387015
/en/natur-og-miljo/statistikker/strandsone/aar
387015
statistikk
2019-07-11T08:00:00.000Z
Nature and the environment;Construction, housing and property
en
strandsone, Construction in the coastal zone, accessible coastal area, coast line, dispensations, waterwaysArea , Construction , Nature and the environment, Construction, housing and property
true

Construction in the coastal zone

Updated

Next update

Not yet determined

Key figures

68.5 %

share of potentially accessible coastal area

Land use in the coastal zone, status 1 January. Per cent. Decare.
2005201020152019
Coastal zone influenced by buildings, railways, roads and agriculture
Proportion30.130.831.231.5
Area1 254 6281 282 3201 301 3751 312 763
Potentially accessible coastal zone
Proportion69.969.268.868.5
Area2 910 3332 882 6412 863 5862 852 198

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Number of applications for new buildings along the coastal zone outside urban areas

Number of applications for new buildings along the coastal zone outside urban areas
No. of applications processedNo. of applications consistent with plans approvedNo. of applications approved through exemption of regulation
20151 352581511
20161 403391790
20171 576446862
20181 319473751

Table 2 
Number of building start permits granted in the coastal zone per year. The whole country and county

Number of building start permits granted in the coastal zone per year. The whole country and county
2013201420152016201720181
1Figures are preliminary due to delays in the registration of building start permits in the Cadastre (Matrikkelen)
2Category not applicable.
The whole country4 6004 2454 0284 0353 8043 078
Østfold958095797162
Akershus799660846349
Oslo2120926287
Hedmark2
Oppland2
Buskerud203620215824
Vestfold154181148150117120
Telemark88119100909688
Aust-Agder201160200202209129
Vest-Agder292213294277258249
Rogaland466400432379405343
Hordaland964817794723691507
Sogn og Fjordane232206222205185183
Møre og Romsdal587555433481417323
Trøndelag466454446501421320
Nordland564546481559448405
Troms - Romsa304281242186269190
Finnmark - Finnmárku678152726879

Table 3 
Land use in coastal area divided by technical influence. Status as of 1st of January. Municipality. Per cent

Land use in coastal area divided by technical influence. Status as of 1st of January. Municipality. Per cent
2019Region for differentiated coastal management1All gradientsNot very steep (<25 degree slope)Very steep (>25 degree slope)
Road surfaceRailway surfaceCultivated landInfluence area around buildings < 50 mPotentially accesible coastal zone
1Find explanation of ”Region for differentiated coastal management” in About the statistics.
HaldenA2.81.02.340.439.314.1
MossA2.80.98.834.847.75.0
SarpsborgA1.60.017.157.021.72.6
FredrikstadA2.10.07.446.242.12.2
HvalerA1.20.03.249.743.92.0
RådeA1.80.021.941.434.30.5
RyggeA2.80.112.859.823.90.6
VestbyA3.00.01.674.518.52.4
ÅsA6.10.04.660.623.35.5
FrognA2.90.01.770.816.97.7
NesoddenA2.90.00.271.112.513.3
OppegårdA4.70.01.550.440.43.0
BærumA5.50.10.060.733.50.2
AskerA4.50.04.769.819.91.0
Oslo municipalityA10.01.40.457.829.60.8
DrammenA9.13.42.460.324.80.0
LierA4.00.813.237.043.51.6
RøykenA5.50.05.364.116.68.6
HurumA4.10.00.759.829.95.6
HortenA4.30.03.036.652.23.9
TønsbergA5.50.010.844.738.70.3
SandefjordA2.50.011.449.832.73.5
SvelvikA7.00.08.854.524.55.2
LarvikA2.40.17.945.141.33.2
Sande (Vestfold)A4.40.014.060.719.61.3
HolmestrandA9.80.01.154.424.510.1
ReA1.70.012.628.639.817.4
FærderA2.40.05.460.129.62.5
PorsgrunnA3.60.22.455.028.410.4
SkienA3.80.00.834.237.224.1
BambleA3.00.01.655.433.16.9
KragerøA1.70.02.847.637.910.1
RisørB1.70.02.541.135.119.6
GrimstadB2.00.05.146.741.94.2
ArendalB3.20.02.056.833.24.8
TvedestrandB2.30.01.352.932.011.5
LillesandB2.00.03.044.443.37.4
KristiansandB4.00.12.050.136.96.9
MandalB2.70.03.944.339.110.0
FarsundB1.90.05.618.540.733.2
FlekkefjordB2.00.14.227.322.144.3
SøgneB2.80.03.052.129.312.8
LindesnesB2.20.04.427.038.827.5
LyngdalB2.40.05.722.136.333.5
KvinesdalB2.30.01.912.620.762.4
EigersundB2.50.212.625.450.58.8
SandnesB2.80.45.147.830.213.8
StavangerB5.61.012.154.926.00.4
HaugesundB3.70.013.732.545.54.5
SokndalB1.50.03.419.434.241.4
B1.00.024.39.663.61.5
KleppB0.60.028.66.264.70.0
GjesdalC0.90.08.45.810.474.5
SolaB2.90.037.521.637.50.5
RandabergB2.40.031.829.935.60.2
ForsandC1.30.05.210.915.067.7
StrandB3.00.011.235.237.313.2
HjelmelandC1.90.011.116.825.045.2
SuldalC1.50.07.513.627.050.5
SaudaC4.20.01.228.421.644.6
FinnøyB1.50.029.716.543.78.7
RennesøyB2.60.052.712.727.84.1
KvitsøyC2.00.066.110.920.90.1
BoknC1.40.016.99.967.74.1
TysværB1.90.014.923.548.711.1
KarmøyB2.70.024.433.037.62.2
UtsiraC0.60.016.05.776.31.3
VindafjordC2.80.017.024.136.619.5
BergenB5.80.44.960.120.97.9
EtneC2.60.014.019.523.140.9
SveioC1.50.011.022.654.810.2
BømloC1.50.05.217.560.515.2
StordC2.70.07.826.250.113.3
FitjarC1.90.06.328.648.714.5
TysnesC1.40.07.319.050.222.1
KvinnheradC2.70.012.819.440.624.5
JondalC4.00.010.227.433.724.6
OddaC7.80.15.133.515.737.8
UllensvangC6.10.028.616.617.731.1
EidfjordC4.80.03.510.719.062.0
UlvikC3.70.011.511.616.856.4
GranvinC5.50.07.710.616.859.4
VossC0.90.05.52.414.476.8
KvamC5.50.016.130.219.129.1
FusaC2.60.010.625.237.624.0
SamnangerC3.10.08.832.031.724.5
Os (Hordaland)B2.70.04.743.035.014.7
AustevollC1.40.04.118.560.415.6
SundB1.40.04.921.660.112.0
FjellB2.00.04.638.241.713.5
AskøyB3.40.06.247.633.39.6
VaksdalC2.40.66.713.914.961.5
ModalenC1.30.05.06.619.068.1
OsterøyC2.50.09.725.821.640.4
MelandB1.60.010.529.445.812.7
ØygardenB1.60.06.119.964.97.5
RadøyC1.20.019.317.053.39.3
LindåsB1.80.09.720.949.817.8
AustrheimC1.60.011.019.561.36.7
FedjeC1.90.011.727.155.93.4
MasfjordenC1.90.07.415.443.332.1
FloraC2.70.010.817.344.724.6
GulenC1.90.09.111.164.513.5
SolundC0.70.06.56.258.428.3
HyllestadC2.10.013.710.748.525.0
HøyangerC4.00.011.615.327.042.1
VikC3.00.013.711.618.353.3
BalestrandC4.80.022.511.926.933.9
LeikangerC6.50.016.321.017.538.6
SogndalC2.70.015.110.920.750.6
AurlandC1.90.17.08.214.967.9
LærdalC3.20.04.66.112.773.5
ÅrdalC3.50.03.48.115.169.9
LusterC3.40.013.914.219.249.2
AskvollC2.00.021.611.251.913.3
FjalerC2.30.018.916.449.013.5
GaularC3.70.039.412.914.929.1
FørdeC4.90.016.923.418.636.2
NaustdalC3.30.025.414.022.135.2
BremangerC2.80.014.910.238.533.6
VågsøyC3.10.011.020.031.034.9
SeljeC2.70.022.711.330.432.8
EidC5.00.016.615.822.340.3
GloppenC4.00.019.513.218.145.2
StrynC5.40.012.118.120.643.9
MoldeB3.10.018.022.347.19.5
ÅlesundB4.40.010.239.839.36.3
KristiansundB3.20.012.733.142.28.8
VanylvenC5.80.044.615.328.26.2
Sande (Møre og Romsdal)C3.20.030.114.840.111.9
Herøy (Møre og Romsdal)C3.30.014.223.444.015.2
UlsteinC3.10.018.319.749.79.3
HareidC4.00.06.625.347.117.0
VoldaC4.60.018.813.925.137.5
ØrstaC4.20.018.413.022.741.6
ØrskogC2.90.013.818.536.927.9
NorddalC1.90.03.86.212.275.9
StrandaC0.90.01.65.58.183.9
StordalC2.60.02.26.411.377.6
SykkylvenC3.50.016.324.127.328.8
SkodjeC2.40.09.422.053.712.5
SulaC3.60.016.932.437.29.8
GiskeC2.60.031.515.646.33.9
HaramC2.10.025.312.256.14.2
VestnesC3.60.029.524.939.22.8
RaumaC5.00.224.415.129.425.9
NessetC3.80.014.417.931.532.5
MidsundC2.00.019.814.657.66.0
SandøyC1.60.026.719.851.70.2
AukraC1.50.016.314.963.24.2
FrænaC1.70.030.914.651.61.3
EideC2.40.028.416.450.32.6
AverøyC2.00.017.418.957.54.3
GjemnesC3.60.032.513.638.511.8
TingvollC2.20.016.917.739.124.1
SunndalC3.40.011.415.531.937.7
SurnadalC3.20.021.124.727.623.4
HalsaC3.30.021.118.943.113.7
SmølaC1.30.011.79.777.00.4
AureC1.90.014.614.153.116.2
TrondheimB5.31.124.434.328.56.3
SteinkjerB3.50.528.225.937.64.4
NamsosC1.70.19.216.846.325.9
HemneC2.80.012.522.737.724.4
SnillfjordC1.90.010.516.536.634.4
HitraB1.40.09.117.764.87.1
FrøyaB1.30.07.317.270.04.2
ØrlandB1.70.046.612.734.44.7
AgdenesC2.80.019.319.044.014.9
BjugnB1.80.022.616.250.98.6
ÅfjordC1.80.017.513.154.413.2
RoanC2.10.010.917.044.825.3
OsenC1.60.07.57.047.136.8
OrkdalB6.00.014.631.734.712.9
MelhusB3.40.055.710.630.30.0
SkaunB7.90.013.638.624.615.3
MalvikB4.74.09.746.231.34.1
StjørdalB4.71.420.222.542.38.9
FrostaB2.90.033.722.934.85.7
LevangerB2.80.125.929.130.211.8
VerdalB3.70.119.526.149.61.0
VerranC3.90.022.917.128.227.9
NamdalseidC2.40.014.511.655.715.8
HøylandetC3.20.021.02.547.825.6
OverhallaC1.81.240.98.641.06.5
FosnesC1.20.012.87.757.620.7
FlatangerC1.20.09.110.253.526.0
ViknaC0.80.07.97.277.17.0
NærøyC1.30.013.68.457.219.5
LekaC0.70.013.24.378.03.7
InderøyB2.40.021.022.735.918.1
Indre FosenB3.40.028.223.229.216.0
BodøC2.10.110.313.854.619.1
NarvikC3.70.35.025.935.929.2
BindalC1.40.06.25.956.629.8
SømnaC1.50.024.78.146.718.9
BrønnøyC1.30.013.810.355.718.9
VegaC0.70.010.06.479.93.1
VevelstadC0.80.013.35.952.227.8
Herøy (Nordland)C1.80.026.419.350.91.6
AlstahaugC1.20.020.89.761.27.1
LeirfjordC1.70.016.313.842.825.3
VefsnC1.60.55.610.648.633.2
DønnaC1.00.018.99.364.76.0
NesnaC1.60.028.89.146.314.2
HemnesC2.80.99.818.241.526.8
RanaC3.50.613.523.836.222.5
LurøyC1.90.012.717.456.111.9
TrænaC2.40.06.525.954.410.8
RødøyC1.00.07.07.459.525.1
MeløyC2.40.012.713.947.223.7
GildeskålC1.80.010.314.060.813.1
BeiarnC1.30.06.66.645.540.0
SaltdalC4.71.29.916.027.241.0
Fauske - FuoskoC2.80.718.721.247.79.0
SørfoldC1.50.05.610.153.329.4
SteigenC1.20.013.26.866.812.1
Hamarøy - HábmerC0.90.04.96.278.69.4
Divtasvuodna - TysfjordC0.90.03.29.848.237.8
LødingenC1.70.08.111.069.39.9
TjeldsundC2.50.014.68.470.14.4
EvenesC2.90.015.524.636.920.1
BallangenC1.80.08.616.762.110.8
RøstC3.30.015.030.551.20.0
VærøyC1.50.05.58.951.932.2
FlakstadC2.30.09.89.854.024.2
VestvågøyC2.10.018.314.956.77.9
VåganC2.10.07.315.165.110.4
HadselC2.00.019.010.456.512.1
Bø (Nordland)C1.40.019.58.457.313.3
ØksnesC1.80.012.59.765.710.3
Sortland - SuortáC2.50.017.711.961.86.0
AndøyC1.90.016.58.969.73.0
MoskenesC1.20.02.311.641.143.8
TromsøC3.50.018.019.846.712.1
Harstad - HársttákC3.10.019.318.946.312.4
KvæfjordC3.50.023.915.247.59.8
SkånlandC4.60.018.823.243.310.1
IbestadC2.90.022.610.442.621.4
GratangenC4.50.014.517.638.724.6
Loabák - LavangenC4.00.031.023.424.317.4
SalangenC4.10.012.020.343.620.0
MålselvC2.60.022.120.444.710.2
SørreisaC4.70.015.835.833.410.3
DyrøyC2.20.023.214.239.820.5
TranøyC2.00.010.610.867.88.8
TorskenC1.40.04.46.561.626.1
BergC2.10.04.910.655.327.1
LenvikC3.00.021.519.342.913.3
BalsfjordC4.60.030.523.137.54.3
KarlsøyC2.50.010.513.460.912.7
LyngenC2.30.019.912.745.219.9
Storfjord - Omasvuotna - OmasvuonoC5.30.016.413.852.811.7
Gáivuotna - Kåfjord - KaivuonoC6.70.017.315.036.924.1
SkjervøyC2.10.07.58.462.119.8
Nordreisa - Ráisa - RaisiC2.90.017.312.653.613.6
KvænangenC1.60.09.98.248.432.0
VardøC1.60.02.69.183.63.1
VadsøC2.80.021.215.159.81.1
HammerfestC0.90.02.06.349.041.8
AltaC2.80.06.511.744.734.3
LoppaC1.50.04.47.757.728.8
HasvikC0.40.01.43.750.643.9
KvalsundC2.20.06.111.455.225.2
MåsøyC0.80.01.44.757.036.2
NordkappC0.80.01.35.550.641.7
Porsanger - Porsángu - PorsankiC2.10.05.46.276.99.4
LebesbyC0.80.02.34.761.230.9
GamvikC0.60.01.65.249.643.1
BerlevågC1.40.00.84.678.314.9
Deatnu - TanaC0.90.04.56.062.326.3
Unjárga - NessebyC1.70.011.46.676.24.1
BåtsfjordC0.90.00.46.676.016.2
Sør-VarangerC0.90.02.610.658.927.0

Table 4 
Potentially accesible coastal area per inhabitant. Status as of 1. January. Municipality. Square meter.

Potentially accesible coastal area per inhabitant. Status as of 1. January. Municipality. Square meter.
2019Region for differentiated coastal management1Potentially accesible coastal area
Not very steep (<25 degree slope)Very steep (>25 degree slope)
1Find explanation of "Region for differentiated coastal management" in About the statistics.
HaldenA76.027.4
MossA63.66.7
SarpsborgA26.33.1
FredrikstadA86.94.4
HvalerA1 458.168.1
RådeA123.81.9
RyggeA46.01.2
VestbyA22.42.9
ÅsA7.51.8
FrognA37.817.3
NesoddenA20.021.3
OppegårdA13.41.0
BærumA7.60.0
AskerA10.90.6
Oslo municipalityA1.80.0
DrammenA5.60.0
LierA19.00.7
RøykenA21.511.1
HurumA205.938.4
HortenA79.45.9
TønsbergA41.00.3
SandefjordA57.76.2
SvelvikA93.820.0
LarvikA114.08.7
Sande (Vestfold)A43.32.8
HolmestrandA18.27.5
ReA26.311.5
FærderA137.911.6
PorsgrunnA66.124.2
SkienA8.05.2
BambleA232.748.5
KragerøA752.6200.2
RisørB726.8406.3
GrimstadB175.717.6
ArendalB141.120.3
TvedestrandB463.2167.1
LillesandB610.9104.0
KristiansandB62.611.7
MandalB301.477.4
FarsundB906.1739.8
FlekkefjordB290.0580.9
SøgneB206.390.2
LindesnesB800.1567.9
LyngdalB453.7419.0
KvinesdalB103.7312.3
EigersundB402.570.5
SandnesB29.213.4
StavangerB15.70.2
HaugesundB52.55.2
SokndalB551.9668.4
B157.73.8
KleppB67.20.0
GjesdalC17.7127.2
SolaB76.71.1
RandabergB81.10.5
ForsandC1 420.86 429.2
StrandB249.888.7
HjelmelandC1 507.12 730.3
SuldalC1 895.93 549.0
SaudaC130.5269.1
FinnøyB2 273.3451.4
RennesøyB653.296.8
KvitsøyC910.93.9
BoknC6 741.7408.3
TysværB1 135.7258.1
KarmøyB210.312.4
UtsiraC7 015.3122.4
VindafjordC756.6403.1
BergenB17.26.6
EtneC677.51 201.1
SveioC1 825.2340.0
BømloC2 181.2549.8
StordC283.675.1
FitjarC1 173.7349.0
TysnesC4 104.41 803.9
KvinnheradC1 135.8685.7
JondalC1 747.01 276.0
OddaC63.2152.0
UllensvangC626.21 100.3
EidfjordC748.32 443.7
UlvikC755.72 535.2
GranvinC481.31 700.1
VossC12.567.0
KvamC285.3433.7
FusaC1 558.1992.2
SamnangerC643.8498.2
Os (Hordaland)B174.473.1
AustevollC3 007.5775.1
SundB1 311.7261.1
FjellB387.8125.2
AskøyB190.054.5
VaksdalC474.91 956.7
ModalenC1 389.54 965.8
OsterøyC317.4592.7
MelandB522.8145.0
ØygardenB2 502.8288.8
RadøyC1 686.1293.1
LindåsB1 160.5415.4
AustrheimC3 157.9342.9
FedjeC2 718.9163.7
MasfjordenC4 058.43 011.1
FloraC952.2523.7
GulenC10 844.52 274.3
SolundC23 882.911 565.9
HyllestadC4 847.02 502.9
HøyangerC1 136.21 770.5
VikC763.52 223.1
BalestrandC1 858.52 346.4
LeikangerC180.6397.7
SogndalC349.5856.1
AurlandC820.93 734.1
LærdalC317.11 840.5
ÅrdalC111.7516.7
LusterC382.7980.2
AskvollC4 233.01 081.0
FjalerC2 350.9645.8
GaularC144.7283.8
FørdeC71.8139.7
NaustdalC408.5652.3
BremangerC3 605.73 146.6
VågsøyC790.8890.1
SeljeC1 899.22 047.3
EidC299.8540.6
GloppenC269.0673.4
StrynC261.1558.0
MoldeB275.455.8
ÅlesundB112.918.1
KristiansundB205.742.7
VanylvenC895.0195.4
Sande (Møre og Romsdal)C1 572.0466.1
Herøy (Møre og Romsdal)C793.9273.6
UlsteinC499.893.2
HareidC293.3105.7
VoldaC369.7552.2
ØrstaC289.9531.1
ØrskogC366.7277.3
NorddalC446.22 780.5
StrandaC189.91 970.2
StordalC312.62 149.9
SykkylvenC210.3222.0
SkodjeC793.7185.3
SulaC222.058.5
GiskeC439.637.2
HaramC1 214.691.0
VestnesC543.139.5
RaumaC532.9469.7
NessetC923.9951.3
MidsundC2 912.3301.1
SandøyC1 980.68.9
AukraC1 317.986.7
FrænaC806.120.1
EideC798.740.8
AverøyC2 162.4161.9
GjemnesC1 278.7390.4
TingvollC2 133.01 314.0
SunndalC391.6462.6
SurnadalC623.0527.2
HalsaC3 280.81 040.0
SmølaC11 602.655.3
AureC6 171.41 887.1
TrondheimB10.32.3
SteinkjerB134.715.6
NamsosC1 202.4672.5
HemneC1 090.1706.0
SnillfjordC7 670.77 217.2
HitraB6 301.7689.2
FrøyaB4 284.5254.3
ØrlandB648.988.7
AgdenesC2 473.7835.2
BjugnB2 142.9362.6
ÅfjordC4 079.6986.8
RoanC5 316.63 006.3
OsenC5 760.34 497.4
OrkdalB81.330.3
MelhusB14.00.0
SkaunB65.740.8
MalvikB48.96.5
StjørdalB70.314.8
FrostaB753.4122.3
LevangerB202.679.4
VerdalB86.91.7
VerranC757.5748.9
NamdalseidC2 861.7809.0
HøylandetC619.6332.5
OverhallaC294.746.9
FosnesC11 963.64 302.5
FlatangerC11 066.25 369.9
ViknaC6 850.2619.3
NærøyC7 641.02 605.9
LekaC15 432.1735.4
InderøyB790.7398.1
Indre FosenB506.5276.7
BodøC503.7175.7
NarvikC370.0300.3
BindalC13 619.37 175.9
SømnaC3 288.01 333.7
BrønnøyC3 518.31 195.0
VegaC11 448.1437.5
VevelstadC14 603.67 792.8
Herøy (Nordland)C4 419.7136.0
AlstahaugC2 093.7242.2
LeirfjordC3 019.81 784.1
VefsnC577.8394.4
DønnaC11 872.81 099.9
NesnaC4 103.81 257.8
HemnesC965.8622.3
RanaC201.3125.1
LurøyC5 532.01 177.0
TrænaC2 114.0418.9
RødøyC19 015.38 025.0
MeløyC2 190.51 101.1
GildeskålC8 469.21 822.5
BeiarnC2 198.61 930.5
SaltdalC210.2316.7
Fauske - FuoskoC360.867.7
SørfoldC7 118.03 927.6
SteigenC13 569.52 454.2
Hamarøy - HábmerC19 180.92 291.4
Divtasvuodna - TysfjordC10 071.77 899.2
LødingenC9 730.91 397.2
TjeldsundC9 004.0564.7
EvenesC1 576.1858.7
BallangenC5 466.8953.0
RøstC1 777.60.0
VærøyC3 180.31 971.3
FlakstadC7 460.53 351.4
VestvågøyC1 937.4271.6
VåganC3 051.0487.8
HadselC2 558.3545.7
Bø (Nordland)C5 167.41 197.6
ØksnesC3 597.9565.7
Sortland - SuortáC1 929.5188.7
AndøyC3 560.7154.5
MoskenesC5 139.65 476.4
TromsøC449.9116.4
Harstad - HársttákC423.7113.2
KvæfjordC2 425.5500.7
SkånlandC1 163.8270.5
IbestadC4 010.92 017.5
GratangenC2 507.71 590.0
Loabák - LavangenC716.9513.4
SalangenC1 256.5575.8
MålselvC314.372.0
SørreisaC393.5121.5
DyrøyC3 255.11 675.8
TranøyC8 177.81 063.5
TorskenC9 800.24 145.0
BergC8 764.64 297.3
LenvikC1 228.3380.0
BalsfjordC1 308.4149.7
KarlsøyC10 764.72 246.4
LyngenC3 422.61 509.0
Storfjord - Omasvuotna - OmasvuonoC1 706.7379.1
Gáivuotna - Kåfjord - KaivuonoC1 411.1920.8
SkjervøyC4 852.61 548.9
Nordreisa - Ráisa - RaisiC1 889.2480.3
KvænangenC11 008.37 277.9
VardøC3 960.1148.0
VadsøC833.714.9
HammerfestC2 603.72 220.2
AltaC932.5716.0
LoppaC14 570.37 278.1
HasvikC16 523.414 352.2
KvalsundC10 553.64 811.7
MåsøyC19 262.312 236.4
NordkappC7 321.36 026.7
Porsanger - Porsángu - PorsankiC6 696.0817.2
LebesbyC22 443.511 336.6
GamvikC14 016.312 160.0
BerlevågC12 289.52 344.5
Deatnu - TanaC4 410.71 864.5
Unjárga - NessebyC9 603.6515.4
BåtsfjordC5 337.41 136.6
Sør-VarangerC2 373.71 087.9

Table 5 
Land use in the 100-meter belt along main rivers and lakes. Status as of 1st January. County. Per cent.

Land use in the 100-meter belt along main rivers and lakes. Status as of 1st January. County. Per cent.
2019
Potentially accessible watercourse areaInfluence area around buildings < 50 mCultivated landRoad surfaceRailway surface
Østfold63.28.426.91.40.1
Akershus64.310.023.81.70.2
Oslo71.918.74.83.61.0
Hedmark84.94.99.01.10.1
Oppland86.35.37.31.10.1
Buskerud84.57.17.01.30.1
Vestfold58.07.532.71.70.1
Telemark89.95.33.81.00.0
Aust-Agder90.74.63.61.00.1
Vest-Agder84.85.88.11.20.0
Rogaland81.44.113.60.90.0
Hordaland89.24.45.60.80.0
Sogn og Fjordane85.73.49.91.00.0
Møre og Romsdal84.04.510.60.90.0
Trøndelag90.13.16.20.70.0
Nordland93.92.53.20.40.0
Troms - Romsa93.62.53.40.50.0
Finnmark - Finnmárku97.61.30.90.20.0

About the statistics

These statistics provide information about land use and construction in the Norwegian coastal zone, also known as the 100-meter belt, including islands with mainland connection by bridge or ferry. In addition, the statistics include the 100-meter belt around the main rivers and lakes.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Building: The statistics cover all the main building (not on / extension) greater than 15 m 2, which is initiated and not reported demolished, burnt down or otherwise, all buildings in the cadastre. This includes residential, condominiums, commercial buildings, sheds and boathouses, wharfs, docks, diving tower, etc are not included, and there is no central record of this.

As a general rule, the freestanding building units shall have its own building number. Connected units can be assigned individual building numbers when building parts can be described independently.

Terraced where each dwelling unit located on the ground assigned one building number for each dwelling. Semi-detached and semi-detached units which are equal shall be assigned a building number for each device. Other hand, shall be horizontal-detached, four-family houses and larger residential buildings in which units are located above each assigned one building number for the entire building.

Building works started: Up until 1999, a building work is considered started when the groundwork works start. From the year 2000, for buildings that are processed by an application in accordance with the Planning and Building Act § 21 generally used date for granted building permit as the date of commissioning.

Exemption applications for construction in the coastal zone: Exemption from complying with law or regulation. Exemptions may be granted by the authorities if accepted by law and under special circumstances. For more information see Planning and Building Act

Objection: An objection or protest by a public authority to a planning proposal that are sent out for consultation. Opposition Institute is created to ensure that national and regional interests are protected in municipal planning. If the objection is rejected or, failing agreement, determined opposition of the Ministry.

Coastline: The transition between land and sea at mid-high tide line. (See explanation of data sources in the Data Sources and selection)

Potentially accessible coastal zone: Coastal area that is not closer than 50 meters to the nearest building, not agricultural land, or road or railway area. Water surfaces are not included in the statistics over the coastal zone area nor are islands without bridge or boat ferry connection to the mainland.

The statistics are generated based on a geographical merge of the data layers mentioned following priority order in order to avoid double counting.

Building near area (<50m): Shoreline area that developed (buildings footprint regardless building type) or 50 meters from the outer wall to the following building types:

All types of homes except boathouses, boathouse and warehouses. The argument for not including boat house, boat house and warehouses is that around these generally available to the public most of the year.
Industrial Buildings.
Hotel buildings but not other buildings for accommodation or restaurant building, since the latter two are considered to be available to the public.

Road area: Essentially it used surfaces from FKB way. Where this is not possible, data from the National Road database is used with the following buffer widths:

Europaveg:, 4.5 meters from the center line, a total of 9 meters.

Riksveg: 3.5 meters from the center line, a total of 7 meters.

Fylkesveg: 2.5 meters from the center line, a total of 5 meters.

Kommunal veg: 2 meters from the center line, a total of 4 meters.

Railway Area: Areas within 6 meters from the center line on a single track railway or 11 meters from the center line of a multi-track railway.

Watercourses: Lakes and larger rivers. For the calculations we use the main watercourse as stipulated under "Data Sources and Selection" above and add these together with lake data from FKB.

Differentiated coastal management: New planning guidelines were established in 2011 to allow for a differentiated coastal management on a regional level. This means a stronger geographical differentiation where the coastal zone is protected to a higher degree in areas with more pressure on land resources due to construction activity. The coastal zone is split into three main areas:

A. Municipalities along the coast of Oslo Fjord

B. Other areas with high pressure on land resources

C. Areas with low pressure on land resources

 

Standard classifications

Counties

Municipalities

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Construction in the coastal zone
Topic: Nature and the environment

Responsible division

Division for Housing, Property, Spatial and Agricultural Statistics

Regional level

Municipalities, counties, national level

Frequency and timeliness

Annual

International reporting

None

Microdata

Data are stored on NT-server as SAS-, XLS, ARCINFO cover, ESRI filgeodatabase files.

Background

Background and purpose

SSB has since 2003 published official statistics for the building activity in the coastal zone. In addition, SSB started in 2003 to present figures for exemptions in the 100-meter coastal zone from KOSTRA reporting on physical planning in municipalities and counties. The purpose of the coastal zone statistics is to follow changes in land use along the coast and municipal practices regarding exemptions in the coastal zone.

Report No. 26 2006-2007:'' The Government's environmental policy and state of the environment'' contained the following strategic objectives for outdoor environmental policy:'' Everyone should have the opportunity to practice outdoor activities that promote health and wellbeing and environmental activities in the community and in the countryside .''

Norwegian Environment Agency followed up the goal by developing a methodology for quantifying one of the key figures during the performance 2RM3:'' Proportion of the coastal zone accessible for outdoor activities, a long the coast from the Swedish border to the county of Hordaland''. In 2007-2008 the Norwegian Environment Agency and Statistics Norway worked together for adapting a methodology for the whole Norwegian coastal zone.

Statistics Norway published statistics over accessible coastal zone, for the first time, on the 26.June 2009.

In July 2009 came the new planning provisions of the new Planning and Building Act in force and includes a new section on building prohibition which also includes the watercourses. To reflect the changes along waterways Statistics Norway chose, in 2010, to produce statistics for the proportion of affected watercourse affected by buildings.

In 2011, Statistcs Norway continued developing the statistics based on inputs from the users of the statistics and has now a stronger focus on land use.

Users and applications

The statistics is mainly used by the public, the civil administration as well as for research purposes.

Equal treatment of users

Not relevant

Coherence with other statistics

The statistics relate to statistics over land use and land resources : http://www.ssb.no/arealstat/ , statisics over building activities http://www.ssb.no/bygg-bolig-og-eiendom/statistikker/byggeareal/  and KOSTRA: http://www.ssb.no/emner/01/01/20/fysplan/

Legal authority

Register information. Act concerning official statistics and the Central Bureau of Statistics § 3.2

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

The statistics include the 100-meter belt along the Norwegian coast including islands with mainland connection by bridge or ferry. In addition, the statistics include the 100-meter belt around the main rivers and lakes.

Only buildings recorded in official property register, the Norwegian Cadastre, are included in the statistics. This means that piers, fences and other buildings elements that are not registered in accordance with law and regulations are not included in the statistics.

Data sources and sampling

In order to quantify the key figure and related statistics annually on a cost-effective manner in which it is appropriate to utilize existing databases and maps of updated records. Coastal zone statistics are based on the following basic data from Norway Digital.

The Norwegian Cadastre: The main data sources for coastal shoreline statistics are buildings registered in the Cadastre.

Felles kartbase (FKB): The coastline of statistics on land use status in the coastal zone is based on new coast line data from the Norwegian Mapping Authority. Water line and surface theme of FKB is also used in building statistics of the sweet water courses.

Buildings (surfaces) from FKB with building data from the cadastre data constitutes the foundation of buildings.

Roads from FKB are combined with road data from the national road database.

The water course statistics is based on the Cadastre, FKB, Urban areas in combination with river data from the Norwegian Water Resources and Energy Directorate (NVE).

To quantify the proportion of watercourses influenced by buildings a selection of water courses was carried out only including the main water courses. To distinguish the main rivers from smaller rivers data from the Norwegian Water Resources and Energy Directorate (NVE) was used. NVE use of the international river system Strahler order on entering the rivers. The order of Strahler was used to determine the water courses of importance.

Local and exemptions are collected via  KOSTRA (KOmmune-STat-RApportering) .

Not based on surveys, but based on registers. For data collected via KOSTRA query total populations, but missing data values is possible

Collection of data, editing and estimations

Based on maps, registers, the use of GIS and data collected through KOSTRA (municipalities to the state reporting). All coastal municipalities have to report on dispensations applied for and granted

Registrations of buildings conducted by the municipalities, controls conducted by the Norwegian mapping authorities. Data collected through KOSTRA (municipalities to the state reporting) are subject to revision in the KOSTRA-system.

The proportion of building-influenced coastline is calculated on the basis of buildings and the coastline as geo data sets. Around each building a circle of 100 metres is constructed. Those parts of the coastline which fall within the circles is considered as being building-influenced.

Land use

Due to mass registration of base line data over crop land, road and rail  in recent years, estimates of changes back in time do not necessarily show the real land use changes but improve the data quality. Figures for  previous years for these land use categories are therefore based on figures for 1 January of the current year.

Cadastre registrations

Figures for buildings in the building statistics rely on dates for when permits are registered by the municipality in the Cadastre (Matrikkelen). A building permit does not always mean that construction will be started at once.

Due to delays in the registration of building start permits from local authorities, preliminary figures are presented for the number og building start permits granted in the last year before publication. 

The statistics on buildings do not cover changes to dwellings caused by rebuilding of existing building stock (i.e. new dwellings due to reconstruction of utility floor space from industry to dwellings).

New in 2017:

The coding of the coastal zone (mainland - islands with mainland connection - islands) has been recalculated with the newest road network, which has improved data for bridge and ferry connections.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

Calculations are made from 2000 and onward. The statistics are comparable in time and space, but the quality of the Norwegian Cadastre will vary over the years.

The definitions of KOSTRA may vary over time

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

The sources of error are mainly connected to the quality and completeness in the Norwegian Cadastre and geospatial data used.

For KOSTRA there will be uncertainty attached to errors in the data reported from the municipalities.

KOSTRA may have errors connected to missing data. Not relevant for the rest

Changes in the coordinates of buildings occur from time to time because of quality improvements. To avoid these changes to be reflected in the figures, we have used last years register to calculate previous years figures based on year of construction. Buildings which are pulled down will thus not be represented in the figures. The building register is somewhat in arrears.

Revision

Not relevant