446707
/en/bygg-bolig-og-eiendom/statistikker/eiendomsoms/kvartal
446707
statistikk
2021-03-18T08:00:00.000Z
Construction, housing and property
en
eiendomsoms, Transfer of properties, registered transfers, dwellings, commercial properties, leisure properties, land, purchase price, type of dwellings, ground lease, transfer of title (for example free market sale, compulsory sale, settlement of estate)Property, Construction, housing and property
true

Transfer of properties

A systematic error has caused too low figures on transfer of dwelling- and holiday properties in free sale for the years 2015-2020. The figures are corrected, and the changes are described in About the statistics.

Updated

Next update

Key figures

39 713

transfer of dwellings on the free market in the 4th quarter of 2020

Registered transfers of real property and properties owned through a housing cooperative. Preliminary figures
4th quarter 20204th quarter 2019 - 4th quarter 20204th quarter 2015 - 4th quarter 2020
 
All transfers75 46115.9
Real estates63 10217.116.9
Cooperative estates12 35910.0
 
Dwelling properties on the free market sale, total39 71311.7
Dwelling properties on owned site, free market sale28 72213.424.2
Dwelling properties on leased site, free market sale1 1645.36.0
Properties owned through a housing cooperative, free market sale9 8278.0
 
Holiday properties , free market sale, total5 02435.937.3
Holiday properties on owned site, free market sale3 88338.937.0
Holiday properties on leased site, free market sale1 14126.638.5

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Transfers of dwelling properties with building, free market sale. Preliminary figures

Transfers of dwelling properties with building, free market sale. Preliminary figures
4th quarter 2020
Transfers, totalTotal purchase price (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer (NOK 1 000)Transfers of titleTotal purchase price, transfer of title (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer of title (NOK 1 000)Transfers of leasesTotal purchase price on transfer of lease (NOK million)Purchase price, transfer of lease (NOK 1 000)
The whole country29 886125 8884 21228 722121 8684 2431 1644 0193 453
 
Viken7 95837 2914 6867 67036 2114 7212881 0813 752
Oslo3 98128 2997 1093 77927 2267 2052021 0735 311
Innlandet1 8665 3342 8591 8055 1842 872611502 461
Vestfold og Telemark2 3088 5273 6952 1458 0643 7601634632 840
Agder1 8595 5452 9831 8075 3992 988521452 795
Rogaland2 6619 4833 5642 6459 4383 56816442 765
Vestland3 05311 2833 6962 97810 9743 685753094 124
Møre og Romsdal1 3323 9892 9951 3163 9503 00216392 447
Trøndelag - Trööndelage2 6399 1733 4762 5508 9183 497892542 858
Nordland1 0612 9702 7999992 8362 839621342 167
Troms og Finnmark - Romsa ja Finnmárku1 1683 9933 4181 0283 6663 5661403262 330

Table 2 
Free market sales of property owned through a housing coopertive. Number, purchase price and joint debt. Preliminary figures

Free market sales of property owned through a housing coopertive. Number, purchase price and joint debt. Preliminary figures
Transfers, totalTotal purchase price (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer (NOK 1 000)Joint debt in total (NOK million)1Joint debt per transfer (NOK 1 000)Total purchase price per transfer included joint debt (NOK 1 000)
1Figures on joint debt are based on information on sellers joint debt in the housing cooperative at the end of the year before the sale took place. If figures on joint debt are missing, it is estimated.
4th quarter 2020
The whole country9 82727 5052 7993 4263493 148
Viken1 8324 8172 6295843192 948
Oslo3 13412 8454 0998482714 370
Innlandet4168322 0001453492 349
Vestfold og Telemark1 0261 8251 7793923822 161
Agder2704381 6241224532 077
Rogaland4979741 9602434902 450
Vestland8372 0012 3912583092 700
Møre og Romsdal2123421 615854002 015
Trøndelag - Trööndelage8741 9072 1823433932 575
Nordland4188171 9542255372 491
Troms og Finnmark - Romsa ja Finnmárku3117062 2691805782 847
Unknown000000

Table 3 
Transfers of holiday properties with building, free market sale. Preliminary figures

Transfers of holiday properties with building, free market sale. Preliminary figures
4th quarter 2020
Transfers, totalTotal purchase price (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer (NOK 1 000)Transfers of titleTotal purchase price, transfer of title (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer of title (NOK 1 000)Transfers of leasesTotal purchase price on transfer of lease (NOK million)Purchase price, transfer of lease (NOK 1 000)
The whole country5 02411 2892 2473 8839 0802 3391 1412 2091 936
 
Oslo and Viken1 0663 0642 8748212 5463 1012455182 113
Innlandet1 2803 0462 3809192 1382 3273619082 514
Vestfold og Telemark5411 3402 4774311 1612 6931101801 632
Agder5101 2362 4243749812 6231362551 874
Rogaland1623161 9521232421 96439751 914
Vestland4549342 0584208822 10034521 542
Møre og Romsdal1532111 3761401981 4131313985
Trøndelag - Trööndelage4536741 4893505631 6071031121 087
Nordland2402841 1831882261 20252581 113
Troms og Finnmark - Romsa ja Finnmárku1651841 1151171451 2364839819

Table 4 
Registered transfers of real property

Registered transfers of real property
TransfersNotified amount (NOK million)
4th quarter 202014th quarter 20201
1Preliminary figures.
The whole country63 102166 522
Viken14 57747 747
Oslo5 35031 678
Innlandet6 69311 234
Vestfold og Telemark5 29612 772
Agder4 7219 015
Rogaland4 60711 892
Vestland6 61315 045
Møre og Romsdal3 0835 367
Trøndelag - Trööndelage5 63312 085
Nordland3 2424 214
Troms og Finnmark - Romsa ja Finnmárku3 2875 474

Table 5 
Registered transfers of real property, by type of property

Registered transfers of real property, by type of property
4th quarter 20174th quarter 20184th quarter 20194th quarter 20201
1Preliminary figures.
All properties53 34954 05353 88663 102
Dwelling property total37 76439 33938 58443 591
Dwelling property with building35 79537 68737 00942 026
Dwelling property without building1 9691 6521 5751 565
Holiday property total9 1988 7748 94312 581
Holiday property with buildingl7 5267 3287 55410 677
Holiday property without building1 6721 4461 3891 904
Agricultural/forestry property total1 9311 7251 7852 063
Agricultural/forestry property with building1 5471 3901 3721 647
Agricultural/forestry property without building384335413416
Commercial/office property total947891938937
Commercial/office property with building813815872858
Commercial/office property without building134766679
Industrial property total611655698725
Industrial property with building474493510585
Industrial property without building137162188140
Communication purposes142134157162
Other2 5392 3712 6062 568
Not specified217164175475

About the statistics

The statistics comprise the number and value of registered transfers of real property and registered transfers of property owned through a housing cooperative. For dwellings and holiday homes sold on the free market, both total and average purchase prices are published.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Registered amount

Registered amount comprises mainly purchase prices. If the transfer is free of charge, the value of the property stated on the deed of conveyance is used.

Average purchase price per transfer

An average purchase price is calculated for the following types of properties and transfers:

  • Dwelling property with building, title to land, free market sale and purchase price reported.
  • Holiday property with building, title to land, free market sale and purchase price reported.
  • Holiday home on leased site, free market sale and purchase price reported.
  • Dwelling owned through a housing cooperative.

Transfer

A transfer does not only comprise ordinary sale, but also donation, compulsory sale and eminent domain, licensed decedent estate, inheritance of decedent estate and other. A transfer can also comprise one or several cadastral units. For properties with more than one owner, a transfer can also be a part of a property.

Free market sale

Free market sale means that the property is sold for a price corresponding to the market value. The property is not always announced for sale on the free market.

Standard classifications

Type of building

Type of property

Type of transfer

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Transfer of properties
Topic: Construction, housing and property

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Housing, Property, Spatial and Agricultural Statistics

Regional level

The statistics are published at county and municipality level.

Frequency and timeliness

The statistics are published quarterly. Preliminary figures are published about 6 weeks after end of quarter. Usually, final figures are available about 32 weeks after end of quarter. The difference between preliminary and final figures is under 1 per cent.

The statistics are based on the date of registration. This date can be several weeks or months later than the date of sale. Data from finn.no from 2016 show that dwelling properties in average are sold 2-3 mounths before the date of registration.

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

Microdata are stored in Statistics Norway.

Background

Background and purpose

The aim is to provide statistics on the extent of transfers of real property in Norway. The statistics have comprised the present level of details since 1991. With fewer details the statistics go back to 1836. However, statistics are lacking for the years 1981-1983.

As from 2017 registered transfers of property owned through a housing cooperative are included.

Users and applications

Users are public institutions, estate agents, media and people in general.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given in the Statistics Release Calendar. Read more about principles for equal treatement of all users on ssb.no.

Coherence with other statistics

Since 1991 Statistics Norway has worked out the quarterly House Price Index , which provides current price statistics for the housing market.

Statistics Norway also works out statistics on registered transfers of agricultural properties . This statistics are based on the properties defined as agricultural properties in the farm register owned by Norwegian Agriculture Agency.

Legal authority

The Statistics Act §§ 2-1, 3-2.

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

The statistics comprise all registered transfer of real property (and from 2017 registered transfer of property owned through a housing cooperative) and not only real sales. In addition to sales on the free market, the statistics also include donations, forced sales, expropriations, licensed decent estates, inheritance of decent estate and other registered transfers of title. The statistics include three types of real property: parcels, leases and sections of buildings registered as freehold.

Transfer of real property may occur without registration, but this is very uncommon.

A few transfers include more than one dwelling property unit or holiday property unit.

Data sources and sampling

The statistics are based on data from two governmental administrative registers: the Register of Deeds ("Grunnboka") and the Norwegian Cadastre system (real properties, addresses, buildings and cadastral map). The Norwegian Mapping Authority has been managing the latter register for many years and has in the period 2004-2007 gradually taken over the management of the Register of Deeds from the local courts.

The statistics comprise all registered transfers of real property.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

Data from the registers mentioned in chapter 3.2 are forwarded via file transfer and API to Statistics Norway.

The data are subject to computerized controls to detect lacks, errors, extreme values and lack of coherence. Data are corrected by means of additional information from the Register of Real Properties, Addresses and Buildings.

Mainly, the statistics comprise counting of transfers by various characteristics, e.g. type of property, type of transfer, with/without building and type of dwelling. Registered amount in NOK is also added up.

Registered amount is estimated as follows:

If the purchase price is above NOK 1, the registered amount is based on the purchase price. If the purchase price is NOK 1 or less, the registered amount is based on the value of the property stated on the deed of conveyance.

As from 2017 registered transfer of property owned through a housing cooperative is included. Data on share of common debt in the cooperatve come from tax statistics for persons. If data on debt is missing, an average value is used.

 

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Figures based on less than three units (transfers) are not published if this causes risk for identifying any of the units concerned. Furthermore, figures are not published if more than 90 per cent of the registered amount originates from a single unit.

Comparability over time and space

Statistics on transfers of real property exist as a continuous time series from 1836 to 1980. The statistics show the number of transfers and the registered amount, distributed on urban and rural areas. In addition, as from 1852 to 1980 a time series is available on average price per unit of assessed site value for agricultural properties sold on the free market.

Up to and including 1980, the statistics were based on aggregated data forwarded directly from local courts to Statistics Norway. The Register of Real Properties, Addresses and Buildings was established around 1980. The intension was to use this register as base for the statistics as from 1981. However, at that time data from several municipalities were lacking and the data quality for municipalities included was partially poor. Due to this, statistics are lacking for the years 1981-1983. As from 1984 statistics are published again, but for some years data were still of rather poor quality. Statistics at present level of details are published as from 1991.

Before 2006, the statistics were published in this way: 1st quarter, 1st half year, 1.-3. quarter and the whole year. As from 2006, the statistis are published quarterly.

Average price per transfer is published for transfers of dwelling properties with building and holiday properties with building. Properties without purchase price reported are not included. Dwelling property refers to detached houses, semi-detached houses, row-houses, flats in multi dwelling houses etc. Percentage of different dwelling types varies over time. For holiday properties a few transfers may include more than one holiday property unit. Due to these circumstances, the average value do not describe the price trend for a specific type of dwelling or holiday property, particularly not when the average figure is based on just a few transfers. Therefore, average prices are not published for a lower level than county.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

The statistics are based mainly on information reported in connection with registration of title to property and thus considered to be reliable. Misclassification of type of property and type of dwelling may occur.

In the period 2004-2007 the number of registered transfers classified as other type of property and other type of dwelling has increased. Registered transfers not specified have also increased. During the control routine we are not able to replace all of the transfers with the correct classification.

Errors originate from data processing in Statistics Norway are considered to be insignificant.

There are formal procedures to be followed when registering a real property. Consequently, non-response does not exist. Delay in the updating of the relevant registers may cause minor lacks in the preliminary statistics.

As from 2017 registered transfer of property owned through a housing cooperative is included. Data on the share of common debt in the cooperatve come from tax statistics for persons. If data on debt is missing, an average value is used.

Revision

The figures for dwelling and holiday properties in free sale for the years 2015-2020 have been changed. This is because several dwellings and a small number of holiday properties have by mistake been changed from the free sale to donation. These have now been changed back to free sale.

By linking information about the buyers and sellers involved in the sales with information from the National Population Register, we have been able to determine if any of the buyers are family members of the sellers. Up to three sellers and two buyers from each sale were included in the assessment of whether the buyer is related to the seller.

The following relatives are included in the test:

  • Spouse
  • Parents
  • Children
  • Siblings
  • Grandparents
  • Aunts/uncles

 Sales that are declared as free market sales should be placed in the ‘other’ category if the price is lower than the market price. The guidelines for the statistics have not included any criteria for inclusion as a free market sale in terms of how the dwelling is sold or who buys the property. The only requirement has been for it to be sold at market price. This is often difficult to assess.

We have therefore examined how house sales to family members that are categorised as free market sales differ from the rest of the sales. We have only included sales with title transfers here. The average purchase price for dwellings sold to family members was significantly lower than the average for all free market sales. The low purchase price suggests that many of these dwellings were sold at a reduced price. Sales that are declared as free market sales have been placed in the ‘other category from 2015 if the buyer is related to the seller.