362834
/en/bygg-bolig-og-eiendom/statistikker/eiendomsoms/kvartal
362834
statistikk
2019-10-25T08:00:00.000Z
Construction, housing and property
en
eiendomsoms, Transfer of properties, registered transfers, dwellings, commercial properties, leisure properties, land, purchase price, type of dwellings, ground lease, transfer of title (for example free market sale, compulsory sale, settlement of estate)Property, Construction, housing and property
true

Transfer of properties

Updated

Next update

Key figures

63 401

transfer of properties in the 3. quarter of 2019

Registered transfers of real property and properties owned through a housing cooperative. Preliminary figures
3rd quarter 20193rd quarter 2018 - 3rd quarter 20193rd quarter 2014 - 3rd quarter 2019
 
All transfers63 4011.5
Real estates51 5991.02.7
Cooperative estates11 8023.6
 
Dwelling properties on the free market sale, total36 3922.6
Dwelling properties on owned site, free market sale25 4982.14.0
Dwelling properties on leased site, free market sale1 0383.1-18.8
Properties owned through a housing cooperative, free market sale9 8563.8
 
Holiday properties , free market sale, total3 727-2.810.8
Holiday properties on owned site, free market sale2 983-1.714.5
Holiday properties on leased site, free market sale744-7.0-1.7

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Transfers of dwelling properties with building, free market sale. Preliminary figures

Transfers of dwelling properties with building, free market sale. Preliminary figures
3rd quarter 2019
Transfers, totalTotal purchase price (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer (NOK 1 000)Transfers of titleTotal purchase price, transfer of title (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer of title (NOK 1 000)Transfers of leasesTotal purchase price on transfer of lease (NOK million)Purchase price, transfer of lease (NOK 1 000)
The whole country26 536103 3483 89525 498100 2593 9321 0383 0892 976
 
Østfold1 5745 3433 3941 4164 8473 4231584963 137
Akershus3 40117 7785 2273 34517 5025 232562764 927
Oslo2 72919 0856 9932 65618 6987 040733875 297
Hedmark9682 5332 6179492 4982 63319351 819
Oppland9542 4562 5759112 3572 58843992 303
Buskerud1 4435 2593 6441 4045 1593 675391002 559
Vestfold1 3464 9963 7121 2504 6793 743963173 304
Telemark7472 0012 6796851 8512 702621502 424
Aust-Agder6831 8692 7366441 7882 77639812 081
Vest-Agder1 0393 1653 0461 0163 1093 06023562 447
Rogaland2 2788 1273 5682 2688 1033 57310242 406
Hordaland2 77810 2313 6832 71510 0443 700631872 967
Sogn og Fjordane3809852 5923539152 59127702 603
Møre og Romsdal1 2243 3982 7761 2123 3662 77812312 615
Trøndelag2 6039 0153 4632 5078 7923 507962232 321
Nordland1 1202 9962 6751 0522 8382 698681582 317
Troms - Romsa9093 2023 5228903 1363 52419653 447
Finnmark - Finnmárku3609092 5252255752 5561353342 473

Table 2 
Free market sales of property owned through a housing coopertive. Number, purchase price and joint debt. Preliminary figures

Free market sales of property owned through a housing coopertive. Number, purchase price and joint debt. Preliminary figures
Transfers, totalTotal purchase price (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer (NOK 1 000)Joint debt in total (NOK million)1Joint debt per transfer (NOK 1 000)Total purchase price per transfer included joint debt (NOK 1 000)
1Figures on joint debt are based on information on sellers joint debt in the housing cooperative at the end of the year before the sale took place. If figures on joint debt are missing, it is estimated.
3rd quarter 2019
The whole country9 85626 2142 6603 3793433 003
Østfold5981 2222 0431943242 367
Akershus5701 6942 9721833213 293
Oslo3 41512 7403 7319322734 004
Hedmark2384441 867803382 205
Oppland1372782 030402892 319
Buskerud4498951 9941693762 370
Vestfold4167381 7751463502 125
Telemark3795661 4941493921 886
Aust-Agder69751 090507301 820
Vest-Agder2153741 740723342 074
Rogaland4168241 9821864472 429
Hordaland9492 1992 3172963122 629
Sogn og Fjordane55951 733152802 013
Møre og Romsdal2153351 560843901 950
Trøndelag1 0392 3302 2423883742 616
Nordland3837281 9002055362 436
Troms - Romsa2475472 2151726972 912
Finnmark - Finnmárku661281 944182682 212
Unknown000000

Table 3 
Transfers of holiday properties with building, free market sale. Preliminary figures

Transfers of holiday properties with building, free market sale. Preliminary figures
3rd quarter 2019
Transfers, totalTotal purchase price (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer (NOK 1 000)Transfers of titleTotal purchase price, transfer of title (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer of title (NOK 1 000)Transfers of leasesTotal purchase price on transfer of lease (NOK million)Purchase price, transfer of lease (NOK 1 000)
The whole country3 7276 9261 8582 9835 6361 8897441 2901 734
 
Østfold2065022 4381313132 386751902 529
Akershus and Oslo1473062 0841312732 08216342 103
Hedmark3255271 6222373561 503881711 943
Oppland4136801 6473245251 619891561 749
Buskerud4301 0992 5563268592 6341042402 311
Vestfold1223783 098772603 378451182 619
Telemark2396212 6002055722 78934501 462
Aust-Agder1823652 0061523342 19730311 040
Vest-Agder1754282 4481393622 60636661 839
Rogaland1452761 9061132201 94732561 764
Hordaland2995821 9452845591 96715231 533
Sogn og Fjordane65761 17458701 19977965
Møre og Romsdal1692101 2441531931 26116171 081
Trøndelag3794361 1503133641 16466721 085
Nordland2512611 0412132291 0743833857
Troms - Romsa1021241 219991231 24331417
Finnmark - Finnmárku785266228259095026523

Table 4 
Registered transfers of real property

Registered transfers of real property
TransfersNotified amount (NOK million)
3rd quarter 20163rd quarter 20173rd quarter 20183rd quarter 201913rd quarter 20163rd quarter 20173rd quarter 20183rd quarter 20191
1Preliminary figures.
The whole country50 62950 36451 06451 599112 221121 678130 159135 729
 
Østfold2 4592 5512 6832 7234 8135 4236 4637 032
Akershus5 2994 8965 9985 39918 69119 25823 83721 778
Oslo4 4104 1574 4225 12320 59121 37822 78426 863
Hedmark2 3312 5782 4022 3323 0113 5993 5793 753
Oppland2 5732 6672 5132 6323 1763 6363 7283 918
Buskerud3 1253 0643 0693 1596 2116 7467 3127 557
Vestfold2 3552 5032 3672 2535 4336 3466 2556 453
Telemark1 9461 8711 8821 8502 7162 9243 2983 283
Aust-Agder1 5371 5061 5511 5192 4732 6022 5672 615
Vest-Agder2 0972 1261 8752 0104 0604 3363 7874 212
Rogaland3 4153 4453 4893 7688 0318 6198 9569 670
Hordaland4 7554 8214 7104 74610 40512 02511 86212 730
Sogn og Fjordane1 0131 0991 0989731 1611 4361 5781 528
Møre og Romsdal2 6302 4332 5622 6833 8643 9514 1474 441
Trøndelag004 9764 8760011 72110 977
Sør-Trøndelag (-2017)3 4943 634008 1449 46600
Nord-Trøndelag (-2017)1 4321 330001 9501 81000
Nordland2 9462 9182 8292 7723 2183 4513 7883 931
Troms - Romsa1 8641 9231 6881 8763 3663 7753 4273 869
Finnmark - Finnmárku9488429509059088971 0701 120

Table 5 
Registered transfers of real property, by type of property

Registered transfers of real property, by type of property
3rd quarter 20163rd quarter 20173rd quarter 20183rd quarter 20191
1Preliminary figures.
All properties50 62950 36451 06451 599
Dwelling property total36 81736 72038 20038 831
Dwelling property with building35 53235 10136 87237 630
Dwelling property without building1 2851 6191 3281 201
Holiday property total8 4578 3597 9167 628
Holiday property with buildingl7 1986 9956 7876 560
Holiday property without building1 2591 3641 1291 068
Agricultural/forestry property total1 6041 6221 4791 407
Agricultural/forestry property with building1 3541 2971 2371 148
Agricultural/forestry property without building250325242259
Commercial/office property total758776707816
Commercial/office property with building712662629769
Commercial/office property without building461147847
Industrial property total493537524511
Industrial property with building413401415410
Industrial property without building80136109101
Communication purposes1351109681
Other2 1642 0891 9951 949
Not specified201151147376

About the statistics

The statistics comprise the number and value of registered transfers of real property and registered transfers of property owned through a housing cooperative. For dwellings and holiday homes sold on the free market, both total and average purchase prices are published.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Registered amount

Registered amount comprises mainly purchase prices. If the transfer is free of charge, the value of the property stated on the deed of conveyance is used.

Average purchase price per transfer

An average purchase price is calculated for the following types of properties and transfers:

  • Dwelling property with building, title to land, free market sale and purchase price reported.
  • Holiday property with building, title to land, free market sale and purchase price reported.
  • Holiday home on leased site, free market sale and purchase price reported.
  • Dwelling owned through a housing cooperative.

Transfer

A transfer does not only comprise ordinary sale, but also donation, compulsory sale and eminent domain, licensed decedent estate, inheritance of decedent estate and other. A transfer can also comprise one or several cadastral units. For properties with more than one owner, a transfer can also be a part of a property.

Free market sale

Free market sale means that the property is sold for a price corresponding to the market value. The property is not always announced for sale on the free market.

Standard classifications

Type of building

Type of property

Type of transfer

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Transfer of properties
Topic: Construction, housing and property

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Housing, Property, Spatial and Agricultural Statistics

Regional level

The statistics are published at county and municipality level.

Frequency and timeliness

The statistics are published quarterly. Preliminary figures are published about 6 weeks after end of quarter. Usually, final figures are available about 32 weeks after end of quarter. The difference between preliminary and final figures is under 1 per cent.

The statistics are based on the date of registration. This date can be several weeks or months later than the date of sale. Data from finn.no from 2016 show that dwelling properties in average are sold 2-3 mounths before the date of registration.

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

Microdata are stored in Statistics Norway.

Background

Background and purpose

The aim is to provide statistics on the extent of transfers of real property in Norway. The statistics have comprised the present level of details since 1991. With fewer details the statistics go back to 1836. However, statistics are lacking for the years 1981-1983.

As from 2017 registered transfers of property owned through a housing cooperative are included.

Users and applications

Users are public institutions, estate agents, media and people in general.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given in the Statistics Release Calendar. Read more about principles for equal treatement of all users on ssb.no.

Coherence with other statistics

Since 1991 Statistics Norway has worked out the quarterly House Price Index , which provides current price statistics for the housing market.

Statistics Norway also works out statistics on registered transfers of agricultural properties . This statistics are based on the properties defined as agricultural properties in the farm register owned by Norwegian Agriculture Agency.

Legal authority

The Statistics Act §§ 2-1, 3-2.

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

The statistics comprise all registered transfer of real property (and from 2017 registered transfer of property owned through a housing cooperative) and not only real sales. In addition to sales on the free market, the statistics also include donations, forced sales, expropriations, licensed decent estates, inheritance of decent estate and other registered transfers of title. The statistics include three types of real property: parcels, leases and sections of buildings registered as freehold.

Transfer of real property may occur without registration, but this is very uncommon.

A few transfers include more than one dwelling property unit or holiday property unit.

Data sources and sampling

The statistics are based on data from two governmental administrative registers: the Register of Deeds ("Grunnboka") and the Norwegian Cadastre system (real properties, addresses, buildings and cadastral map). The Norwegian Mapping Authority has been managing the latter register for many years and has in the period 2004-2007 gradually taken over the management of the Register of Deeds from the local courts.

The statistics comprise all registered transfers of real property.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

Data from the registers mentioned in chapter 3.2 are forwarded via file transfer and API to Statistics Norway.

The data are subject to computerized controls to detect lacks, errors, extreme values and lack of coherence. Data are corrected by means of additional information from the Register of Real Properties, Addresses and Buildings.

Mainly, the statistics comprise counting of transfers by various characteristics, e.g. type of property, type of transfer, with/without building and type of dwelling. Registered amount in NOK is also added up.

Registered amount is estimated as follows:

If the purchase price is above NOK 1, the registered amount is based on the purchase price. If the purchase price is NOK 1 or less, the registered amount is based on the value of the property stated on the deed of conveyance.

As from 2017 registered transfer of property owned through a housing cooperative is included. Data on share of common debt in the cooperatve come from tax statistics for persons. If data on debt is missing, an average value is used.

 

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Figures based on less than three units (transfers) are not published if this causes risk for identifying any of the units concerned. Furthermore, figures are not published if more than 90 per cent of the registered amount originates from a single unit.

Comparability over time and space

Statistics on transfers of real property exist as a continuous time series from 1836 to 1980. The statistics show the number of transfers and the registered amount, distributed on urban and rural areas. In addition, as from 1852 to 1980 a time series is available on average price per unit of assessed site value for agricultural properties sold on the free market.

Up to and including 1980, the statistics were based on aggregated data forwarded directly from local courts to Statistics Norway. The Register of Real Properties, Addresses and Buildings was established around 1980. The intension was to use this register as base for the statistics as from 1981. However, at that time data from several municipalities were lacking and the data quality for municipalities included was partially poor. Due to this, statistics are lacking for the years 1981-1983. As from 1984 statistics are published again, but for some years data were still of rather poor quality. Statistics at present level of details are published as from 1991.

Before 2006, the statistics were published in this way: 1st quarter, 1st half year, 1.-3. quarter and the whole year. As from 2006, the statistis are published quarterly.

Average price per transfer is published for transfers of dwelling properties with building and holiday properties with building. Properties without purchase price reported are not included. Dwelling property refers to detached houses, semi-detached houses, row-houses, flats in multi dwelling houses etc. Percentage of different dwelling types varies over time. For holiday properties a few transfers may include more than one holiday property unit. Due to these circumstances, the average value do not describe the price trend for a specific type of dwelling or holiday property, particularly not when the average figure is based on just a few transfers. Therefore, average prices are not published for a lower level than county.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

The statistics are based mainly on information reported in connection with registration of title to property and thus considered to be reliable. Misclassification of type of property and type of dwelling may occur.

In the period 2004-2007 the number of registered transfers classified as other type of property and other type of dwelling has increased. Registered transfers not specified have also increased. During the control routine we are not able to replace all of the transfers with the correct classification.

Errors originate from data processing in Statistics Norway are considered to be insignificant.

There are formal procedures to be followed when registering a real property. Consequently, non-response does not exist. Delay in the updating of the relevant registers may cause minor lacks in the preliminary statistics.

As from 2017 registered transfer of property owned through a housing cooperative is included. Data on the share of common debt in the cooperatve come from tax statistics for persons. If data on debt is missing, an average value is used.

Revision

Not relevant