367737
/en/transport-og-reiseliv/statistikker/overnatting/maaned
367737
statistikk
2019-07-02T08:00:00.000Z
Transport and tourism
en
overnatting, Accommodation, hotels, groups of cabins, camping sites, youth hostels, nationality of guests, occupancy rate, beds, hotel rooms, price per room, turnover, holiday stays, course/conference stays, business stays, occupation, SvalbardTourism , Transport and tourism
true

Accommodation

Updated

Next update

Key figures

9.5 %

change in hotel guest nights from May 2018 to May 2019

Guest nights
Guest nightsChange in per cent
May 2019So far this yearMay 2018 - May 2019So far this year vs last year
Guest nights, total2 730 57210 755 2763.01.1
Hotels and similar establishments2 001 4048 605 1119.53.6
Camping sites565 4101 231 763-12.5-6.9
Holiday dwellings137 313824 726-9.6-9.9
Youth hostels26 44593 6764.33.5

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Hotels. Open establishments, beds and rooms, by county

Hotels. Open establishments, beds and rooms, by county
EstablishmentsBedsRooms
May 2018May 2019May 2018May 2019May 2018May 2019
The whole country962961173 660180 83382 16184 614
Østfold28263 2713 1851 6241 573
Akershus454415 36115 8557 4977 709
Oslo707424 26428 02612 75614 501
Hedmark36355 8575 1282 4422 140
Oppland777710 94011 4394 6644 817
Buskerud615611 65111 0384 6024 341
Vestfold293010 68510 6564 0743 650
Telemark31304 5665 3071 9052 206
Aust-Agder21212 4222 282944921
Vest-Agder25255 7845 7072 1662 109
Rogaland667112 25313 4006 4387 010
Hordaland1009718 50319 1129 1139 239
Sogn og Fjordane67646 5736 8113 1863 342
Møre og Romsdal60598 0768 3004 1854 140
Trøndelag889213 41513 9816 5506 706
Nordland81818 7158 6664 2574 195
Troms - Romsa37386 6976 7473 2913 297
Finnmark - Finnmárku32323 6734 2632 0282 255
Svalbard89954930439463

Table 2 
Guest nights at hotels, by country of residence.

Guest nights at hotels, by country of residence.
Guest nightsPer cent
May 2018May 2019May 2018 - May 2019
Total1 828 4032 001 4049.5
Foreign national, total519 715556 7077.1
Norway1 308 6881 444 69710.4
Denmark24 31422 742-6.5
Finland8 9369 96411.5
Iceland2 1462 1490.1
Sweden54 18454 3640.3
Albania393189-51.9
Andorra69210204.3
Belgium6 1995 671-8.5
Bosnia-Herzegovina152136-10.5
Bulgaria36256957.2
Estonia1 7051 8719.7
France24 89023 632-5.1
Greece9551 08413.5
Belarus214446108.4
Ireland2 0052 0823.8
Italy9 3879 020-3.9
Kosovo532-96.2
Croatia50555910.7
Latvia9871 60162.2
Liechtenstein24279-67.4
Lithuania3 0384 24039.6
Luxembourg445386-13.3
North Macedonia14595-34.5
Malta13790-34.3
Moldova15518-88.4
Monaco496736.7
Montenegro284102-64.1
Netherlands17 77717 348-2.4
Poland11 99816 19134.9
Portugal2 0192 99548.3
Romania2 4212 204-9.0
Russia6 1288 66941.5
San Marino231-95.7
Serbia328298-9.1
Slovakia9471 40448.3
Slovenia515474-8.0
United Kingdom41 91345 6508.9
Spain18 22927 20649.2
Switzerland9 2378 161-11.6
Czech Republic3 0452 358-22.6
Turkey1 0291 007-2.1
Germany46 24047 7703.3
Ukraine1 3781 80931.3
Hungary1 5181 70112.1
Austria4 1284 2162.1
Vatican City State526728.8
South Africa69781917.5
United Arab Emirates1 1351 045-7.9
India12 50312 7942.3
Indonesia1 6562 24735.7
Malaysia1 7012 23031.1
Qatar955391-59.1
Singapore2 8022 8361.2
Taiwan4 2034 3904.4
Thailand2 9524 17841.5
Japan11 06610 677-3.5
China41 18845 0959.5
South Korea15 15911 132-26.6
Cyprus15421942.2
Canada3 8334 1377.9
Mexico50782963.5
United States68 35487 73628.4
Brazil5 2894 521-14.5
Australia10 0119 075-9.3
New Zealand...
The rest of Europe...
The rest of Europe 2018-00.
The rest of South America4 6022 864-37.8
The rest of Oceania1 5251 89424.2
The rest of Asia...
The rest of Asia 2018-15 70012 166-22.5
The rest of Africa2 8474 53559.3
Unknown...

Table 3 
Hotels. Utilisation of capacity by county

Hotels. Utilisation of capacity by county
May 2018May 2019
TotalForeign national, totalNorwayUtilisation of beds (per cent)Utilisation of rooms (per cent)TotalForeign national, totalNorwayUtilisation of beds (per cent)Utilisation of rooms (per cent)
The whole country1 828 403519 7151 308 68834.850.72 001 404556 7071 444 69736.954.8
Østfold34 9175 87029 04735.152.033 0625 15827 90434.251.6
Akershus183 02547 786135 23938.657.8197 87444 289153 58540.461.7
Oslo406 103155 620250 48354.770.9471 232181 138290 09455.272.1
Hedmark31 4504 76926 68120.531.831 5795 02626 55327.242.2
Oppland66 57014 14752 42322.032.167 44711 59355 85421.332.8
Buskerud81 41927 40254 01723.838.388 74128 71060 03127.144.8
Vestfold41 4815 72635 75512.623.248 0267 85440 17215.032.1
Telemark32 5065 21627 29023.336.236 7774 97231 80522.535.4
Aust-Agder14 9782 33812 64019.936.016 0701 83014 24023.141.5
Vest-Agder62 8676 03256 83535.954.653 2234 57248 65131.151.8
Rogaland136 06528 214107 85136.452.6163 50534 487129 01840.257.7
Hordaland244 90396 662148 24143.358.5269 90698 805171 10146.162.3
Sogn og Fjordane75 92737 37338 55438.249.681 35738 99742 36039.350.4
Møre og Romsdal80 94622 64058 30632.645.684 26924 86659 40333.149.8
Trøndelag142 78118 484124 29734.651.0149 79918 670131 12934.853.0
Nordland82 04014 02668 01430.845.588 76717 77770 99033.451.8
Troms - Romsa65 13613 28151 85531.546.766 33411 73754 59732.149.6
Finnmark - Finnmárku31 8018 57223 22928.637.837 5609 33528 22533.146.6
Svalbard13 4885 5577 93145.660.915 8766 8918 98555.669.2

Table 4 
Hotels. Revenue and price per room, by county

Hotels. Revenue and price per room, by county
May 2019
Revenue (nok)Price per room (NOK)
The whole country1 369 474 855982
Østfold23 060 761941
Akershus138 909 749945
Oslo349 033 4231 094
Hedmark19 199 865827
Oppland37 311 931867
Buskerud49 927 725871
Vestfold30 852 674873
Telemark20 574 842855
Aust-Agder11 511 796988
Vest-Agder30 139 030920
Rogaland111 963 480915
Hordaland186 270 4411 057
Sogn og Fjordane51 906 0391 014
Møre og Romsdal54 347 242859
Trøndelag104 139 882951
Nordland68 371 0671 026
Troms - Romsa40 812 580815
Finnmark - Finnmárku25 495 403904
Svalbard15 646 9251 592

Table 5 
Purpose of guest nights at hotels by county

Purpose of guest nights at hotels by county
May 2018May 2019
Guest nights, totalCourse, conferenceOccupationHoliday, recreationGuest nights, totalCourse, conferenceOccupationHoliday, recreation
Guest nights1 828 403191 032713 767923 6032 001 404238 627799 331963 446
Østfold34 9175 47414 67314 77033 0625 90413 19013 968
Akershus183 02542 26671 47069 289197 87453 30176 84967 724
Oslo406 10334 510155 383216 210471 23238 477192 713240 042
Hedmark31 4503 74413 85013 85631 5792 89115 72212 966
Oppland66 5707 45316 36742 75067 44710 49517 20039 752
Buskerud81 4198 12819 27854 01388 74112 48222 26953 990
Vestfold41 4817 29518 72215 46448 02611 45819 54517 023
Telemark32 5063 00910 23919 25736 7775 18214 64516 950
Aust-Agder14 9781 3506 4937 13516 0701 9287 3416 801
Vest-Agder62 8672 83923 06136 96753 2235 74220 28027 201
Rogaland136 06514 15873 25948 648163 50518 51582 90762 083
Hordaland244 90316 25382 810145 840269 90619 22798 042152 637
Sogn og Fjordane75 9276 26015 79853 86981 3574 44019 59657 321
Møre og Romsdal80 9464 37239 16337 41184 2694 59340 58539 091
Trøndelag142 78116 47572 09954 207149 79920 84073 40555 554
Nordland82 0406 76939 99135 28088 76710 23542 82335 709
Troms - Romsa65 1367 47123 79633 86966 3349 20024 25732 877
Finnmark - Finnmárku31 8011 83413 94416 02337 5602 61717 71617 227
Svalbard13 4881 3723 3718 74515 8761 10024614 530

Table 6 
Camping sites, campinghuts and rooms, by county

Camping sites, campinghuts and rooms, by county
May 2019
Camping sitesHuts/rooms
The whole country5298 099
Østfold24202
Akershus410
Oslo155
Hedmark35476
Oppland581 038
Buskerud37472
Vestfold34301
Telemark34482
Aust-Agder20464
Vest-Agder15383
Rogaland21255
Hordaland36504
Sogn og Fjordane40634
Møre og Romsdal34582
Trøndelag59781
Nordland45851
Troms - Romsa18255
Finnmark - Finnmárku14354

Table 7 
Country of residence of campingguests, by county

Country of residence of campingguests, by county
May 2019TotalForeign national, totalNorwayDenmarkFinlandIcelandSwedenAlbaniaAndorraBelgiumBosnia-HerzegovinaBulgariaEstoniaFranceGreeceBelarusIrelandItalyKosovoCroatiaLatviaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgNorth MacedoniaMaltaMoldovaMonacoMontenegroNetherlandsPolandPortugalRomaniaRussiaSan MarinoSerbiaSlovakiaSloveniaUnited KingdomSpainSwitzerlandCzech RepublicTurkeyGermanyUkraineHungaryAustriaVatican City StateSouth AfricaUnited Arab EmiratesIndiaIndonesiaMalaysiaQatarSingaporeTaiwanThailandJapanChinaSouth KoreaCyprusCanadaMexicoUnited StatesBrazilAustraliaNew ZealandThe rest of EuropeThe rest of Europe 2018-The rest of South AmericaThe rest of OceaniaThe rest of AsiaThe rest of Asia 2018-The rest of AfricaUnknown
The whole country565 410102 394463 0163 6221 2072339 1080351 5090346024 074481531201 0011466822242 044530200013 0593 620567521 30136121842222 5111 0314 30591820342 0783911911 64202418022094359495103634741943271331 562172367..046168.77692.
Østfold49 8182 73747 081113526650166006268000400390420000054762005000058113789075161830000000000000020101..001.06.
Akershus::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::..:::.::.
Oslo::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::..:::.::.
Hedmark25 8382 65923 179125340640001600512800064015206920000032633401063001583763494527120270006000001400400010014..000.00.
Oppland54 8766 28548 59122631687200590053157015420231952830020001 13612220140095376432992002 49856620120000060400506059016..0613.290.
Buskerud43 2863 63739 6491802125576018690036120400220050178000000654707011001303125601021 2978451002003200402902201804..0164.54.
Vestfold72 8991 08671 81384001950060001800000000110000008126204200003314130313601300010000000000000200..000.10.
Telemark36 6932 30034 39320680209002801040413320001005800000045518001700108887216289924190000000600024000262211..007.03.
Aust-Agder30 0645 84324 2216170019100750011060001202201343000008314900200005417205503 3445083020000000001040007821..002.24.
Vest-Agder16 9294 11912 8102835351004600062002110620400000073126442720003210214902 22050960204000000021010703..001.423.
Rogaland33 2208 24624 974280500239001960120205053375610041288400000825131003700310711133025305 04614215606220000385412608066413..025.64.
Hordaland31 37911 55919 82027939235300134022037262372060026402356000001 5983811842619000152022117463921224 81611120278022814030102009921703411362027..0426.3413.
Sogn og Fjordane38 24212 51225 7303982927610029901036031131413503230802000001 6773433175145004925192784197124 962412114502532566143261812920679393184351397..01628.905.
Møre og Romsdal44 96712 11032 8571723801 0340018706134944736110003354144000001 5263844103090070435734322205 10416519306161110170625470363703285311739..047.940.
Trøndelag36 6157 45529 1601207181 1310199001029701244025682211200000689535001600672665202592391193 19253520300000020160010012614..064.102.
Nordland21 91010 03411 8762693461581 09600108001256050591522703168096100000065622310730710328352137431102363 131115520601750030039713306220430135465..014.4088.
Troms - Romsa9 9333 1136 82024252322200460097203030270160900000002648700863303395431693035936525660804060150280050288413..000.680.
Finnmark - Finnmárku7 1593 7673 39211524816126004605427420065033082000005452733310101212265552812211 29101462000900001517560901018..060.220.
Svalbard...........................................................................

Table 8 
Guest nights for camping sites by type of accommodation and county

Guest nights for camping sites by type of accommodation and county
May 2019
Seasonal contractsGuest nights, totalTent/caravanCamperHutSeasonal contract
The whole country23 027565 41072 776107 449129 571255 614
Østfold2 67649 8182 4452 3035 30539 765
Akershus::::::
Oslo::::::
Hedmark1 61225 8381 9973 0046 60914 228
Oppland2 97154 8765 9848 97914 59025 323
Buskerud2 20643 28613 1254 0529 23516 874
Vestfold4 29972 8994 9353 9983 57260 394
Telemark1 32836 6933 7687 9477 76917 209
Aust-Agder1 06130 0643 6716 1936 18114 019
Vest-Agder58416 9292 2535 1623 2586 256
Rogaland1 15333 2204 11913 0005 54410 557
Hordaland79031 3794 0609 55011 0266 743
Sogn og Fjordane50838 2427 23511 64114 8634 503
Møre og Romsdal68944 9674 0868 96014 40517 516
Trøndelag1 66836 6155 3977 0979 42714 694
Nordland56321 9102 9156 6859 4822 828
Troms - Romsa5769 9332 3942 8633 1411 535
Finnmark - Finnmárku1307 1597812 4173 041920

Table 9 
Number of holiday dwelings by county

Number of holiday dwelings by county
May 2019
Holiday dwellingsCottages/rooms
The whole country4505 491
Østfold29
Akershus184
Oslo16
Hedmark17155
Oppland44706
Buskerud37726
Vestfold896
Telemark19246
Aust-Agder12131
Vest-Agder13372
Rogaland30234
Hordaland41471
Sogn og Fjordane60497
Møre og Romsdal33205
Trøndelag39419
Nordland55772
Troms - Romsa24222
Finnmark - Finnmárku14140

Table 10 
Country of residence for guests at holiday dwellings, by county

Country of residence for guests at holiday dwellings, by county
May 2019TotalForeign national, totalNorwayDenmarkFinlandIcelandSwedenAlbaniaAndorraBelgiumBosnia-HerzegovinaBulgariaEstoniaFranceGreeceBelarusIrelandItalyKosovoCroatiaLatviaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgNorth MacedoniaMaltaMoldovaMonacoMontenegroNetherlandsPolandPortugalRomaniaRussiaSan MarinoSerbiaSlovakiaSloveniaUnited KingdomSpainSwitzerlandCzech RepublicTurkeyGermanyUkraineHungaryAustriaVatican City StateSouth AfricaUnited Arab EmiratesIndiaIndonesiaMalaysiaQatarSingaporeTaiwanThailandJapanChinaSouth KoreaCyprusCanadaMexicoUnited StatesBrazilAustraliaNew ZealandThe rest of EuropeThe rest of Europe 2018-The rest of South AmericaThe rest of OceaniaThe rest of AsiaThe rest of Asia 2018-The rest of AfricaUnknown
The whole country137 31382 52054 7931 9341 508118 308004411101 0761 7511519732334073537171 18532213002 8464 249235792 76618121 052951 8964956153 50266538 6189572525950109798951720204187275676651062345172 30062363..069100.24217.
Østfold::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::..:::.::.
Akershus::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::..:::.::.
Oslo::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::..:::.::.
Hedmark1 8353671 46885015600000050000014030100001223006000012036227701000000000000000001210..000.00.
Oppland11 0061 5979 40910018601560029111210022021076010000351759212800130399196162111111001903044306000063319..000.210.
Buskerud9 5153 7685 7477541901 07000100699120000005001470000001187300397000069024104101860000400000506300003500..000.00.
Vestfold1 7492591 490162043000000100010010210000001108293700003121058000000000000020000300..000.10.
Telemark2 8021 0001 802293009700600470000000020000001872002000047002030406120000000010040040900..022.07.
Aust-Agder4 7165954 121650010000001000000000000000832830000000100221530000000000000010000300..000.00.
Vest-Agder12 4176 9125 50525410120014001230000001230000000089180119002501113912546 007007500010001100210101101..0060.00.
Rogaland7 9545 7492 20540930000400010000603100000000010419420160042406815404 63062321000000000400112000500..000.00.
Hordaland13 3319 0044 3274728228800150718343217307803912051000300186301192331210050825312456355763 76090263508061940350535827381416221091168933104..05423.720.
Sogn og Fjordane10 7846 6784 106187172299002102141794003000690952000001 01732601895181264152081524923172 4797033004862215073501591832102905911383..075.162.
Møre og Romsdal5 8304 7491 0811620108000002080630060090150000002054070025000016301944423 1275030037030200033202028706..030.60.
Trøndelag18 72515 7173 0089601 9900022000210101001060220000002131850015600199190151 892010 64220440000000000000000100..000.00.
Nordland20 60816 0874 5216260743 03000120007695436601940068020730000001891 433222585002487143214832456704 2262560257021703211306968220202004096474212108..0310.1248.
Troms - Romsa8 9955 9423 0530344051000000106108082020028022900000043252008940028057212104201 93350707100000000000240082023040..000.00.
Finnmark - Finnmárku3 9113 12978226168018800200112260105005402270010002044910312001021541820601 0031302000021302150540402602..000.20.
Svalbard...........................................................................

Table 11 
Type of establishments and country of residence for guest nights.

Type of establishments and country of residence for guest nights.
May 2019
Guest nights, totalHotels and similar establishmentsCamping sitesHoliday dwellingsYouth hostels
Total2 730 5722 001 404565 410137 31326 445
Foreign national, total751 255556 707102 39482 5209 634
Norway1 979 3171 444 697463 01654 79316 811
Denmark28 65522 7423 6221 934357
Finland12 8769 9641 2071 508197
Iceland2 4182 1492331125
Sweden72 46754 3649 1088 308687
Albania189189000
Andorra26521035020
Belgium7 7515 6711 509441130
Bosnia-Herzegovina1511360114
Bulgaria640569341027
Estonia3 7401 8716021 076191
France30 09923 6324 0741 751642
Greece1 1541 08448157
Belarus8044461531978
Ireland2 2792 0821203245
Italy10 5789 0201 001334223
Kosovo1621400
Croatia739559667341
Latvia2 9951 60182253735
Liechtenstein1267924176
Lithuania7 5534 2402 0441 18584
Luxembourg47538653324
North Macedonia119950222
Malta120902127
Moldova2118030
Monaco6767000
Montenegro102102000
Netherlands33 64117 34813 0592 846388
Poland24 71116 1913 6204 249651
Portugal3 3302 9955623544
Romania3 1552 20475279120
Russia12 8798 6691 3012 766143
San Marino55136180
Serbia33029812128
Slovakia2 6641 4041841 05224
Slovenia8034742229512
United Kingdom50 93145 6502 5111 896874
Spain28 95927 2061 031495227
Switzerland13 2698 1614 305615188
Czech Republic6 9912 3589183 502213
Turkey1 9001 00720366525
Germany129 33547 77042 07838 618869
Ukraine3 1921 80939195735
Hungary2 2921 701191252148
Austria6 5224 2161 64259569
Vatican City State6767000
South Africa1 076819241106
United Arab Emirates1 1511 04580917
India13 91112 79422079899
Indonesia2 3582 2479957
Malaysia2 4882 2304317243
Qatar398391502
Singapore3 1892 8369420455
Taiwan4 7614 3909518789
Thailand4 6134 17810327557
Japan10 86110 677636754
China46 58445 095474665350
South Korea11 53811 132194106106
Cyprus226219322
Canada4 9554 137271345202
Mexico914829331735
United States92 49787 7361 5622 300899
Brazil4 9124 52117262157
Australia10 0379 075367363232
New Zealand.....
The rest of Europe.....
The rest of Europe 2018-00000
The rest of South America3 0882 8644669109
The rest of Oceania2 2241 89416810062
The rest of Asia.....
The rest of Asia 2018-13 34712 166776242163
The rest of Africa4 7024 535921758
Unknown.....

About the statistics

The accommodation statistics measure the level and development of the guest nights at Norwegian accommodation establishments. Accommodation establishments in these statistics refer to hotels, short-term holiday dwellings, camping sites, and youth hostels. They do not refer to intermediaries of private homes such as Airbnb. 

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

The number of businesses for all accommodation establishments corresponds to the number of establishments open to the public at least one day during the reference period.

Country of residence: International visitors are classified by the country where they reside, not necessarily their citizenship. From a tourism perspective, is everyone who relocates from one country to another, and stays for longer than a year, consider residing in that country. Citizenship is indicated in the person's passport (or other identification documents), while the country of residence must be determined by means of question or inferred e.g. from the person's address.

Guest night: One person accommodated one night.


Beds and rooms correspond to the number of beds and rooms in businesses open to the public.

The number of rooms and beds represent two different ways of measuring hotel capacity. In theory, hotels with only double rooms can obtain an occupancy rate of 100 per cent, while the bed capacity is 50 per cent only. The utilisation of the room and the utilisation of bed capacity may, therefore, develop differently from one period to another.


The utilisation of bed capacity corresponds to the number of guest nights in per cent of the number of available beds, where the number of available beds is the number of beds multiplied by the establishment's number of open days during the reference period.

The utilisation of room capacity corresponds to the number of occupied rooms in per cent of the number of available rooms, where the number of available rooms is the number of rooms multiplied by the establishment's number of open days during the reference period.

Accommodation sales at hotels are the sales figure for the accommodation activity, not including any breakfast or other extra services, even though they might be included in the price of the stay. Sales are published without any VAT. 

From January 1st, 2016 and 2018, the VAT for accommodation sales increased by 2 per cent from 8 to 10 in 2016, and from 10 to 12 per cent in 2018. This may affect some comparability over time. 


Holiday dwellings are self-catering huts/rooms with limited service. The service does not include the making of beds, cleaning of rooms and sanitary equipment. The establishments must be under the same management, be run on a commercial basis and have their own reception.

Unit: Family or party of tourists who share a hut/room irrespective of the number of people in the group.

Unit night: Unit used one night.

Seasonal contract: Caravan on seasonal contract means the rent of an area at a fixed price irrespective of use.

The total capacity for a camping site is the total number of huts and areas for tents/caravans or campers.

Standard classifications

Lodging turnover is exclusive of turnover for food, regardless of meals being included in the sales price.

There may be changes in capacity during the year. On the basis of information on bed and room capacity per month, the annual or seasonal capacity is calculated as a monthly average.

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Accommodation
Topic: Transport and tourism

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Business Cycle Statistics

Regional level

County. Municipality by request.

Frequency and timeliness

Monthly. Published 4-5 weeks after the end of the month. 

International reporting

Data are reported to Eurostat, the UN, and the OECD.

Microdata

Microdata is stored in Oracle databases and as files in SAS and ASCII format.

Background

Background and purpose

The purpose of the statistics is to measure the level and development in the guest nights at Norwegian collective accommodation establishments, which are an important part of the Norwegian tourism industry.

The accommodation statistics for hotels and similar establishments were established in 1950.
The accommodation statistics for camping sites were established in 1968.
The accommodation statistics for holiday dwellings were established in 1998.

Figures for Hostelling International Norway were published for the first time in Statistics Norway's annual publication in 1965 and included in Statistics Norway's monthly figures from July 2002.

The scope of the statistics has been revised several times. Further information is provided in chapter Production - comparability over time and space.

Users and applications

The Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fishery, Innovation Norway (formerly the Norwegian Tourist Board), and trade organisations, research institutes and international organisations such as Eurostat use the statistics.

Knowledge of the tourist traffic to Norway is important for research and for measuring the results of Norwegian marketing efforts abroad, and also form a basis for the Government's backing of tourism as a growth area.

The Division for National Accounts in Statistics Norway is also an important user.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given in the Statistics Release Calendar.

Coherence with other statistics

The Division for National Accounts uses the hotel data in their quarterly publishing.

The accommodation statistics are used to check the quality of the Travel- and Holiday Survey and the Structural Business Statistics for Hotels and Restaurants.

The accommodation statistics are also used for estimates in the quarterly turnover index for transport and tourism.

Legal authority

The Statistics Act of 1989, §§2-2 and 2-3

EEA reference

REGULATION (EU) No 692/2011 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 6 July 2011 concerning European statistics on tourism and repealing Council Directive 95/57/EC

Production

Population

The statistics cover all hotels and similar establishments, camping sites with a capacity of at least 30 units in total capacity. This capacity includes places for campers, tents and bed places in camping huts.Holiday dwellings with a capacity of at least 10 beds, and all youth hostels.

Data sources and sampling

Data reported directly from the establishment's booking systems and Internet questionnaire.

Total count for establishments that are larger than the threshold set out in Chapter Production - population. Data for minor establishments - above cut off - are anyway calculated.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

The questionnaires are sent out at the end of the month M. The response deadline is the 10th of the month M+1.

 All questionnaires and all data reported electronically are subject to logic and mathematical checks.

For non-respondents, missing values are calculated based on data from similar establishments in the same stratum.

There is a high statistical correlation between the share of business guest nights and the price the hotel obtains in the market. This statistical correlation is used to calculate room revenue and other lodging revenue for establishments that have not submitted information on turnover.

About 2-3 per cent of the establishments do not respond. For these establishments, the number of guest nights and sales are calculated. These calculations are based on the assumption that non-respondents have the same utility of capacity for beds and rooms as the respondents within the same strata (hotel and region. With knowledge about capacity for all non-respondents, the number of guest night can be calculated.

Seasonal adjustment

 

Figures are published in original forms. Some figurs for hotells are seasonally adjusted by using X12ARIMA, http://www.ssb.no/maanedshefte/del1/kifig46n.shtml

Confidentiality

The accommodation statistics is released according to the directions given in the Statistics Act, section 2-6:

Information collected in accordance with any prescribed obligation to provide information, shall under no circumstances be published in such a way that it may be traced back to the supplier of any data or to any other identifiable individual to the detriment of the person concerned, or to the unreasonable detriment of the latter if the supplier of the data or the individual is an undertaking of the kind mentioned in § 5-1 third paragraph[1] or a public organisation.

Comparability over time and space

The hotel statistics were established in 1950. Due to several changes in the scope of the statistics, these are not comparable for the whole period. Except for two extensions (1990 and 1995), when more nationalities were included in the statistics, the hotel statistics are fully comparable from 1985. In connection with the revision of the Hotel Act in 1984, the approval system was removed and this resulted in an increase in the number of establishments. The statistical gap from 1984 to 1985 is documented in "Norsk Hotellnæring 1950 - 1990. Sosiale og økonomiske studier 77, Statistisk sentralbyrå" (Norwegian only).

The camping statistics were established in 1968 and were revised in 1988, 1996 and 1998.
In 1988, a register with information on opening hours and capacity was established, enabling estimates for non-respondents.

In 1996, more nationalities were included, in accordance with Council Directive 95/57/EC of 23 November 1995 on the collection of statistical information in the field of tourism.

In 1998, the cover was extended to include overnight stays in caravans on seasonal contracts. The camping statistics were also extended to include the winter and autumn season and to include consecutive monthly publication. The camping statistics are therefore comparable from 1998.

The holiday dwelling statistics were established in 1998 and can be compared from 1998 to 2002. In 2002, some establishments in the hotel statistics were reclassified as holiday dwellings. As a result the statistics are not comparable from 2002 to 2003.

The holiday dwellings and the camping sites reported their statistics in unit nights (see Chapter Production - poulation). Unit nights were however converted to number of guest nights based on empirical studies, indicating that an average family/travel company sharing a hut consists of three people.Since January 2013, the holiday dwellings and campsites have been asked to report guest nights. However, some camping sites have continued to report unit days. A major revision and correction of figures from such camping sites was carried out in June 2014. This affects comparability with previous periods to a degree, but in the long term will lead to improved guest night figures for camping sites.

From 2004, some larger holiday dwellings with larger huts report number of guest nights instead. These holiday dwellings accommodate families/travel companies of more than three people. This has affected the comparability from 2003 to 2004.

From January 2013 the prodction of the statistics are severly changed. New cut off based on international regulations (cf. Poulation above). It is guest nights that are collected (not unit nights) and establishments ard identified in Business Register and some other business surveys. These have lead to more establishments in the population. Some establishments have changed NACE. All together the changes makes data for camping and holiday dwellings NOT comparable with data from 2012 and before. Data for hotels are comparable, but use data on minor regional area, municipalities, with careness.

Figures for Svalbard have in 2013 been included in the ordinary tourism statistics twice. First Svalbard was include from March 2013.  In July 2013 figures for Svalbardt were included for January and February in the Statistics Bank. Thes might lead to inconsistency between data for Norway in the bank, and data for Norway in the articles for January - May 2013.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

In general, errors can occur both when the questionnaire is being completed (respondents submit incorrect information).

Non-response: By the date, the questionnaires are due back the response rate is about 70 per cent. After reminders have been sent out the response increases to 97-98 per cent. Total and partial non-response are calculated automatically. Calculation or imputation of values for no-response establishments is based on other establishments' data in the same stratum. Stratum is given by county and accommodation capacity. By imputation of values, there may be significant uncertainty which again may have a major impact on data at smaller regional areas.

Accommodation statistics updated its population regularly against Business Register since January 2013. New establishments, establishments that had changed their major activities was either added to or removed from the population. There may be a delay as well as errors and omissions in this process, which can reduce the comparability of data over time.

Guest nights for camping sites and holiday dwellings are in most cases based on assessments. Errors and omissions in reporting in one period uncovered in editing in later periods can reduce data comparability, especially for smaller regional areas. Such errors may in some cases be enlarged through the calculation of non-responses.

Revision

Not relevant