321490
/en/jord-skog-jakt-og-fiskeri/statistikker/hjortavg/aar
321490
statistikk
2018-08-30T08:00:00.000Z
Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing
en
hjortavg, Non-harvest mortality of cervids, moose, red deer, wild reindeer, roe deer, killed by traffic, killed by train, killed by car, felled as nuisance, felled illegallyHunting , Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing
true

Non-harvest mortality of cervids

Updated

Next update

Key figures

17 019

cervids perished or were killed beyond ordinary hunting during the hunting year 2017/18

Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids
NumberChange in per cent
2017-20182016-2017 - 2017-20182013-2014 - 2017-2018
Total17 01957.2101.4
Moose
Animals killed by vehicle1 23740.632.4
Animals killed by train1 137139.9168.2
Animals killed by other causes1 88228.643.0
Red deer
Animals killed by vehicle1 16139.568.5
Animals killed by train6251.214.8
Animals killed by other causes1 290120.1205.0
Wild reindeer
Animals killed by vehicle0-100.0-100.0
Animals killed by train1..
Animals killed by other causes1 562281.92 847.2
Roe deer
Animals killed by vehicle6 20525.871.5
Animals killed by train394152.6137.3
Animals killed by other causes2 08898.9170.8

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids, by causes. 2005/06-2009/10

Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids, by causes. 2005/06-2009/10
Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids
Animals, totalMooseRed deerWild reindeerRoe deer
2013-20148 4522 6741 166574 555
2014-20158 7502 7771 293224 658
2015-20168 9412 6031 087965 155
2016-201710 8272 8171 4594116 140
2017-201817 0194 2562 5131 5638 687
Animals killed as nuisance
2013-201450221909
2014-201534141109
2015-201667249034
2016-20171302063047
2017-20181415844039
Animals felled as self-defence
2013-20141651001
2014-20151514100
2015-20161615100
2016-20176599047
2017-2018812322036
Animals felled illegally
2013-201451182508
2014-2015391116111
2015-201633111804
2016-2017431414015
2017-2018451420110
Animals killed by vehicle
2013-20145 24593468943 618
2014-20155 50395473923 808
2015-20165 67187160904 191
2016-20176 64888083224 934
2017-20188 6031 2371 16106 205
Animals killed by train
2013-2014644424540166
2014-2015655485420128
2015-2016627484301112
2016-2017671474410156
2017-20181 5941 137621394
Animals killed by other causes
2013-20142 4311 26536853745
2014-20152 4891 30247419694
2015-20162 4891 20341195780
2016-20173 2701 420500409941
2017-20186 5551 7871 2041 5612 003

Table 2 
Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids. Killed by motor vehicle or train, by county

Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids. Killed by motor vehicle or train, by county
TotalMooseRed deerWild reindeerRoe deer
2005-20066 4731 91363593 916
2006-20076 2641 97173743 552
2007-20087 0062 094873104 029
2008-20097 4872 37380864 300
2009-20107 2792 16874134 367
2010-20117 0302 23773224 059
2011-20125 7641 66874143 351
2012-20136 4131 72468424 003
2013-20145 8891 35874343 784
2014-20156 1581 43978123 936
2015-20166 2981 35563914 303
2016-20177 3191 35487325 090
2017-201810 1972 3741 22316 599
County
Østfold7864899720
Akershus82410722713
Oslo4930046
Hedmark1 5905221311 054
Oppland760240340486
Buskerud645225200400
Vestfold2741110262
Telemark46294250343
Aust-Agder33546110278
Vest-Agder2161130202
Rogaland2370470190
Hordaland28611244031
Sogn og Fjordane355035005
Møre og Romsdal88763380543
Sør-Trøndelag (-2017)9111851150611
Nord-Trøndelag (-2017)902368100524
Nordland59340810184
Troms - Romsa7773004
Finnmark - Finnmárku1916003

Table 3 
Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids, by county and cause

Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids, by county and cause
TotalMooseRed deerWild reindeerRoe deer
2005-20069 9443 1571 1793355 273
2006-20078 8753 1331 201594 482
2007-20089 5293 2271 490654 747
2008-200910 1553 6481 289345 184
2009-201010 6363 5571 529265 524
2010-201110 6043 7651 684225 133
2011-20128 3592 9581 343284 030
2012-20139 1042 9691 160534 922
2013-20148 4522 6741 166574 555
2014-20158 7502 7771 293224 658
2015-20168 9412 6031 087965 155
2016-201710 8272 8171 4594116 140
2017-201817 0194 2562 5131 5638 687
2017-2018
Østfold1 044109100925
Akershus1 16720030964
Oslo1271700110
Hedmark2 07371831111 313
Oppland1 206435755691
Buskerud1 40534074420571
Vestfold4005350342
Telemark7731986225488
Aust-Agder493103172371
Vest-Agder3114150265
Rogaland40588548264
Hordaland61017542744
Sogn og Fjordane1 87728241 04110
Møre og Romsdal1 157215260610
Sør-Trøndelag (-2017)1 3723832124773
Nord-Trøndelag (-2017)1 414695290690
Nordland964713110240
Troms - Romsa1771632012
Finnmark - Finnmárku4440004
 
Cause
 
Animals killed as nuisance1415844039
Animals felled as self-defence812322036
Animals felled illegally451420110
Animals killed by vehicle8 6031 2371 16106 205
Animals killed by train1 5941 137621394
Animals killed by other causes6 5551 7871 2041 5612 003

About the statistics

The statistics show the number of moose, red-deer, wild reindeer and roe-deer that perished or was killed beyond ordinary hunting.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Cervids

Cervids includes moose (Alces alces), red deer (Cervus elaphus), wild reindeer (Rangifer tarandus) and roe deer (Capreolus capreolus).

Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids

The number of moose, red-deer, wild reindeer and roe-deer that perish or are felled beyond ordinary hunting.

The hunting year
One hunting year runs from 1 April to 31 March the following year.

Standard classifications

Classification of registered non-harvest mortality of cervids and large carnivores, by cause

Classification of cervids after age and sex

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Non-harvest mortality of cervids
Topic: Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Primary Industry Statistics

Regional level

Municipality.

Frequency and timeliness

Annual.

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

Edited data sets are stored at Statistics Norway.

Background

Background and purpose

The purpose of the statistics is to provide information at municipality level on the reduction of deer outside ordinary hunting. Statistics are provided dating back to the hunting year 1965/66. Until 1951, the reduction outside ordinary hunting was included in the ordinary hunting statistics.

Users and applications

The statistics are compiled for the Norwegian Enviroment Agency and serve as an important tool in the local and national management of deer stocks. Public agencies (ministries, counties, municipalities) and research institutes use the statistics. Other important user groups include professional publications and hunters.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given in the Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Coherence with other statistics

Statistics on the registered mortality of large carnivores and eagles are published annually.

Legal authority

The Wildlife Act and the Statistics Act § 2-1.

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

The statistics cover killed game reported to the municipal wildlife management department. In general, all reductions of deer outside ordinary hunting must be reported, but for various reasons this is not always done. The combined data can consequently be viewed as minimum figures.

Data sources and sampling

The statistics are based on reports from municipal wildlife management departments.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

The municipalities report to Statistics Norway via the Internet.

Regular controls and revisions are carried out on the incoming material. The forms are checked for absolute and possible errors, and errors are corrected during the revision of the forms. Where necessary, the municipal and county authorities are contacted to clarify cases of doubt.

The number of killed animals is summarised and distributed by municipality.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

Breaks in the time series have not occurred since the statistics were started for the hunting year 1965/66. Starting with the hunting year 1990/91, the data were broken down by male animal, female animal and calf.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

It can be difficult to determine the sex and age of animals that have been dead for a long time before they are found. In such cases the municipal wildlife management department must use its judgement.

Reporting to Statistics Norway is compulsory for all municipalities. Statistics Norway and the county management remind municipalities that have not forwarded the reports within the time limit. In that way all municipalities are covered.

Revision

Not relevant