344506
/en/jord-skog-jakt-og-fiskeri/statistikker/elgjakt/aar
344506
statistikk
2019-03-20T08:00:00.000Z
Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing
en
elgjakt, Moose hunting, moose felled, felling ratio, felling quotaHunting , Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing
true

Moose hunting

Updated

Next update

Key figures

30 636

the number of moose shot in the hunting year 2018/2019

Moose felled. Preliminary figures
NumberShareChange in per cent
2018-20192018-20192017-2018 - 2018-20192014-2015 - 2018-2019
Total30 636100.0-3.1-7.7
Males
Calf5 02316.4-5.5-9.5
Yearlings5 19216.9-6.3-11.4
Older7 00522.91.4-3.9
Females
Calf4 83615.8-5.7-7.0
Yearlings3 66712.0-5.3-7.4
Older4 91316.01.5-7.9

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Moose hunting, by county

Moose hunting, by county1
2017-20182018-2019
Felling licences, mooseFelled mooseMalesFemalesHarvest percentageFelling licences, mooseFelled mooseMalesFemalesHarvest percentage
1Latest year shows preliminary figures.
The whole country39 89531 61117 76413 8477939 81630 63617 22013 41677
Østfold1 4001 130623507811 38094855539369
Akershus1 3161 075598477821 60397158139059
Oslo1525025253315438182025
Hedmark6 4434 8842 7492 135766 2614 9882 8272 16180
Oppland4 3093 3451 8791 466784 2113 1311 7551 37674
Buskerud2 9712 1271 216911722 9162 0181 11090869
Vestfold3933672131549340733219114182
Telemark2 4511 586873713652 0981 57189267975
Aust-Agder1 137739427312651 20283247335969
Vest-Agder1 091660370290601 11567236430860
Rogaland1979155364618670403038
Hordaland109402317378543232051
Sogn og Fjordane6527141342981810818
Møre og Romsdal5022801501305648828317111258
Trøndelag9 6658 1824 4723 71085
Sør-Trøndelag (-2017)3 5273 1111 7141 397880000.
Nord-Trøndelag (-2017)6 1315 5793 0142 565910000.
Nordland4 6014 0532 4091 644884 8154 1362 3741 76286
Troms - Romsa2 0291 751998753862 0611 64091972180
Finnmark - Finnmárku1 071716414302671 07176344531871

Table 2 
Moose felled, by county, age and sex. Preliminary figures

Moose felled, by county, age and sex. Preliminary figures
TotalCalfYearlingsOlder
MalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemales
2018-2019
The whole country30 6365 0234 8365 1923 6677 0054 913
Østfold948160140249142146111
Akershus97118817416995224121
Oslo3831151108
Hedmark4 9889739017835121 071748
Oppland3 131405406515347835623
Buskerud2 018253261406268451379
Vestfold332505359348254
Telemark1 571236225239188417266
Aust-Agder832107104184127182128
Vest-Agder672838412695155129
Rogaland7011101413157
Hordaland436611668
Sogn og Fjordane18131283
Møre og Romsdal283624148356136
Trøndelag8 1821 5151 5051 2739561 6841 249
Nordland4 1365785327415451 055685
Troms - Romsa1 640291260263198365263
Finnmark - Finnmárku76310112010610323895

About the statistics

The statistics give an overview of Norwegian moose hunting. The figures show the number of moose shot and the number of permissions given, by age and sex. The statistics also comprise figures on estimated carcass weight.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Hunting ground

The basic territorial unit sanctioned for hunting cervids and allotted felling licences.

Qualifying area

The area forming the basis for hunting licences allotted by the municipalities. For moose and red deer, the area includes mainly woodland and bogs.

Cervids

Cervids includes moose (Alces alces), red deer (Cervus elaphus), wild reindeer (Rangifer tarandus) and roe deer (Capreolus capreolus).

Issued licences

The number of licences allotted to a hunting ground by a municipalitiy.

Cervids felled

The number of cervids felled in regular hunting.

Selective shooting

Licences issued with an obligation for a certain distribution of animals felled, by calf, 1½ year-old animals, adult males and adult females.

Per cent felled

Shot animals as a percentage of licences issued.

The hunting year

One hunting year lasts as from 1 April to 31 March the following year.

Standard classifications

Classification of cervids after age and sex

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Moose hunting
Topic: Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Housing, Property, Spatial and Agricultural Statistics

Regional level

County and municipality. For the hunting years 2007/08 and 2008/09 figures on municipality level are based on the hunting area where the municipality is responsible for the administration. This area may include area in adjacent municipalities. Previous years, figures on municipality level were based on hunting taking place within the municipality borders. Since the municipality figures for these two years are not comparable from one year to another, the statistics from the hunting year 2008/09 was published on county level. As from the hunting year 2009/10, the data are collected and published by municipality.

Frequency and timeliness

Annual.

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

Data sets are stored at Statistics Norway.

Background

Background and purpose

The purpose of the statistics is to show the extent of moose hunting in Norway. Statistics on felled animals date back to 1889. Until 1951, the reports were collected from the police and covered all moose killed, both those that were shot through legal hunting and those that died in other ways, to the extent this was reported. After 1952, the statistics only cover moose legally killed through ordinary hunting.

Users and applications

The most important users of these statistics are The Norwegian Environment Agency, the County Departments of Environmental Affairs, professional bodies, the media, research and educational institutions and the local wildlife authorities.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given inthe Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Coherence with other statistics

The difference between preliminary and final numbers is minimal.

Legal authority

The Statistics Act §§ 2-2

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

The statistics include all legal hunting of moose in Norway.

Data sources and sampling

The responsible person for each hunting ground report the results of the hunt to the municipality. The municipality is responsibel for reporting aggregated data for the municipality.

Total census.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

The municipal authorities send forms for reporting to the responsible persons in each hunting ground together with the licence. These responsible persons have a duty to report back to the municipality within 10 days after the end of the hunting period. The municipality then has a duty to send reports to Statistics Norway within 3 weeks.

Sum checks and checks of the number of animals felled compared with licences issued are undertaken. Where necessary, the municipal authorities are contacted to clarify cases of doubt.

The number of felled animals and number of hunting licences are summarised and distributed by country, county and municipality.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

The statistics are comparable back to 1952 (see chapter 2.1.).

For the hunting years 2007/08 and 2008/09 figures on municipality level were based on the hunting area where the municipality was responsible for the administration. This area may include hunting area in adjacent municipalities. Previous years, figures on municipality level were based on the hunting area within the municipality border. This results in a break in time series for the statistics for these two years. Municipalities not managing any hunting area themselves will lack in the statistics. This change is due to more cooperation between municipalities because of expanding hunting grounds. In the hunting year 2007/08 more than 60 municipalities are affected by this change. As from the hunting year 2009/10, data will be collected and published at municipality level.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

The report work is closely connected to the municipality's management of the stock of moose and the data quality is regarded as very good. Some big hunting grounds cross municipal borders. In some cases this makes it difficult to tell in which municipality some of the animals were felled. The distribution of these animals is determined by the local wildlife authorities. This does not affect the total number of moose shot.

The level of non-response is negligible. Reporting to Statistics Norway is compulsory for all municipalities. Statistics Norway and the county management remind municipalities that have not forwarded the reports within three weeks from the end of the hunting season. In that way all municipalities are covered.

Revision

Not relevant