions, educational establishments, political parties and individuals.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given inthe Statistics Release Calendar.

Coherence with other statistics

Statistics on election campaign contribution which is published every second year in connection with elections (https://www.ssb.no/en/valg/statistikker/valgkamp).

Legal authority

Political Parties Act §§ 18, 19, 20, 20a, 20b, 21 and Statistics Act §§ 2-1, 3-2

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

The data collection includes all organisational levels of the registered political parties in Norway, i.e. central, county and municipal level, as well as the central youth levels and the youth organisations at county level. The unit in the statistics is political parties.

According to the Political Parties Act § 18, the party organisations (units) with an income below a certain level excluding government subsidy are exempt from comprehensive reporting. These party units must submit a statement confirming that their income does not exceed the specified level. All other political party organisations have to report the full annual accounts, i.e. incomes, cost and balance sheet. The reports from the organisations exceeding the limit represent the basis for the statistics but for those parties where the number of reporting units is less than three.

The Political Parties Act was revised on 1 February 2013, setting the limit at NOK 12 000 with effect from the fiscal year of 2013. The previous year’s limit was NOK 10 000.

Data sources and sampling

The reference for the statistics is the Party Finance Register, which was established in accordance with the Political Parties Act. This register is held by Statistics Norway, cf. § 2-1 of the secondary act to the Political Parties Act. The register includes the reports from all registered parties at municipal, county and central Level, including youth organisations at central and county level. The central political parties have to be registered in the Political Party Register as part of the Brønnøysund Register Centre.

The Party Finance Register also contains a summary of all donors that, during the fiscal year, contributed money or gifts exceeding NOK 12 000 to parties at municipal level, NOK 23 000 to parties at county level and NOK 35 000 to parties at central level according to the revised act of 1 February 2013 (the previous levels were NOK 10 000, NOK 20 000 and NOK 30 000 respectively). This also applies to sponsors and creditors. Donors with whom the party organisation has entered into a written political or commercial agreement are to be identified independent of the amount donated.

Total count.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

 

No additional sources to the Party Finance Register.

The questionnaire is prepared by Statistics Norway. The information is collected electronically through Altinn (the Norwegian public reporting portal) and a specific questionnaire (RA-0604). A few of the units have responded by returning a signed printed version of the Altinn questionnaire that have been handled manually.

The information is published in the same form as it is received by the Party Finance Register. Neither the registrar nor Statistics Norway, as the producer of the statistics, carries out any revisions of the data except for obvious errors in the reported data after consulting the respondent.

The statistical information is a calculation of income and cost summaries from the various organisational levels to the degree that the parties are required to report according to the Political Parties Act.

The statistics do not include internal transfers within the different political parties, neither as income nor as cost, since they balance each other in total, and would thus give an inflated amount. Neither are the balances of the units consolidated, and are thus not published as statistics. There is no statutory requirement for internal liabilities or debts to be specified or reported. Furthermore, there may be a large number of units that are included in the sample which have such liabilities and/or debts towards units not included. Thus, consolidation of the balance sheets would be misleading.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

 

The statistics were first published in 2006 (for the fiscal year 2005), and have since been published annually.

The revision of the Political Parties Act on 1 February 2013 entails a break in the homogeneity according to the organisations that are obliged to report comprehensively. For the years 2005 to 2012, all organisations with income except government subsidies of NOK 10 000 and more were obliged to report fully. For the fiscal year 2013 and later the limit was increased to NOK 12 000. The income of the political party organisations will differ over the years, especially between election and non-election years. Thus the number of organisations reporting comprehensively will depend on natural and formal changes. This may have an impact on the values published in the statistics.

The statistics for 2017 were based on reports from 766 organisations exceeding the income level for full reporting. For 2016, the statistics were based on 716 reporting units (for 2015 there were 781 units, 685 units in 2014, 693 units for 2013 and 634 units for 2012).

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

 

 

The data is reported by the units to the central register on forms submitted electronically. Different categories for entering the income, cost and balance sheet items are given in the form, including a category for party internal income transfers. Errors may occur when the different items are entered in the wrong category.

The Act requires gross revenues and costs to be reported. This means that revenue that is earmarked to cover specific costs or is to be transferred internally to other units within the same party must first be recognised as income and then as a cost (transfer to others) by the unit that originally received the amount. The amount shall be entered as income in an internal transfer by the units that have received such monies. Some units of the parties may have recorded such amounts as reimbursements, and reported the net amount, thus both the revenue and cost figures will be too low.

As an illustration, membership fees have been booked and reported at net value by some of the central political parties that received the fee from their members in 2013. A considerable part of the total was transferred to the local units. Due to the net booking, the membership fee reported for 2013 is too low and the increase in 2014 is misleading and too high. From 2015 and forward data may indicate that this error is reduced compared with 2014 and previous years.

The Political Party Act requires that all costs are divided by type and by activity. The cost shall be classified in two different ways. The total costs by type differ from total costs by activity due to non-consistent data from some of the political party units. Overall, the costs by activity are 0.12 per cent less than total costs by type.

The change in equity from 1 January to 31 December differs in some cases from the reported result. In some few cases, this may be due to capital contribution or withdrawal only booked in the balance - in contrast to the regulations by law. The change in equity may indicate that the cost should be 0,6 per cent lower or the income correspondingly higher in 2016 than reported.

Furthermore, some units have not reported at all, in spite of the obligation according to the Act. Thus, some units that should have reported full annual accounts according to the Act may not be included in the data. Imputations are not calculated and implemented to statistically compensate these errors.

Statistics Norway does not hold financial data for political parties with an income below the reporting limit according to the Political Parties Act. Thus, the accounts reported in these statistics are lower than the actual level. Neither governmental subsidies to, nor other income or costs of these parties are included in the statistics if not explicitly mentioned.

Revision

Not relevant

Contact