362832
/en/bygg-bolig-og-eiendom/statistikker/eiendomsoms/kvartal
362832
statistikk
2019-08-13T08:00:00.000Z
Construction, housing and property
en
eiendomsoms, Transfer of properties, registered transfers, dwellings, commercial properties, leisure properties, land, purchase price, type of dwellings, ground lease, transfer of title (for example free market sale, compulsory sale, settlement of estate)Property, Construction, housing and property
true

Transfer of properties

Updated

Next update

Key figures

57 274

transfer of properties in the 2. quarter of 2019

Registered transfers of real property and properties owned through a housing cooperative. Preliminary figures
2nd quarter 20192nd quarter 2018 - 2nd quarter 20192nd quarter 2014 - 2nd quarter 2019
 
All transfers57 274-1.0
Real estates46 792-1.4-3.2
Cooperative estates10 4821.0
 
Dwelling properties on the free market sale, total31 1182.5
Dwelling properties on owned site, free market sale21 8151.72.3
Dwelling properties on leased site, free market sale84813.2-20.7
Properties owned through a housing cooperative, free market sale8 4553.5
 
Holiday properties , free market sale, total3 1772.415.5
Holiday properties on owned site, free market sale2 5091.417.8
Holiday properties on leased site, free market sale6686.07.6

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Transfers of dwelling properties with building, free market sale. Preliminary figures

Transfers of dwelling properties with building, free market sale. Preliminary figures
2nd quarter 2019
Transfers, totalTotal purchase price (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer (NOK 1 000)Transfers of titleTotal purchase price, transfer of title (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer of title (NOK 1 000)Transfers of leasesTotal purchase price on transfer of lease (NOK million)Purchase price, transfer of lease (NOK 1 000)
The whole country22 66388 7403 91621 81586 2223 9528482 5192 970
 
Østfold1 3644 6773 4291 2294 2553 4631354213 119
Akershus2 95915 3285 1802 91315 1025 184462274 930
Oslo2 44316 5276 7652 38916 2076 784543205 922
Hedmark8692 3602 7168472 3182 73722421 907
Oppland6901 8302 6526611 7692 67629612 106
Buskerud1 1854 4713 7731 1254 2823 807601893 148
Vestfold1 2904 7923 7151 2284 5943 741621983 194
Telemark6441 7602 7336011 6632 76643982 272
Aust-Agder6251 6362 6185971 5692 62728682 414
Vest-Agder1 1173 4563 0941 0923 3903 10425662 652
Rogaland2 2127 9113 5762 1967 8743 58516372 311
Hordaland2 1487 8043 6332 1117 6693 633371353 642
Sogn og Fjordane3569712 7273419252 71315463 035
Møre og Romsdal9802 7062 7619702 6882 77110181 776
Trøndelag2 1827 6803 5202 0937 4563 562892242 517
Nordland7712 0432 6507171 9312 693541122 081
Troms - Romsa5582 1663 8825482 1423 90810252 472
Finnmark - Finnmárku2706212 3021573882 4731132332 064

Table 2 
Free market sales of property owned through a housing coopertive. Number, purchase price and joint debt. Preliminary figures

Free market sales of property owned through a housing coopertive. Number, purchase price and joint debt. Preliminary figures
Transfers, totalTotal purchase price (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer (NOK 1 000)Joint debt in total (NOK million)1Joint debt per transfer (NOK 1 000)Total purchase price per transfer included joint debt (NOK 1 000)
1Figures on joint debt are based on information on sellers joint debt in the housing cooperative at the end of the year before the sale took place. If figures on joint debt are missing, it is estimated.
2nd quarter 2019
The whole country8 45521 5902 5542 9053442 898
Østfold4979651 9411723472 288
Akershus5511 5812 8701602913 161
Oslo2 73810 0363 6657312673 932
Hedmark2334431 903672892 192
Oppland1162372 042322722 314
Buskerud4258441 9861513552 341
Vestfold4197401 7671573742 141
Telemark4235971 4111683981 809
Aust-Agder42501 200194451 645
Vest-Agder2173481 605743391 944
Rogaland4218301 9712024812 452
Hordaland7711 7202 2312523272 558
Sogn og Fjordane50801 602142851 887
Møre og Romsdal1662371 428674031 831
Trøndelag8171 7272 1133223942 507
Nordland3487062 0301965622 592
Troms - Romsa1763672 0841086132 697
Finnmark - Finnmárku45811 807132912 098
Unknown000000

Table 3 
Transfers of holiday properties with building, free market sale. Preliminary figures

Transfers of holiday properties with building, free market sale. Preliminary figures
2nd quarter 2019
Transfers, totalTotal purchase price (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer (NOK 1 000)Transfers of titleTotal purchase price, transfer of title (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer of title (NOK 1 000)Transfers of leasesTotal purchase price on transfer of lease (NOK million)Purchase price, transfer of lease (NOK 1 000)
The whole country3 1776 5782 0702 5095 3432 1296681 2351 849
 
Østfold1723972 3081192862 404531112 093
Akershus and Oslo882392 714812312 846781 177
Hedmark3116632 1331823231 7761293402 636
Oppland3127052 2592495702 288631352 147
Buskerud4351 0692 4583569552 684791141 442
Vestfold973503 605662573 89231932 996
Telemark2486342 5572015372 66947982 078
Aust-Agder1553442 2211293182 46226271 026
Vest-Agder1743962 2731282972 32046992 143
Rogaland1432741 9171162261 95027481 776
Hordaland3036592 1772926412 19511191 686
Sogn og Fjordane55741 34853711 330241 833
Møre og Romsdal1001251 246931171 255781 125
Trøndelag3163801 2012453101 2667169978
Nordland1421621 1431161351 16226281 059
Troms - Romsa6459928585695764647
Finnmark - Finnmárku624776025156003732868

Table 4 
Registered transfers of real property

Registered transfers of real property
TransfersNotified amount (NOK million)
2nd quarter 20162nd quarter 20172nd quarter 20182nd quarter 201912nd quarter 20162nd quarter 20172nd quarter 20182nd quarter 20191
1Preliminary figures.
The whole country48 40947 74447 47546 792101 716112 693113 486123 315
 
Østfold2 5302 5312 5812 5434 7335 3705 8046 095
Akershus4 9365 2985 1604 92516 42220 07219 12619 294
Oslo4 0883 9923 8074 49517 99920 44619 63626 855
Hedmark2 2332 1672 1912 2093 0183 4793 1113 914
Oppland2 4522 2762 2932 3043 1152 9483 3453 323
Buskerud2 9602 9253 0532 8675 2965 8496 6186 725
Vestfold2 3302 2192 1832 2405 5045 4585 4176 182
Telemark1 8871 9431 8541 7872 4683 0162 6973 056
Aust-Agder1 4661 3871 3731 3652 1772 0742 3132 383
Vest-Agder2 0672 0781 8452 2833 6473 8763 9194 554
Rogaland3 5003 5673 6253 6917 6438 6298 7859 536
Hordaland4 8114 3724 4604 09410 10110 40810 48010 003
Sogn og Fjordane9091 0721 0059539101 4571 2831 372
Møre og Romsdal2 6202 4402 4862 2473 7133 6413 7583 539
Trøndelag004 5864 3520010 2209 897
Sør-Trøndelag (-2017)3 1753 246006 8737 87000
Nord-Trøndelag (-2017)1 3001 311001 7821 76400
Nordland2 5862 5412 5932 2722 7472 8723 0973 088
Troms - Romsa1 7001 6141 5661 3732 7972 6962 8982 707
Finnmark - Finnmárku859765814792773765977790

Table 5 
Registered transfers of real property, by type of property

Registered transfers of real property, by type of property
2nd quarter 20162nd quarter 20172nd quarter 20182nd quarter 20191
1Preliminary figures.
All properties48 40947 74447 40946 792
Dwelling property total34 43134 47834 63034 569
Dwelling property with building32 87932 87933 17533 356
Dwelling property without building1 5521 5991 4551 213
Holiday property total7 9077 5647 2127 059
Holiday property with buildingl6 5796 1585 9655 936
Holiday property without building1 3281 4061 2471 123
Agricultural/forestry property total1 7011 7041 5671 353
Agricultural/forestry property with building1 4241 3631 2341 076
Agricultural/forestry property without building277341333277
Commercial/office property total811782762749
Commercial/office property with building741656648696
Commercial/office property without building7012611453
Industrial property total657541512525
Industrial property with building493371385423
Industrial property without building164170127102
Communication purposes17417599105
Other2 5362 0972 0111 980
Not specified192403616452

About the statistics

The statistics comprise the number and value of registered transfers of real property and registered transfers of property owned through a housing cooperative. For dwellings and holiday homes sold on the free market, both total and average purchase prices are published.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Registered amount

Registered amount comprises mainly purchase prices. If the transfer is free of charge, the value of the property stated on the deed of conveyance is used.

Average purchase price per transfer

An average purchase price is calculated for the following types of properties and transfers:

  • Dwelling property with building, title to land, free market sale and purchase price reported.
  • Holiday property with building, title to land, free market sale and purchase price reported.
  • Holiday home on leased site, free market sale and purchase price reported.
  • Dwelling owned through a housing cooperative.

Transfer

A transfer does not only comprise ordinary sale, but also donation, compulsory sale and eminent domain, licensed decedent estate, inheritance of decedent estate and other. A transfer can also comprise one or several cadastral units. For properties with more than one owner, a transfer can also be a part of a property.

Free market sale

Free market sale means that the property is sold for a price corresponding to the market value. The property is not always announced for sale on the free market.

Standard classifications

Type of building

Type of property

Type of transfer

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Transfer of properties
Topic: Construction, housing and property

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Housing, Property, Spatial and Agricultural Statistics

Regional level

The statistics are published at county and municipality level.

Frequency and timeliness

The statistics are published quarterly. Preliminary figures are published about 6 weeks after end of quarter. Usually, final figures are available about 32 weeks after end of quarter. The difference between preliminary and final figures is under 1 per cent.

The statistics are based on the date of registration. This date can be several weeks or months later than the date of sale. Data from finn.no from 2016 show that dwelling properties in average are sold 2-3 mounths before the date of registration.

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

Microdata are stored in Statistics Norway.

Background

Background and purpose

The aim is to provide statistics on the extent of transfers of real property in Norway. The statistics have comprised the present level of details since 1991. With fewer details the statistics go back to 1836. However, statistics are lacking for the years 1981-1983.

As from 2017 registered transfers of property owned through a housing cooperative are included.

Users and applications

Users are public institutions, estate agents, media and people in general.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given in the Statistics Release Calendar. Read more about principles for equal treatement of all users on ssb.no.

Coherence with other statistics

Since 1991 Statistics Norway has worked out the quarterly House Price Index , which provides current price statistics for the housing market.

Statistics Norway also works out statistics on registered transfers of agricultural properties . This statistics are based on the properties defined as agricultural properties in the farm register owned by Norwegian Agriculture Agency.

Legal authority

The Statistics Act §§ 2-1, 3-2.

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

The statistics comprise all registered transfer of real property (and from 2017 registered transfer of property owned through a housing cooperative) and not only real sales. In addition to sales on the free market, the statistics also include donations, forced sales, expropriations, licensed decent estates, inheritance of decent estate and other registered transfers of title. The statistics include three types of real property: parcels, leases and sections of buildings registered as freehold.

Transfer of real property may occur without registration, but this is very uncommon.

A few transfers include more than one dwelling property unit or holiday property unit.

Data sources and sampling

The statistics are based on data from two governmental administrative registers: the Register of Deeds ("Grunnboka") and the Norwegian Cadastre system (real properties, addresses, buildings and cadastral map). The Norwegian Mapping Authority has been managing the latter register for many years and has in the period 2004-2007 gradually taken over the management of the Register of Deeds from the local courts.

The statistics comprise all registered transfers of real property.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

Data from the registers mentioned in chapter 3.2 are forwarded via file transfer and API to Statistics Norway.

The data are subject to computerized controls to detect lacks, errors, extreme values and lack of coherence. Data are corrected by means of additional information from the Register of Real Properties, Addresses and Buildings.

Mainly, the statistics comprise counting of transfers by various characteristics, e.g. type of property, type of transfer, with/without building and type of dwelling. Registered amount in NOK is also added up.

Registered amount is estimated as follows:

If the purchase price is above NOK 1, the registered amount is based on the purchase price. If the purchase price is NOK 1 or less, the registered amount is based on the value of the property stated on the deed of conveyance.

As from 2017 registered transfer of property owned through a housing cooperative is included. Data on share of common debt in the cooperatve come from tax statistics for persons. If data on debt is missing, an average value is used.

 

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Figures based on less than three units (transfers) are not published if this causes risk for identifying any of the units concerned. Furthermore, figures are not published if more than 90 per cent of the registered amount originates from a single unit.

Comparability over time and space

Statistics on transfers of real property exist as a continuous time series from 1836 to 1980. The statistics show the number of transfers and the registered amount, distributed on urban and rural areas. In addition, as from 1852 to 1980 a time series is available on average price per unit of assessed site value for agricultural properties sold on the free market.

Up to and including 1980, the statistics were based on aggregated data forwarded directly from local courts to Statistics Norway. The Register of Real Properties, Addresses and Buildings was established around 1980. The intension was to use this register as base for the statistics as from 1981. However, at that time data from several municipalities were lacking and the data quality for municipalities included was partially poor. Due to this, statistics are lacking for the years 1981-1983. As from 1984 statistics are published again, but for some years data were still of rather poor quality. Statistics at present level of details are published as from 1991.

Before 2006, the statistics were published in this way: 1st quarter, 1st half year, 1.-3. quarter and the whole year. As from 2006, the statistis are published quarterly.

Average price per transfer is published for transfers of dwelling properties with building and holiday properties with building. Properties without purchase price reported are not included. Dwelling property refers to detached houses, semi-detached houses, row-houses, flats in multi dwelling houses etc. Percentage of different dwelling types varies over time. For holiday properties a few transfers may include more than one holiday property unit. Due to these circumstances, the average value do not describe the price trend for a specific type of dwelling or holiday property, particularly not when the average figure is based on just a few transfers. Therefore, average prices are not published for a lower level than county.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

The statistics are based mainly on information reported in connection with registration of title to property and thus considered to be reliable. Misclassification of type of property and type of dwelling may occur.

In the period 2004-2007 the number of registered transfers classified as other type of property and other type of dwelling has increased. Registered transfers not specified have also increased. During the control routine we are not able to replace all of the transfers with the correct classification.

Errors originate from data processing in Statistics Norway are considered to be insignificant.

There are formal procedures to be followed when registering a real property. Consequently, non-response does not exist. Delay in the updating of the relevant registers may cause minor lacks in the preliminary statistics.

As from 2017 registered transfer of property owned through a housing cooperative is included. Data on the share of common debt in the cooperatve come from tax statistics for persons. If data on debt is missing, an average value is used.

Revision

Not relevant