Forest roads

Updated: 26 April 2021

Next update: 27 April 2022

Whole-year roads and summer roads for lorries finished
Whole-year roads and summer roads for lorries finished
2020
86
kilometres

Selected tables and figures from this statistics

Forest roads finished and approved
Forest roads finished and approved
Whole-year roads and summer roads for lorriesWinter roads for lorries and roads for tractors
Number of roadsLength of roads newly completed (km)Length of roads rebuilt (km)Number of roadsLength of roads, newly completed (km)Length of roads rebuilt (km)
201039183300455188112
20113647824935615542
20124429226447818978
20134418231447919558
20144387036443617569
201553410533542416572
201653411541242515668
201748710338844117251
20184929428338915734
201955013036041913760
20204878633338515057
2020
Oslo and Viken1492311849228
Innlandet11812100721811
Vestfold og Telemark531035802518
Agder6011211184510
Rogaland11451891
Vestland271161250
Møre og Romsdal15261153
Trøndelag - Trööndelage338291054
Nordland1438570
Troms og Finnmark - Romsa ja Finnmárku7151083
Explanation of symbols
Expenditure and public subsidies at construction of forest roads. NOK 1 000
Expenditure and public subsidies at construction of forest roads. NOK 1 000
ExpenditurePublic subsidies
TotalWhole-year roads and summer roads for lorriesWinter roads for lorries and roads for tractors
2010135 262110 04225 22041 966
2011123 263100 28722 97639 866
2012173 218138 92334 29555 902
2013178 392147 02631 36663 273
2014186 366148 35038 01660 963
2015243 172203 35839 81489 483
2016267 534221 77145 76398 021
2017267 307227 08940 21891 934
2018252 274214 95937 31592 567
2019295 364265 54129 823105 942
2020299 097257 31341 784106 357
2020
Oslo and Viken73 52569 7303 79521 673
Innlandet41 79037 8583 93211 477
Vestfold og Telemark77 21635 4265 42113 654
Agder42 16826 36415 80412 594
Rogaland12 0348 1943 8405 240
Vestland20 83918 4422 3979 856
Møre og Romsdal11 1238 9672 1563 529
Trøndelag - Trööndelage28 23526 1052 13015 852
Nordland21 58620 8417457 546
Troms og Finnmark - Romsa ja Finnmárku6 9505 3851 5654 936
Explanation of symbols
Average expenditure for forest road constructions. NOK per metre
Average expenditure for forest road constructions. NOK per metre1
Whole-year roads and summer roads for lorriesWinter roads for lorries and roads for tractors
AllBuilt with public subsidiesBuilt without public subsidiesAllBuilt with public subsidiesBuilt without public subsidies
20102883381288416647
201130733710711719665
2012390387411129168102
201337139518812417997
2014342350253156216122
201546246840216827289
2016421424353204299134
2017463462479180317115
2018570573514195318129
2019543565309151369102
2020615680257203378128
1[Comprise new constructions and roads rebuilt.
Explanation of symbols
Total road length of whole-year roads and summer roads for lorries
Total road length of whole-year roads and summer roads for lorries1
Kilometres
The whole country
20192 49 907
20202 49 606
20212 49 558
2021
Oslo and Viken11 004
Innlandet18 121
Vestfold og Telemark6 096
Agder3 097
Vestland1 559
Møre og Romsdal951
Trøndelag - Trööndelage5 917
Nordland1 077
Troms og Finnmark - Romsa ja Finnmárku1 240
1Source: The Norwegian Mapping Authorityand the Norwegian Public Roads Administration
2At 1. January.
Explanation of symbols

About the statistics

The statistics gives an overview of kilometres of forest roads that are finished and approved during the report year, and are based on data from the Norwegian Agriculture Agency and their database on the Forest Trust Fund.

Forest roads

Includes whole-year roads, summer roads and winter roads for lorries and tractor roads.

Name: Forest roads

Topic: Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing

27 April 2022

Division for Housing, Property, Spatial and Agricultural Statistics

County.

Annual

Not relevant

Data sets are stored in Statistics Norway.

The purpose of the statistics is to provide information at the county level about the construction of forest roads. Statistics extend back to the working year 1932/33.

The statistics are used by public agencies (Ministries, county authorities), forest owner's organisations and research institutes. In recent years there has been increasing interest from environmental organizations. Results from the forest roads statistics are used in National accounts. The figures are also used annually in the publication National Resources and the Environment.

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given in the Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Not relevant

The Statistics Act, §§2-1, 3-2

Not relevant

In principle, the statistics cover all private forest roads. Data on roads built without public subsidies are however somewhat incomplete.

The data cover roads that are finished and approved during the report year.

Data on roads built with subsidies or public loans come from the Forest Trust Fund (SKAS) database. The Norwegian Agriculture Agency keeps data on roads built without subsidies or loans manually.

Total census.

The statistical data on newly built and rebuilt forest roads built with subsidies are collected by the Forest Trust Fund (SKAS). The Norwegian Agriculture Agency extracts data from the database and forwards them to Statistics Norway. The County Department of Agricultural Affairs and the Norwegian Agriculture Agency reports roads built without subsidies to Statistics Norway.

If the data are unclear, The the Norwegian Agriculture Agency or County Department of Agricultural Affairs is contacted so that any errors can be corrected.

Not relevant
Not relevant

Initially, when the work on the statistics commenced, it was difficult to break down the data for each year. The overview of forest roads built before 1 July 1950 is therefore a summary of all forest roads built from the working year 1932/33 to 1 July 1950.

Data on roads built with subsidies are assumed to be complete. Data on roads built without subsidies may not be complete because not all road projects are reported. The collected data on forest road building is therefore regarded as minimum figures.

Not relevant

Contact